Limited Sale 30% Off - Ends in 48:00:00

Microsoft 70-480 Exam Practice Test Questions

Unlimited Access

Try Unlimited Access to the ALL Exam-Labs PREMIUM VCE Files, Training Courses and Study Guides!

Take advantages of unlimited access to ALL Exam-Labs products & Get Certified Easily!

  • Guaranteed to have Latest Exam Questions
  • 100% Accurate & Verified Answers
  • Fast Free Updates to Cover Latest Pool of Questions
  • Instant Download
  • 98.4% Pass Rate

Subscription options

Please select your preferred subscription below:

Total Due: $89.99

Subscription options

Please select your preferred subscription below:

Total Due: $89.99

Questions & Answers for Microsoft 70-480

Showing 1-100 of 208 Questions

Question #1 - Topic 1

You are developing an HTML5 page that includes several paragraph elements.
You have the following requirements:
Add a drop shadow that is one inch below the text in the paragraph
Set the radius of the drop shadow to five pixels
You need to style the paragraphs to meet the requirements.
Which CSS style should you use?

A. text-shadow: 72pt 0pt 5pt
B. text-shadow: 5px 1in 0px;
C. text-shadow: 72pt 5em 0px
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;

Comments for Question #1 - Topic 1 (44)

August 11, 2018, 06:36 AM
Why would you put a shadow 1 inch below the text? Is there any circumstance you would do that?
July 24, 2018, 08:22 PM
B. text-shadow: 5px 1in 0px;
May 18, 2018, 09:49 AM
D.text-shadow:71pt 0em 5px
May 4, 2018, 10:28 PM
None of the answers are correct. What is the point of that? This - 0px 72pt 5px; - gives me the correct result.
April 19, 2018, 08:42 AM
D. text shadow:72pt 0em 5px;
April 19, 2018, 08:42 AM
D. text shadow:72pt 0em 5px;
November 13, 2017, 08:53 AM
None of these are correct according to the question: "Add a drop shadow that is one inch BELOW the text in the paragraph" This suggests a shadow offset on the Y not the X. So it follows: "text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;" cannot be correct as the signature is (offsetX, offsetY, blur) and thus this would place the shadow to the RIGHT of the text not below. It is also very poor practice to use Inches or pt in for web, they are preferable to print layouts. (px, em, rem vw etc are far better)
November 11, 2017, 04:17 PM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
October 20, 2017, 07:16 AM
b
October 11, 2017, 02:11 PM
Antes de passar para a próxima questão é bom você entender que no enunciado pede: "Add a drop shadow that is one inch below the text in the paragraph" ou seja, adicionar uma polegada abaixo do texto no paragrafo, então: 72pt = 1px, assim você descarta a opção "B", fique atento que você esta trabalhando na horizontal. não entendeu? estude esta ordem: "text-shadow: h-shadow v-shadow blur-radius color|none|initial|inherit;" ou tente lembra-la quando for solucionar estas questões, pois mais adiante vão exigir este conhecimento no qual é obrigatório. qualquer duvida estude isto (https://www.w3schools.com/cssref/css3_pr_text-shadow.asp) em seguida tente entender as Unidades CSS: (https://www.w3schools.com/cssref/css_units.asp), em seguida ele pede para adicionar "Set the radius of the drop shadow to five pixels" para adicionar 5 pixel de radio de sombra (borrão), a resposta mais próxima do correto é a D e A. Segue o exemplo: (https://jsfiddle.net/Sentinelll/rwmth54g/1/)
October 3, 2017, 12:52 AM
No question is correct, but the closest is "D" box-shadow: h-shadow v-shadow blur example: (https://jsfiddle.net/Sentinela/rwmth54g/)
August 30, 2017, 07:35 PM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
August 27, 2017, 01:58 PM
A. text-shadow : 72pt 0pt 5pt
August 26, 2017, 04:26 PM
E. text-shadow: 0em 72pt 5px;
August 21, 2017, 08:00 AM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
August 17, 2017, 06:52 PM
B. text-shadow: 5px 1in 0px;
August 17, 2017, 09:21 AM
text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
August 17, 2017, 06:10 AM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
August 16, 2017, 10:00 AM
text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
August 14, 2017, 09:21 AM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
August 11, 2017, 07:48 PM
. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px
August 11, 2017, 05:33 PM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
August 10, 2017, 12:09 PM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
August 6, 2017, 04:07 PM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
August 1, 2017, 01:27 PM
Correct answer (text-shown: 0 72pt 5px) is not in the list.
July 24, 2017, 10:41 AM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
July 21, 2017, 02:12 PM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px
July 14, 2017, 08:42 AM
CSS Syntax: text-shadow: h-shadow v-shadow blur-radius color|none|initial|inherit; Hence the answer is: text-shadow: 0em 72pt 5px; None of the mentioned is correct but the closest is (D).
July 7, 2017, 01:32 PM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
July 3, 2017, 08:37 AM
style="text-shadow:72pt 0em 5px"
June 27, 2017, 08:39 AM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
June 26, 2017, 09:26 AM
text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
June 24, 2017, 08:59 PM
It must be BELOW the paragraph right? the answer must be text-shadow: 0em 72pt 5px
June 21, 2017, 07:24 PM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
June 10, 2017, 03:16 PM
D. text-shadow: 72 0em 5px;
June 7, 2017, 11:10 AM
None of the options is correct. 72pt equals 1in, yes, but first goes horizontal position, then vertical position and then blur radius. So the answer D is wrong as well because the shadow is positioned 1 inch to the RIGHT of side of the text in the paragraph, not 1 inch BELOW the text in the paragraph.
June 1, 2017, 05:28 AM
Should be: text-shadow: 0px 1in 5px; none of the options is correct..
May 25, 2017, 09:46 PM
text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
May 23, 2017, 10:55 PM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
May 21, 2017, 12:47 PM
D. text-shadow: 72px 0em 5px;
May 18, 2017, 07:07 AM
text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
May 17, 2017, 03:18 AM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
May 16, 2017, 01:26 PM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
May 3, 2017, 06:33 AM
D. text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;

Question #2 - Topic 1

You are developing an online shopping application that accepts credit cards for payment.
If the credit card number is invalid, the application must:
Generate an error
Assign "200" to the error number
Assign "Invalid" to the error description
You need to write the code that meets the requirements.
How should you write the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment or
segments to the correct location in the answer area. Each code segment may be used
once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or
scroll to view content.)

Comments for Question #2 - Topic 1 (12)

November 13, 2017, 08:58 AM
Error message is first parameter also: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/JavaScript/Reference/Global_Objects/Error
November 13, 2017, 08:56 AM
200 is not a suitable error code, it is used for success! Even though "throw new Error(200, 'invalid') is a correct signature, it is totally incorrect parameters!
November 12, 2017, 04:52 AM
throw new Error(200,"Invalid")
October 28, 2017, 08:32 AM
Error text must be the first parameter. MDN reference - https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/JavaScript/Reference/Global_Objects/Error
August 20, 2017, 04:33 AM
throw new Error("Invalid",200);
August 17, 2017, 06:54 PM
throw new Error (200,"Invalid")
August 11, 2017, 07:49 PM
throw new Error(200, "Invalid")
August 10, 2017, 12:13 PM
throw new Error(200, "Invalid")
June 26, 2017, 09:27 AM
throw new error(200,'Invalid')
June 10, 2017, 03:17 PM
throw new error(200, "Invalid");
June 10, 2017, 12:41 AM
throw Error 200 "Invalid"
April 22, 2017, 05:36 PM
throw new Error(200, "Invalid")

Question #3 - Topic 1

You are developing an HTML5 web application that displays the current temperature
whenever a button is clicked. The following code provides this functionality.

When the temperature is loaded, the status property on the loader instance does not
change.
You need to ensure that the status property on the loader instance is updated when the
temperature is loaded.
Which code segment should you use to replace the Loader function?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #3 - Topic 1 (12)

April 24, 2018, 02:35 AM
A resposta correta é A
March 7, 2018, 09:40 AM
Allways keep in mind the "this" thing. Status within updateStatus() does'nt refer to this.status
November 13, 2017, 09:02 AM
This is a terribly worded question. The question presents the problem that nothing happens when the button is clicked, so how can using the existing code (A) be a fix????
August 21, 2017, 01:50 AM
A. Option A A A
August 17, 2017, 06:57 PM
The Answer is A
August 14, 2017, 07:58 AM
I think the answer is A
August 11, 2017, 07:51 PM
The answer is A
August 10, 2017, 12:21 PM
The answer is A
August 10, 2017, 12:20 PM
I think Option D is correct
August 1, 2017, 01:50 PM
No need for any change. A could be correct to answer.
July 24, 2017, 01:22 PM
Correct answer is option B
June 27, 2017, 08:55 PM
The answer is D

Question #4 - Topic 1

You are troubleshooting a web page that includes the following code. (Line numbers are
included for reference only.)

What is displayed in the alert from line 11?

A. Div
B. Function
C. Button
D. Document

Comments for Question #4 - Topic 1 (5)

July 26, 2020, 06:53 AM
I wrote the program and tried in Chrome. Then "button" was returned, instead of "Button". (The first character is not capital.) So maybe answer is C. (Even though it is capital...)
August 17, 2017, 07:00 PM
the answer is C. Button
August 11, 2017, 07:52 PM
The answer is C
August 10, 2017, 12:24 PM
Letter C is correct
June 27, 2017, 08:56 PM
The answer is c

Question #5 - Topic 1

You are developing an HTML5 web page.
The appearance of the text box must change when a user moves the focus to another
element on the page.
You need to develop the page to respond to user action.
Which line of code should you use?

A. <input type="text" onblur="resetStyle(this);" />
B. <input type="text" onfocus="resetStyle(this);" />
C. <input type="text" onreset="resetStyle(this);" />
D. <input type="text" onselect="resetStyle(this);" />

Comments for Question #5 - Topic 1 (9)

September 20, 2017, 11:56 AM
testando testando test
August 21, 2017, 01:47 AM
A. <input type="text" onblur="resetStyle(this);" />
August 20, 2017, 07:06 PM
B. <input type="text" onfocus="resetStyle(this);" />
August 17, 2017, 07:01 PM
B. <input type="text" onfocus="resetStyle(this);" />
August 11, 2017, 07:52 PM
A. <input type="text" onblur="resetStyle(this);" />
August 10, 2017, 12:29 PM
A. <input type="text" onblur="resetStyle(this);" />
June 27, 2017, 08:57 PM
The answer is A
May 2, 2017, 04:52 PM
<input type="text" onblur="resetStyle(this);" />
April 22, 2017, 05:44 PM
<input type="text" onblur="resetStyle(this);" />

Question #6 - Topic 1

You are developing a customer contact form that will be displayed on a page of a
company's website. The page collects information about the customer.
If a customer enters a value before submitting the form, it must be a valid email address.
You need to ensure that the data validation requirement is met.
What should you use?

A. <input name="email" type="url"/>
B. <input name="email" type="text" required="required"/>
C. <input name="email" type="text"/>
D. <input name="email" type="email"/>

Comments for Question #6 - Topic 1 (14)

June 3, 2018, 01:39 PM
D. <input name="email" type="email"/>test
June 3, 2018, 01:39 PM
D. <input name="email" type="email"/> D. <input name="email" type="email"/>
June 3, 2018, 01:39 PM
D. <input name="email" type="email"/>
March 13, 2018, 08:07 AM
D. <input type="email" name="email" />
August 24, 2017, 02:10 PM
D. &lt;input name="email" type="email"/>
August 21, 2017, 01:52 AM
&lt;input name="email" type="email"/>
August 17, 2017, 07:02 PM
D. &lt;input name="email" type="email"/>
August 16, 2017, 10:02 AM
&lt;input name="email" type="email"/>
August 11, 2017, 07:54 PM
D. &lt;input name="email" type="email"/>
July 21, 2017, 02:13 PM
D. &lt;input name="email" type="email"/>
June 29, 2017, 04:28 PM
D. &It;input name ="email" type"email"/>
June 27, 2017, 08:58 PM
D. &lt;input name="email" type="email"/>
June 18, 2017, 03:56 PM
D.It;input name="email"type="email"/>
June 7, 2017, 05:31 PM
D. &lt;input name="email" type="email"/>

Question #7 - Topic 1

You are developing an HTML5 application for a company. You apply the following style to a
DIV element on a page.

You need to submit a draft illustration of the results of this code.
Which illustration should you submit? (To answer, select the appropriate illustration in the
answer area.)

Comments for Question #7 - Topic 1 (7)

June 21, 2018, 09:15 AM
border-radius property can help make an easy choice~
August 21, 2017, 01:55 AM
first square top left
August 17, 2017, 07:04 PM
Teh left top box
August 11, 2017, 07:56 PM
the first Image
July 21, 2017, 05:14 AM
The main driving force of this answer is border-radius property !
June 27, 2017, 09:00 PM
The answer Left top box
June 18, 2017, 03:57 PM
due to the 3px solid it is safe to assume the answer.

Question #8 - Topic 1

You are developing a web page that has a group of H1 and H2 elements. The page also
includes a CSS class named underlineMe.
You have the following requirements:
✑ The font color of all H1 and H2 elements must be changed to red.
✑ The CSS class underlineMe must be applied to all H1 and H2 elements.
You need to update the web page to meet the requirements.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #8 - Topic 1 (2)

June 21, 2018, 12:16 PM
color should be under quotations like $(":header").css({"color","red"});
March 17, 2018, 10:38 AM
The requirement is to make "all H1 and H2" elements red and use the "underlineMe" class. D makes all (H1,H2,H3,H4,H5,H6) red and underlined. This is not the correct answer, but the most correct one for the given options.

Question #9 - Topic 1

You are developing a form that captures a user's email address by using HTML5 and
jQuery.
The form must capture the email address and return it as a query string parameter. The
query string parameter must display the @ symbol used in the email address.
You need to implement this functionality.
How should you develop the form? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the
drop-down lists in the answer area.)

Comments for Question #9 - Topic 1 (5)

August 7, 2018, 03:10 AM
Sort according to importance (normal or important) and origin (author, user, or user agent). In ascending order of precedence: user agent declarations user normal declarations author normal declarations author important declarations user important declarations
November 13, 2017, 09:22 AM
serialize then decodeURIComponent of course, but why does the answer mention PHP, many languages have similar options?
August 17, 2017, 07:08 PM
serialize()
August 15, 2017, 08:53 AM
$("form").serialize() and decodeURIComponent(str);
August 11, 2017, 08:04 PM
serialize() and decodeURIComponent (str)

Question #10 - Topic 1

You are creating an application by using HTML5 and CSS3. The styles for the pages are
derived from five style sheets.
The styles are not being applied correctly to the pages in the application.
You need to apply the styles from highest priority to lowest priority.
In which order should you use the five style sheets? (To answer, move the style sheet
types from the list of style sheet types to the answer area and arrange them in the correct
order.)

Comments for Question #10 - Topic 1 (5)

November 13, 2017, 09:26 AM
This is not the correct answer: user agent declarations. According to the w3.org the cascade order is: user normal declarations author normal declarations author important declarations user important declarations
August 17, 2017, 07:12 PM
user agent,user nomarl,author nomarl,author important and user importat
August 11, 2017, 08:06 PM
the first more importants, normals and Lower
June 29, 2017, 04:35 PM
user important style sheets author important style sheets author normal style sheets user normal style sheets user agent style sheets
May 28, 2017, 12:46 PM
https://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/cascade.html#cascading-order

Question #11 - Topic 1

An HTML page has a canvas element.
You need to draw a red rectangle on the canvas element dynamically. The rectangle
should resemble the following graphic.

How should you build the code segment? (To answer, select the appropriate options from
the drop-down lists in the answer area.)


Comments for Question #11 - Topic 1 (4)

August 17, 2017, 07:19 PM
var canvas = documente.getelemetbyid('mycanvas'); context.fillRect(50,50,100,100); context.fillStyle = "rgb(255,0,0)"
August 11, 2017, 08:11 PM
getElementById, fillStyle and fillRect
June 19, 2017, 09:03 PM
It's like paint yo need to set the color first and next draw the line
May 29, 2017, 07:37 PM
Is there any difference if you firstly fillRect and later fillStyle?

Question #12 - Topic 1

You are developing a page that includes text and an illustration. The web page resembles
the following image.

✑ You have the following requirements:
✑ The illustration must be in the center of the page.
✑ The text must flow around the left, right, top, and bottom of the illustration.
You need to ensure that the layout of the web page meets the requirements.
Which line of code should you use?

A. -ms-wrap-flow: both;
B. -ms-wrap-flow: clear;
C. -ms-wrap-flow: maximum;
D. -ms-wrap-flow: auto;

Comments for Question #12 - Topic 1 (1)

November 13, 2017, 09:41 AM
This is a property of IE 10, it has been replaced by flexbox model and flex-flow

Question #13 - Topic 1

You are creating a JavaScript function that displays the name of a web application.
You declare the following button element.
&lt;input type="button" id= "About" value="About" />
When a user clicks the button, a JavaScript function named About must be called.
You need to create an event handler that calls the About function when the button is
clicked.
Which two code segments can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete
solution. Choose two.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #13 - Topic 1 (7)

August 6, 2018, 01:09 PM
C, and D would probably work as well.
May 31, 2018, 03:15 AM
Option C is correct - attachEvent is not supported anymore for most browsers
November 13, 2017, 09:45 AM
attachEvent is non standard according to MDN and only IE 10 specific, it is suggested not to be used.
August 22, 2017, 12:03 AM
I think option C
August 21, 2017, 05:21 PM
Option C, D are correct
August 17, 2017, 07:48 PM
D. Option D
August 11, 2017, 08:13 PM
D. Option D correct

Question #14 - Topic 1

You are developing a web page by using HTML5 and CSS3.
Hyperlinks on the page must be rendered with a style that reflects the last user action
performed.
You need to style the four anchor elements in the document.
In what order should you specify the four anchor selectors? (To answer, move the
appropriate anchor selectors from the list of CSS codes to the answer area and arrange
them in the correct order.)

Comments for Question #14 - Topic 1 (7)

November 13, 2017, 09:53 AM
What is the difference above between the answer in green and answer in red?
November 13, 2017, 09:51 AM
What does the style order matter, you can style any in any order, try it!
August 17, 2017, 09:49 PM
easy reminder ... LoVe before HAte
August 11, 2017, 08:15 PM
link, visited, hover, active
July 4, 2017, 08:48 AM
A:link A:hover A:active A:visited
July 1, 2017, 01:04 PM
The answer here is wrong can some provide the correct answer
May 28, 2017, 01:06 PM
Note: a:hover MUST come after a:link and a:visited in the CSS definition in order to be effective! a:active MUST come after a:hover in the CSS definition in order to be effective! Pseudo-class names are not case-sensitive.

Question #15 - Topic 1

You are developing a web page that will be accessed from various types of devices.
✑ You have the following requirements:
✑ The appropriate display resolution must be selected dynamically based on the
device that is connecting to the page.
✑ Mobile devices with a maximum width of 480 pixels must be able to use the page.
You need to ensure that the page displays correctly on any device.
How should you build the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate media statement to the
correct location. Each media statement may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Comments for Question #15 - Topic 1 (3)

August 7, 2018, 03:54 PM
@media(screen and (min-width : 200px ) and (max-width : 480px)) -- This will used for mobile phones. @media(screen and (min-width :480px) )-- It will target devices larger then 480px
March 15, 2018, 08:51 PM
Can someone please assist in providing the right answer?
November 13, 2017, 09:56 AM
Incorrect, and no mention of the query to be set in the page header. Have any of these answers actually been tried out???

Question #16 - Topic 1

You are developing a web application that retrieves data from a web service. The data
being retrieved is a custom binary datatype named bint. The data can also be represented
in XML.
Two existing methods named parseXml() and parseBint() are defined on the page.
The application must:
✑ Retrieve and parse data from the web service using binary format if possible
✑ Retrieve and parse the data from the web service using XML when binary format is
not possible
You need to develop the application to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the drop-down lists in
the answer area.)


Comments for Question #16 - Topic 1 (4)

July 26, 2020, 08:00 AM
dataFilter Type: Function( String data, String type ) => Anything A function to be used to handle the raw response data of XMLHttpRequest. This is a pre-filtering function to sanitize the response. You should return the sanitized data. The function accepts two arguments: The raw data returned from the server and the 'dataType' parameter. https://api.jquery.com/jquery.ajax/
May 31, 2018, 10:52 PM
The answer is incorrect
April 20, 2018, 12:06 PM
So the callback for dataFilter has 2 inputs. 'data' and 'type'. if type is not the correct answer what does 'type' contain?
November 13, 2017, 09:57 AM
functions inside xhr requests, ???? What era is this?

Question #17 - Topic 1

You are developing an HTML5 web application that displays customer mailing address
information.
The application loads addresses from a web service by using AJAX. The following code
defines a Customer object and loads address data.

You need to implement the loadAddress function.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #17 - Topic 1 (4)

October 31, 2017, 09:23 AM
C is the only answer which has the correct scope. With all the other options the 'this' function is not within the correct scope.
June 10, 2017, 03:50 PM
Option C because the assignment of this to that happens at the customer scope before the cursor enters the new Ajax call and this is scoped to the Ajax call. then we can assign to that.parseAddress in the Customer scope. Option D's scope is within the Ajax function so the this object has no knowledge of the Customer object much less what in the world a parseAddress function is.
May 8, 2017, 10:44 AM
What is the point in creating new variable called 'that' in answer C? It doesn't make sence, I think the corrent one is D. Can someone explain, please?
May 6, 2017, 02:37 PM
C and D are practically the same thing

Question #18 - Topic 1

You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.
&lt;input id="txtValue" type="text" />
A customer must enter a valid age in the text box prior to submitting the form.
You need to add validation to the control.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #18 - Topic 1 (5)

May 5, 2018, 02:27 AM
D is the most correct because it gets the textbox value using val() and runs it through a regex that tries to make sure it's a number. The regex is incorrect because it allows any number of digits, commas and periods - plus it allows an empty string even though the question states "MUST enter a valid age" - but at least it tries. And while the emailPattern.test call isn't covered by the question, it's not ruled out by it either. It doesn't make the answer wrong. A is incorrect because it calls $("#txtValue").text(), which will not return the value of a textbox. val() gets the value from input controls; text() gets the text from non-input controls like div, section, span, etc. B is incorrect because it only checks to see if a value was entered. It doesn't try to verify that it's a number. C is incorrect because it uses text() and only checks to see if a value was entered.
August 7, 2017, 11:50 PM
D is the "logic" answer, but is the correct answer in the exam ?
August 6, 2017, 04:40 PM
Correct validation logic is under D.
July 12, 2017, 06:42 AM
B
July 11, 2017, 01:49 PM
Very confusing question. A valid age is asked, several answers use a 'name' variable and it ends with an emailPattern.test()

Question #19 - Topic 1

You are creating a web worker for an HTML5 application.
The following tasks must be performed from within the web worker:
✑ Register an event listener for the web worker
✑ Start and stop the web worker
You need to define a function that performs the required tasks.
Which code segment should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the
drop-down list in the answer area.)


Comments for Question #19 - Topic 1 (2)

July 26, 2020, 08:31 AM
JavaScript Web Worker - close() vs terminate() https://stackoverflow.com/questions/30500883/javascript-web-worker-close-vs-terminate In this case, "close" looks correct instead of "terminate" because these tasks must be performed from within the web worker.
August 9, 2018, 03:01 PM
self.terminate() stop the worker from continuing. close() is not a supported operation for the worker object; i don't understand why self.close() is chosen as the answer.

Question #20 - Topic 1

You are developing a web page by using HTML5.
You have the following requirements:
✑ An H1 element must be placed at the top left corner of the page.
✑ The size and location of the H1 element must not change if additional elements
are added to the page.
You need to position the H1 element on the page.
Which CSS3 style should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Question #21 - Topic 1

You are developing a web form that includes the following HTML.
&lt;input id="txtValue" type="text" />
You need to ensure that a value is entered into txtValue before the form is submitted.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #21 - Topic 1 (1)

June 3, 2018, 06:35 PM
Option A is indeed correct

Question #22 - Topic 1

You need to test the value of the following variable in JavaScript.
var length = "75";
A block of code must execute if the length equals 75 regardless of the data type.
You need to use the statement that meets this requirement.
Which lines of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)

A. if (length = = = 75)
B. if (length = = 75)
C. if (length! = 75)
D. if (length = = "75")

Comments for Question #22 - Topic 1 (2)

November 5, 2017, 05:05 AM
why the answer not is A, === as I remember that it will compare the value and data type ?
October 31, 2017, 10:41 AM
The double equal sign is the equal operator in JavaScript, with or without the double quotes.

Question #23 - Topic 1

You are developing an airline reservation website by using HTML5 and JavaScript. A page
on the site allows users to enter departure and destination airport information and search
for tickets.
You have the following requirements:
✑ Users must be able to save information in the application about their favorite
destination airport.
✑ The airport information must be displayed in the destination text box whenever the
user returns to the page.
You need to develop the site to meet the requirements.
Which lines of code should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the
drop-down lists in the answer area.)


Question #24 - Topic 1

You are styling a box object on a page by using CSS3.
You need to set the transparency of the object to 50%.
Which two CSS3 styles will achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete
solution. Choose two.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #24 - Topic 1 (1)

November 4, 2017, 07:09 PM
But there is a difference between opacity of the background versus opacity of the entire box. In the latter, the text would also get opacity.

Question #25 - Topic 1

You are modifying an existing web page. The page is being optimized for accessibility. The
current page contains the following HTML.

Standards-compliant screen readers must be able to identify the links contained within the
navigation structure automatically.
You need to create the navigation link structure in the page.
With which container tags should you wrap the existing markup?

A. &lt;navmap> &lt;/navmap>
B. &lt;div id="nav"> &lt;/div>
C. &lt;nav> &lt;/nav>
D. &lt;map> &lt;/map>

Question #26 - Topic 1

You are creating a function by using JavaScript. The function accepts an object as the
parameter and returns a string that identifies the data type of the object.
You have the following requirements:
✑ The function must return "Number" if the object is a number.
✑ The function must return "String" if the object is a string.
✑ The function must return "Unknown" if the object is neither a number nor a string.
You need to implement the function to meet the requirements.
How should you build the code segment? (To answer, select the appropriate options from
the drop-down lists in the answer area.)


Question #27 - Topic 1

You are creating a JavaScript object that represents a customer.
You need to extend the Customer object by adding the GetCommission() method.
You need to ensure that all future instances of the Customer object implement the
GetCommission() method.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #27 - Topic 1 (2)

October 30, 2017, 10:50 AM
Prototype is the keyword for inheritance in JavaScript, so B or D. B has incorrect syntax in the form of the extra parenthesis, so D.
September 2, 2017, 01:20 PM
I think parenthesis shouldn't be there after GetCommission

Question #28 - Topic 1

You are developing a web page. You create a grid layout by using the following CSS
segment.

You have the following requirements:
✑ You must place content in the first column of the second row.
✑ The content must span two columns.
You need to ensure that the style of the grid meets the requirements.
Which CSS segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Question #29 - Topic 1

You are developing a website that has many web pages with hyperlinks to other sites.
You need to ensure that if a hyperlink contains an image, the linked web page opens in a
new window.
Which jQuery code segment or segments should you use? (To answer, drag the
appropriate line of code to the correct location. Each line of code may be used once, more
than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view
content.)

Comments for Question #29 - Topic 1 (2)

July 8, 2018, 04:49 AM
>* (this).parent This is the element and is the parent. So, if you replaced the second selection ($(this).parent().attr('target', '_blank')) with the other option ($(this).attr('target', '_blank')), what is this referring to?
November 9, 2017, 10:20 PM
$("a>img").each(function () { would be a better solution.

Question #30 - Topic 1

You are developing a form that captures a user's email address by using HTML5 and
jQuery.
The form must capture the email address and return it as a query string parameter. The
query string parameter must display the @ symbol that is used in the email address.
You need to implement this functionality.
How should you develop the form? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the
correct target or targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more
than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view
content.)

Question #31 - Topic 1

You are developing an application that uses a third-party JavaScript library named
doWork().
The library occasionally throws an "object is null or undefined" error with an error code of
-2146823281.
The application must:
✑ Extract and handle the exceptions thrown by doWork()
✑ Continue normal program execution if other exceptions occur
You need to implement the requirements.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #31 - Topic 1 (1)

May 12, 2018, 02:01 AM
This is unbelievable! Error object does not have a property named "number", it should be "message".

Question #32 - Topic 1

You are developing a web page that will be accessed from various types of devices.
You have the following requirements:
✑ The appropriate display resolution must be selected dynamically based on the
device connecting to the page.
✑ Mobile devices with a maximum width of 480 pixels must be able to use the page.
You need to ensure that the page displays correctly on any device.
How should you build the code? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the drop-
down lists in the answer area.)


Comments for Question #32 - Topic 1 (1)

June 11, 2018, 08:18 PM
I think it should have been "min-width:481px" instead of "min-width:480px"

Question #33 - Topic 1

You are developing a web page for runners who register for a race. The page includes a
slider control that allows users to enter their age.
You have the following requirements:
✑ All runners must enter their age.
✑ Applications must not be accepted from runners less than 18 years of age or
greater than 90 years.
✑ The slider control must be set to the average age (37) of all registered runners
when the page is first displayed.
You need to ensure that the slider control meets the requirements.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate word or number to the correct
location in the answer area. Each word or number may be used once, more than once, or
not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Comments for Question #33 - Topic 1 (1)

October 19, 2017, 01:25 PM
Why should step="5" be added. What good does this accomplish?

Question #34 - Topic 1

You are validating user input by using JavaScript and regular expressions.
A group of predefined regular expressions will validate two input fields:
✑ An email address in a function named validateEmail (for example,
firstname@contoso.com)
✑ A nine-digit number that allows optional hyphens after the second and fifth
character in a function named validateSSN(for example, 555555555 or 555-55-
5555)
You need to use the correct expression to validate the input.
Which expression should you insert into each function? (To answer, drag the appropriate
regular expression statement to the correct location. Each regular expression statement
may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar
between panes or scroll to view content.)

Comments for Question #34 - Topic 1 (2)

November 5, 2017, 11:08 AM
The phone match answer should swap all "\^?" with "-?".
September 26, 2017, 08:14 PM
This whole question is messed up haha. The wording is "after the second and fifth character" but the example SSN shows after the 3rd and 5th character. Further the "correct" answer doesn't even validate the SSN example, and the email regex is a joke (domains can have more than two sub-components, and so many other ommissions). The correct regex by the way is: /^[0-9]{3}-?[0-9]{2}-?[0-9]{4}$/

Question #35 - Topic 1

You are developing an HTML5 web application for displaying encyclopedia entries.
Each encyclopedia entry has an associated image that is referred to in the entry.
You need to display the image by using the correct semantic markup.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the drop-down list in
the answer area.)


Question #36 - Topic 1

You are developing a web page by using HTML5 and C5S3. The page includes a &lt;div> tag
with the ID set to validate.
When the page is rendered, the contents of the &lt;div> tag appear on a line separate from
the content above and below it. The rendered page resembles the following graphic.

The page must be rendered so that the &lt;div> tag is not forced to be separate from the
other content. The following graphic shows the correctly rendered output.

You need to ensure that the page is rendered to meet the requirement.
Which line of code should you use?

A. document.getElementById("validate").style.display = "inline";
B. document.getElementById("validate").style.margin = "0";
C. document.getElementById("validate").style.padding = "0";
D. document.getElementSyId("validate").style.display = "block";

Comments for Question #36 - Topic 1 (1)

August 5, 2018, 01:16 PM
If it is default value, so why then the b/c is incorrect

Question #37 - Topic 1

You are developing an HTML5 page that has an element with an ID of logo. The page
includes the following HTML.
&lt;div>
Logo:&lt;br>
&lt;div id="logo">
&lt;/div>
&lt;/div>
You need to move the logo element lower on the page by five pixels.
Which lines of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A. document.getElementById("logo") .style.position = "relative";
B. document.getElementByld("logo").Style.top = "5px";
C. document.getElementById("logo").style.top = "-5px";
D. document.getElementById("logo").style.position = "absolute";

Comments for Question #37 - Topic 1 (2)

August 23, 2018, 10:08 PM
Whats the correct answer then?
June 13, 2017, 09:31 PM
style should not be capitalized

Question #38 - Topic 1

You are developing a web application that consumes services from a third-party
application. A web worker processes the third-party application requests in the background.
A page in the application instantiates the web worker process.
You need to establish two-way communications between the web worker process and the
page.
Which two actions will achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete
solution. Choose two.)

A. From the web worker, use the onconnect event handler of the main page to capture events.
B. From the main page, use the onmessage event handler of the web worker to capture events.
C. From the web worker, use the onmessage event handler of the main page to capture events.
D. From the main page, use the onconnect event handler of the web worker to capture events.

Question #39 - Topic 1

You are developing an HTML5 page. The page includes the following code.

The inner paragraph must be exactly 15 pixels from the top left corner of the outer
paragraph. You set the left style for the inner paragraph to the appropriate value.
You need to set the position property of the inner paragraph.
Which value should you use?

A. absolute
B. static
C. fixed
D. relative

Comments for Question #39 - Topic 1 (2)

February 20, 2019, 09:46 PM
it should be "relative"
March 15, 2018, 09:55 AM
This answer is incorrect. Here's a jsfiddle to demonstrate: https://jsfiddle.net/5bo9mf0p/

Question #40 - Topic 1

You are developing a web form that includes the following code.

When a user selects the check box, an input text box must be added to the page
dynamically.
You need to ensure that the text box is added.
Which function should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #40 - Topic 1 (1)

July 8, 2018, 02:27 PM
C is incorrect because applyElement(newInputDiv) would apply newInputDiv as the parent of the current element instead of the child. Adding the second optional argument would make C correct - ...applyElement(newInputDiv, "inside");

Question #41 - Topic 1

You are creating a web form that users will use to enter their personal information. The
form includes the following HTML.

You have the following requirements:
✑ When a user enters an input box, the cell on the right must turn green.
✑ When a user leaves an input box, the cell on the right must turn white.
You need to create the web form to meet these requirements.
Which code segment should you use?
nth-child

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #41 - Topic 1 (5)

August 12, 2018, 08:19 PM
it's $('table tr :nth-child(2) input') ... all the possible answers are wrong.
August 6, 2018, 05:22 PM
Answer A is incorrect. There should not be a space between td & :nth-child(2) selectors.
May 9, 2018, 09:24 PM
There is an error in the examples. The jquery selector is "table tr.." not "table td.." For example: $("table tr :nth-child(2) input")
April 15, 2018, 06:12 AM
I think the correct answer is D.
April 11, 2018, 05:17 AM
D is correct. There should be no space between the td and :nth-child pseudo-class.

Question #42 - Topic 1

You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.
&lt;label id="txtValue"X/label>
Information from the web form is submitted to a web service. The web service returns the
following JSON object.
"Confirmation": "1234",
"FirstName": "John"
You need to display the Confirmation number from the JSON response in the txtValue label
field.
Which JavaScript code segment should you use?

A. $("#txtValue").val = (JSONObject.Confirmation);
B. $("#txtValue").val (JSONObject.Confirmation);
C. $("#txtValue").text = (JSONObject.Confirmation);
D. $("#txtValue").text (JSONObject.Confirmation);

Comments for Question #42 - Topic 1 (4)

July 15, 2018, 12:56 PM
d
July 15, 2018, 12:56 PM
d
March 14, 2018, 01:29 PM
D
August 23, 2017, 12:30 PM
Note that this is a "label"

Question #43 - Topic 1

You are creating a class named Consultant that must inherit from the Employee class. The
Consultant class must modify the inherited PayEmployee method. The Employee class is
defined as follows.
function Employee() {}
Employee.prototype.PayEmployee = function ( ){
alert('Hi there!');
Future instances of Consultant must be created with the overridden method.
You need to write the code to implement the Consultant class.
Which code segments should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A. Consultant.PayEmployee = function () { alert('Pay Consulant'); }
B. Consultant.prototype.PayEmployee = function () { alert('Pay Consultant'); }
C. function Consultant () { Employee.call(this); } Consultant.prototype = new Employee(); Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant;
D. function Consultant() { Employee.call(this); } Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant.create;

Question #44 - Topic 1

You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML input field.
&lt;input id="txtValue"/>
If a customer enters a value in the input field, then it must be a numeric value.
You need to add validation to the input field.
Which HTML should you use?

A. &lt;input id="txtValue" type-"text" pattern="/#" />
B. &lt;input id="txtValue" type="number" />
C. &lt;input id="txtVa!ue" type="integer" />
D. &lt;input id="txtValue" type="text" required="required"/>

Question #45 - Topic 1

You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.
&lt;input id = "txtValue" />
A customer must enter a value in the text box prior to submitting the form.
You need to add validation to the text box control.
Which HTML should you use?

A. &lt;input id="txtValue" type="text" required="required"/>
B. &lt;input id="txtValue" type="text" pattern="[A-Za-z]{3}" />
C. &lt;input id="txtValue" type="required" />
D. &lt;input id="txtValue" type="required" autocomplete="on" />

Comments for Question #45 - Topic 1 (5)

October 27, 2017, 02:07 PM
a
October 27, 2017, 02:05 PM
A
October 16, 2017, 07:21 AM
a
September 21, 2017, 11:06 AM
A
September 20, 2017, 06:45 PM
Differences Between HTML and XHTML: In XHTML, attribute minimization is forbidden, and the required attribute must be defined as <input required="required" />.

Question #46 - Topic 1

You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text.
You need to use the text-transform CSS property.
Which values are valid for the text-transform property?

A. hidden
B. blink
C. capitalize
D. line-through

Question #47 - Topic 1

You are developing a web page that enables customers to upload documents to a web
server. The page includes an HTML5 PROGRESS element named progressBar that
displays information about the status of the upload.
The page includes the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

An event handler must be attached to the request object to update the PROGRESS
element on the page.
You need to ensure that the status of the upload is displayed in the progress bar.
Which line of code should you insert at line 03?

A. xhr.upload.onloadeddata =
B. xhr.upload.onplaying =
C. xhr.upload.onseeking =
D. xhr.upload.onprogress =

Question #48 - Topic 1

You are developing a web page that will be divided into three vertical sections. The main
content of the site will be placed in the center section. The two outer sections will contain
advertisements.
You have the following requirements:
✑ The main content section must be set to two times the width of the advertising
sections.
✑ The layout must be specified by using the CSS3 flexible box model.
You need to ensure that the visual layout of the page meets the requirements.
Which CSS3 property should you use?

A. box-orient
B. box-flex-group
C. box-flex
D. box-direction

Comments for Question #48 - Topic 1 (1)

March 10, 2018, 11:54 AM
The new syntax is only flex: 1

Question #49 - Topic 1

You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.
&lt;input id="txtValue"/>
You need to change the HTML markup so that customers can enter only a valid three-letter
country code.
Which HTML should you use?

A. &lt;input id="txtValue" type="code" />
B. &lt;input id="txtValue" type="text" pattern=" [A-Za-z] {3}" />
C. &lt;input id="txtValue" type="text" required="required"/>
D. &lt;input id="txtValue" type="country" />

Question #50 - Topic 1

You are developing an application that consumes a Windows Communication Foundation
(WCF) service.
The application interacts with the service by using the following code. (Line numbers are
included for reference only.)

You need to authenticate to the WCF service.
What should you do?
A. At line 11, add the following lines of code.
,username: yourusername
,password: yourpassword
B. At line 11, add the following line of code.
,credentials: prompt
C. At line 06, replace the code with the following line of code.
url: "http://contoso.com/Service.svc/GetCountry?
Username=username&password=password",
D. At line 11, add the following line of code. The username and password will be stored in
an XML file.
,credentials: credentials.xml

Comments for Question #50 - Topic 1 (10)

April 8, 2018, 11:36 PM
A is the rest service way.
March 28, 2018, 01:19 PM
Ans: A Correct
March 18, 2018, 09:58 AM
A is right answer https://stackoverflow.com/questions/14579478/how-to-pass-credentials-for-a-webservice-using-jquery-ajax-call
November 5, 2017, 09:57 PM
A
October 25, 2017, 07:22 AM
A is correct
October 13, 2017, 12:37 PM
c
September 26, 2017, 09:59 PM
The correct answer is NOT C. A is the only viable option here.
August 15, 2017, 07:54 AM
Correct answer is A
May 11, 2017, 01:28 PM
A. At line 11, add the following lines of code. ,username: yourusername ,password: yourpassword http://api.jquery.com/jquery.ajax/ username Type: String A username to be used with XMLHttpRequest in response to an HTTP access authentication request. password Type: String A password to be used with XMLHttpRequest in response to an HTTP access authentication request.
May 1, 2017, 07:24 PM
What is the correct answer? I think is B

Question #51 - Topic 2

You are developing a web page for runners who register for a race.
The page includes a slider control that allows users to enter their age.
You have the following requirements:
✑ All runners must enter their age.
✑ Applications must not be accepted from runners less than 18 years of age or
greater than 90 years.
✑ The slider control must be set to the average age (37) of all registered runners
when the page is first displayed.
You need to ensure that the slider control meets the requirements.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate word or number to the correct
location in the answer area. Each word or number may be used once, more than once, or
not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Comments for Question #51 - Topic 2 (6)

September 5, 2018, 07:01 PM
about the step too, maybe = 0 ? i think it was the most correct
July 11, 2018, 07:49 PM
Step should be value. This is the correct answer
April 9, 2018, 12:22 AM
step = 5 won't work
March 15, 2018, 11:19 AM
step should be "default"
March 8, 2018, 03:53 PM
step=5 makes no sense at all haha.
October 25, 2017, 07:25 AM
step = value 5 is wrong

Question #52 - Topic 2

You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text.
You need to use the text-transform CSS property.
Which value is valid for the text-transform property?

A. Italic
B. Line-through
C. Capitalize
D. 20px

Comments for Question #52 - Topic 2 (1)

June 30, 2018, 02:44 PM
Capitalize should be in lowercase!

Question #53 - Topic 2

You are creating a JavaScript function to display the current version of a web application
You declare a button as follows.
&lt;input type="button" id="About" value="About" />
You need to create an event handler for the button by using an anonymous function.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Question #54 - Topic 2

You implement an application by using HTML5 and JavaScript. You create a webpage that
contains the following HTML:

The application must place a border on only the first UL element that is contained in the
DIV element.
You need to update the webpage.
What should you do?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #54 - Topic 2 (23)

July 26, 2020, 11:13 AM
I think the correct answer is B. As other person already said, C is wrong because of this: https://api.jquery.com/first-of-type-selector/ D is also wrong because ".container" must be "#container".
August 21, 2018, 04:07 PM
D
August 21, 2018, 04:07 PM
D
July 10, 2018, 06:28 PM
None of these appear to be correct, but this will work: $("div#container>ul:first-of-type").css("border", "1px solid black"); So B and C are "kind of" correct
July 8, 2018, 10:24 PM
C is incorrect because the first-of-type selector matches elements that have no other element with both the same parent and the same element name coming before it in the document tree. Both ul elements would be selected since the first occurrence has a different (immediate) parent than the second occurrence. Reference: https://api.jquery.com/first-of-type-selector/
April 10, 2018, 02:15 AM
Answer is D. But explanation is wrong. Right explanation: Basically, this answer presents a solution using HTML5 and Javascript, not CSS.
March 18, 2018, 10:20 AM
Why the half of answers are wrong? The correct answer is definitely B.
October 26, 2017, 10:18 PM
B is the correct answer
September 29, 2017, 02:05 PM
A
September 26, 2017, 10:03 PM
How is D the correct answer?? It would be if it specified #container.
August 24, 2017, 05:23 AM
should be #container > ul
August 17, 2017, 12:08 PM
Shouldn't there be an answer like: $("div#container > ul:first").css("border", "1px solid black"); $("div#container > ul").first().css("border", "1px solid black"); ?
July 21, 2017, 06:47 AM
Container is ID and not class. So, definitely D is not the answer. The closest answer is B.
July 16, 2017, 08:27 PM
A if wrong. B is fine when there is only one UL child in the DIV. So when you have <DIV> <UL></UL><UL></UL></DIV> Then it will take both. See wil take every first UL in every othet thing. So That's wrong. D is the same as B. When you change it in #container > UL. But now it's using the class name. So the best answer is B.
June 27, 2017, 06:21 AM
None of the answers are correct. To get the correct behavior, a combination of B and C is required. Add ":first-of-type" after the "ul" to the code in answer B. To see the effect of answer B without the ":first-of-type" psuedo class, add another "ul" element after (underneath / following) the first one, and you will see the border is NOT applied to the first element only, but to the second one as well.
June 6, 2017, 01:02 PM
the correct answer is C,
June 6, 2017, 01:00 PM
D is incorrect, there is no class= container, its only id= container. so C should be the answer or coz, with > sign, it targets the first child in the container specifies.
May 31, 2017, 07:31 PM
.container > ul - selector is not right
May 22, 2017, 04:31 AM
You need to fix this one ... D is not the correct answer. They asked for "HTML5 and Javascript" not "CSS" and .container is for a class. B is the correct answer.
May 7, 2017, 04:04 PM
Answer is most definitely B, as container is an ID not a class.
May 1, 2017, 07:36 PM
Container is not a class. B is the correct answer.
April 29, 2017, 06:00 PM
container is id, not class. B is correct.
April 18, 2017, 07:01 AM
ul:first-of-type is the correct , you use to get selector by id at css "#"

Question #55 - Topic 2

You are creating a web worker for an HTML5 application.
The following tasks must be performed from within the web worker:
✑ Register an event listener for the web worker
✑ Start and stop the web worker
You need to define a function that performs the required tasks.
Which line of code should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate line or lines of code
to the correct location or locations. Each line of code may be used once, more than once,
or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Comments for Question #55 - Topic 2 (1)

September 27, 2017, 01:51 PM
Reminder: use self.close() inside the worker itself, but self.terminate() from the "container" (ie. whoever has reference to the worker instance).

Question #56 - Topic 2

You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text.
You need to use the text-transform CSS property.
Which value is valid for the text-transform property?

A. Lowercase
B. Blink
C. Line-through
D. 20px

Question #57 - Topic 2

You develop a webpage.
The webpage must display a grid that contains one row and five columns. Columns one,
three, and five are the same width. Columns two and four are the same width, but much
wider than columns one, three, and five. The grid resembles the following image:

The grid must meet the following requirements:
✑ Each row must be tall enough to ensure that images are not cut off.
✑ Each row must contain five columns.
✑ The width of the columns must not change when the screen is resized or rotated.
You need to define the style for the grid. Which CSS3 style should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #57 - Topic 2 (1)

October 9, 2017, 04:34 PM
C

Question #58 - Topic 2

You are developing a customer web form that includes following HTML.
&lt;input id="txtValue"/>
You need to develop the form so that customers can enter only a valid country code
consisting of three English alphabet characters.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Question #59 - Topic 2

You are developing an application that reads information from a file.
The application must:
✑ Execute a block of code if there is an error accessing the file
✑ Execute a second block of code whether or not there is an error accessing the file
You need to ensure that the error handling requirements are met.
Which three statements should you implement in sequence? (To answer, move the
appropriate statements from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the
correct order.)

Question #60 - Topic 2

You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text.
You need to use the text-transform CSS property.
Which value is valid for the text-transform property?

A. lowercase
B. 20px
C. line-through
D. italic

Question #61 - Topic 2

You are implementing an application by using HTML5 and JavaScript. A web page
contains the following HTML table.

The application must:
✑ Identify all rows in the table body that have a class attribute of selected
✑ Exclude the last selected row in the table
You need to implement the web page according to the requirements.
Which CSS selector should you use?

A. tr:not(tr:last-child).selected &lt; #dataTable
B. #dataTable > tr.selected:not(tr:last-child)
C. #dataTable tbody tr.selected:not(tr:last-child)
D. #dataTable tr.selected:not(tr:last-child)

Comments for Question #61 - Topic 2 (2)

April 7, 2018, 10:00 AM
c
September 17, 2017, 12:41 AM
is it not to select the rows in the tfoot too? I thought it was lettle D

Question #62 - Topic 2

You are developing a web page that consumes a Windows Communication Foundation
(WCF) service. The page includes the following code segment.
var xhr = new XMLHttpRequest() ;
The page uses the xhrHandler() method to listen for changes to the request status of the
WCF service calls. It uses the xmlToJavaScript() method to convert the response from the
WCF service to a JavaScript object.
The xhrHandler() method must be called automatically each time the request status
changes.
You need to add the event handler to the request object.
Which line of code should you use?

A. xhr.onCallback = xhrHandler;
B. xhr.onreadystatechange = xhrHandler;
C. xhr.readyState = xhrHandler;
D. xhr.status = xhrHandler;

Question #63 - Topic 2

You are creating an application by using HTML5 and CSS3. The styles for the pages are
derived from five style sheets.
The styles are not being applied correctly to the pages in the application.
You need to determine the order in which the style sheets will be applied by the browser.
In which order will the five style sheets be applied? (To answer, move the style sheet types
from the list of style sheet types to the answer area and arrange them in the order that they
will be applied.)

Comments for Question #63 - Topic 2 (6)

April 2, 2018, 07:53 AM
From major to minor: User Important - Author Important - Author Normal - User Normal - User Agent
March 8, 2018, 01:25 PM
Its the way the question is worded, previously the question stated "Arrange them from Highest Priority to Lowest Priority", so Anioocka's answer would be correct. BUT, this question is asking "In which order the browser will apply the style sheets", so the order will be reversed, Less important sheets go first and are then overwritten by the higher priority style sheets. (lol caught me out too).
October 12, 2017, 03:28 PM
User Important Author Important Author Normal User Normal User Agent
August 10, 2017, 09:50 AM
Is similar to question 10, where the answers is: user important author important author normal user normal user agent
May 31, 2017, 07:35 PM
Aniioochka, you won`t be right because the most important styles are applied last, that`s why they overcoming less important styles.. Answer here is correct
May 29, 2017, 01:31 AM
This question is incomplete. I put them from most important to least important & I would be right. But in the exam I would probably get no points for it because it was suppose to be the other way around. :/

Question #64 - Topic 2

You are modifying a blog site to improve search engine readability.
You need to group relevant page content together to maximize search engine readability.
Which tag should you use?

A. &lt;tbody>
B. &lt;article>
C. &lt;div>
D. &lt;span>

Question #65 - Topic 2

An HTML page has a CANVAS element.
You need to draw a red rectangle on the CANVAS element dynamically. The rectangle
should resemble the following graphic.

How should you build the code segment? (To answer, drag the appropriate line of code to
the correct location. Each line of code may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Question #66 - Topic 2

You are testing the value of the following variable in JavaScript.
var height = "300";
A block of code must execute if the following conditions are true:
✑ The height variable is set to 300
✑ The height variable is of type string
You need to implement the code to run the test.
Which line of code should you use?

A. if (height = = 300)
B. if (height = = "300")
C. if (height ! "300")
D. if (height ! = 300)

Comments for Question #66 - Topic 2 (6)

September 4, 2018, 10:21 AM
A and B is working. if restricted data type must if(height==="300").
August 12, 2018, 05:04 PM
B is the correct answer because since operator is "==" it validates values 300 (int) or "300" (string). If the question says something like "The if statement should validate just string type" than operator "===" should be applied.
September 27, 2017, 01:08 AM
B does not satisfy "height variable is of type string", so alone is incorrect. B does type coersion.
September 24, 2017, 07:33 PM
B
September 24, 2017, 02:57 PM
A and B are correct both
September 20, 2017, 08:03 PM
All answers are incorrect. Correct is: if(height==="300")

Question #67 - Topic 2

You create an HTML5 webpage. You have the following HTML markup:

You also have the following JavaScript code segment:
var jsonFruit = { "apples" : "12", "bananas" : "8", "watermelon" : "3" }
You need to add additional rows to the fruitTable element by processing the jsonFruit
values in the order listed.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (Develop the solution by selecting
the required code segments and arranging them in the correct order.)

Question #68 - Topic 2

You are creating a function by using JavaScript. The function accepts an object as the
parameter and returns a string that identifies the data type of the object.
You have the following requirements:
✑ The function must return "Number" if the object is a number
✑ The function must return "String" if the object is a string
✑ The function must return "Unknown" if the object is neither a number nor a string
You need to implement the function to meet the requirements.
How should you build the code segment? (To answer, drag the appropriate word to the
correct location in the code segment. Each word may be used once, more than once, or not
at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Question #69 - Topic 2

You troubleshoot a webpage that contains the following HTML element:
&lt;canvas id= "clickCanvas" width="300"> height= "300">Your browser does not support the
HTML5 canvas.&lt;/canvas>
The following JavaScript code is included in a script tag in the HEAD section of the
webpage: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

You need to invoke the clickReporter() JavaScript function when a user clicks the mouse
on the canvas HTML element.
What should you do?

A. Add the following attribute to the canvas HTML element: clicked= "clickReporter()"
B. Replace the code segment at line 06 with the following code segment: drawBox.Click += clickReporter;
C. Insert the following code segment at line 07: canvas.onclick = clickReporter;
D. Insert the following code segment at line 07: canvas, click = clickReporter;

Comments for Question #69 - Topic 2 (9)

July 26, 2020, 01:04 PM
As other person already said, C is the correct answer. He already confirmed it here: (https://jsfiddle.net/BlitzSR/tnshaa9c/1/)
March 27, 2018, 01:34 PM
a
March 27, 2018, 01:34 PM
a
November 19, 2017, 08:53 PM
The correct answer is A but the attribute would be onclick="clickReporter()"
October 29, 2017, 11:24 AM
C
September 27, 2017, 01:11 AM
How are these answers picked?? A is not correct.
August 18, 2017, 06:57 PM
yes, correct answer is c option
June 21, 2017, 06:41 PM
yes answer is c
April 30, 2017, 11:09 PM
The A answer is incorrect! C is the correct answer. (https://jsfiddle.net/BlitzSR/tnshaa9c/1/)

Question #70 - Topic 2

You are modifying a blog site to improve search engine readability.
You need to group relevant page content together to maximize search engine readability.
Which tag should you use?

A. &lt;nav>
B. &lt;article>
C. &lt;span>
D. &lt;div>

Comments for Question #70 - Topic 2 (1)

July 26, 2018, 12:35 PM
Why does clicking on next take us back to page 1? :/

Question #71 - Topic 2

You are developing an airline reservation website by using HTML5 and JavaScript. A page
on the site allows users to enter departure and destination airport information and to search
for tickets.
You have the following requirements:
✑ Users must be able to save information in the application about their favorite
destination airport.
✑ The airport information must be displayed in the destination text box whenever the
user returns to the page.
You need to develop the site to meet the requirements.
Which line or lines of code should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate command or
commands from the list of commands to the correct location or locations in the work area.
Each line of code may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag
the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Question #72 - Topic 2

You review code that uses WebSockets for a browser-based multiplayer game. Each
player sends a move to the server, which then sends the move to all connected game
instances. The following code runs in the browser and handles the sending and receiving of
moves:

For each statement in the table, select Yes if the code segment above causes the page to
behave as described. Select No if it does not. Make only one selection in each column.

Comments for Question #72 - Topic 2 (2)

July 12, 2018, 01:26 PM
I think the first answer is NO because the program don't use timestamp, or any other verification for the order...
June 15, 2017, 01:24 AM
sendMove function has a line "myMoves[nextMove.id] = nextMove". This will update the nextMove into the myMoves array. This updation can take place only when it was added beforehand into the array. Then why are we saying "No" for the 3rd option?

Question #73 - Topic 2

You are developing an HTML5 page that has an element with an ID of picture. The page
includes the following HTML.

You need to move the picture element lower on the page by five pixels.
Which two lines of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. Choose two.)

A. document.getEIementById("picture").style.position = "relative";
B. document.getElementById("picture").style.top = "5px";
C. document.getEiementById("picture").style.top = "-5px";
D. document.getEIementById("picture").style.position = "absolute";

Question #74 - Topic 2

You are developing a customer web form that includes following HTML.
&lt;input id= "textAccountType"/>
You need to develop the form so that customers can enter only a valid account type
consisting of two English alphabet characters.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Question #75 - Topic 2

You are developing application web form by using HTML5 and JavaScript.
You need to prevent users from submitting form data more than once.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #75 - Topic 2 (1)

September 27, 2017, 04:20 PM
This question is fail. First, there is no form tag even present in the question, so there is no form to prevent double submission on. Second, inputs of type "button" do not submit forms anyway, so this form (if there was one) so this form would not get submitted even once. Where do these questions come from??

Question #76 - Topic 2

You are modifying a blog site to improve search engine readability.
You need to group relevant page content together to maximize search engine readability.
Which tag should you use?

A. &lt;article>
B. &lt;table>
C. &lt;div>
D. &lt;span>

Question #77 - Topic 2

You are reviewing the CSS markup for an HTML5 page that displays a news article. The
CSS markup for the page is as follows:

The HTML markup for the page is as follows:

For each statement in the table, select Yes if the code segments above causes the page to
behave as described. Select No if it does not. Make only one selection in each column.

Comments for Question #77 - Topic 2 (2)

April 2, 2018, 10:26 AM
https://www.w3schools.com/code/tryit.asp?filename=FPYHNCVWRVJF
June 7, 2017, 09:06 AM
impact on the market is yellow

Question #78 - Topic 2

You are developing an application for an online retailer. The company ships only to certain
countries.
The application must:
✑ Store a list of country codes in an array
✑ Validate the country code of the shipping address against the countries array
✑ Include a Boolean value in the array that indicates whether or not you can ship to
the country
✑ Display a list of countries that can be shipped to if the user inputs a code for a
country that the retailer cannot ship to
You need to develop the application to meet the requirements.
Which code segment or segments should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate code
segment or segments from the list of code segments to the correct location or locations in
the work area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You
may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Comments for Question #78 - Topic 2 (1)

September 27, 2017, 04:32 PM
The answer explanation says: "[for loop] Would work fine if var i; would be replaced by i=0;". No, no it would not. length is not a method, and further the country codes would not get iterated by a numeric index loop like that.

Question #79 - Topic 2

You have the following code:

The web service returns a JSON object that contains two properties named Description
and FileName.
The PersonImage object must meet the following requirements:
✑ Create an object that represents an image that will be displayed.
✑ Set the image properties from the values that are returned by the web service.
✑ Expose the image as a property of the PersonImage object.
You need to insert code at line 13 to complete the implementation of the PersonImage
object.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence to complete the implementation?
(Develop the solution by selecting the required code segments and arranging them in the
correct order.)

Comments for Question #79 - Topic 2 (7)

July 27, 2020, 01:13 AM
The last part is wrong. It needs to be "this.img = img".
August 26, 2018, 12:00 PM
The last box in the answer is wrong, it should be "this.img=img;" with NO RETURN statement. In line 07 it uses the img property of personImage, so personImage is an object not an image. If we do like the answer says and "return this.img" - it would make personImage an image, not an object, and in line 07 it would be "$("#happy").html(personImage);" See for yourself: https://jsfiddle.net/8pLxL6rq/83/
May 3, 2018, 12:24 PM
1) this.img = document.createElement("img"); 2) this.alt = image.Description; this.alt =image.Filename; 3) return this.img;
April 11, 2018, 01:37 PM
None of above are correct. The answer should be: 1) this.img = document.createElement('img'); 2) this.img.alt = image.Description; this.img.src = image.FileName; 3) return this.img
September 27, 2017, 06:12 PM
Answer is wrong. Shouldn't "correct" answer be just two to the action boxes: 1) this.img = document.createElement('img'); 2) img.alt = image.Description; img.src = image.FileName;. Question says that the image (i.e. img) should be exposed as a property of the PersonImage object. This is in line with the usage example given at the top but not with the given answer.
September 26, 2017, 10:47 AM
var img = document.createElement('img') img.alt = image.Description; img.alt =image.Filename; return this.img
September 25, 2017, 11:18 PM
I think the last one should be 'this.img = img'

Question #80 - Topic 2

You are modifying a blog site to improve search engine readability.
You need to group relevant page content together to maximize search engine readability.
Which tag should you use?

A. &lt;span>
B. &lt;nav>
C. &lt;cable>
D. &lt;section>

Question #81 - Topic 2

You are developing an HTML5 web application for a surveyor company that displays
topographic images.
The application must:
✑ Display the topographic images at different zoom levels without loss of detail
✑ Print the topographic images without loss of detail
✑ Work from only one source file for each topographic image
You need to ensure that the topographic images display according to the requirements.
Which HTML5 element should you use?

A. SVG
B. CANVAS
C. SAMP
D. AREA

Question #82 - Topic 2

You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML.
&lt;input id="txtValue"/>
You need to change the HTML markup so that customers can enter only a valid three-letter
country code.
Which HTML should you use?

A. &lt;input id="txtValue" type="country"/>
B. &lt;input id="txtValue" type="text" required="xxx"/>
C. &lt;input id="txtVa!ue" type="text" pattern-" [A-Za-z] {3} "/>
D. &lt;input id="txtValuen type="code" pattern"="country"/>

Comments for Question #82 - Topic 2 (5)

July 27, 2020, 01:19 AM
"pattern - " is a typo.
July 11, 2018, 01:55 AM
should be pattern="[A-Za-z] {3}"/> not pattern-" [A-Za-z] {3} "/>
June 11, 2018, 01:13 PM
Note that the question is inaccurate. Invalid three-letter country codes are allowed as well.
October 24, 2017, 10:41 AM
There's an exclamation mark in the Id.
June 21, 2017, 07:34 AM
pattern - is incorrect? likely a typo?

Question #83 - Topic 2

You are creating a class named Sedan that must inherit from the Car class. The Sedan
class must modify the inherited fourDoor () method. The Car class is defined as follows.

Future instances of Sedan must be created with the overridden method.
You need to write the code to implement the Sedan class.
Which two code segments should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. Choose two.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Question #84 - Topic 2

You develop an HTML5 webpage. You have the following HTML markup:

You also have the following JavaScript variable defined:
var languages = [];
You need to add statements to an existing JavaScript function to sort the list items.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (Develop the solution by selecting the
required code segments and arranging them in the correct order.)

Comments for Question #84 - Topic 2 (2)

September 13, 2019, 12:56 PM
Reread the task and you will find where languages array was defined:)
August 26, 2018, 02:29 PM
How can this answer be correct, languages is never defined. I'd say languages = $.makeArray(items); as the 2nd block. http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.makeArray/

Question #85 - Topic 2

You are developing a web application that retrieves data from a web service. The data
being retrieved is a custom binary datatype named bint. The data can also be represented
in XML.
Two existing methods named parseXml() and parseBint() are defined on the page.
The application must:
✑ Retrieve and parse data from the web service by using binary format if possible
✑ Retrieve and parse the data from the web service by using XML when binary
format is not possible
You need to develop the application to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct
location. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may
need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Question #86 - Topic 2

You create an application that sends information to a web service by using the following
code: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

When the web service returns a non-zero result code, you must raise an exception that
contains the result code.
You need to implement the code that generates the exception.
Which line of code should you insert at line 04?

A. CustomError.prototype = Error.prototype;
B. CustomError ["ErrorType"] = Error;
C. CustomError.customError = true;
D. Error-constructor = CustomError;

Question #87 - Topic 2

You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text.
You need to use the text-transform CSS property.
Which value is valid for the text-transform property?

A. Capitalize
B. Hidden
C. Italic
D. Line-through

Question #88 - Topic 2

You are developing an online shopping application that accepts credit cards for payment.
If the credit card number is invalid, the application must:
Generate an error
Assign "200" to the error number
Assign "Invalid" to the error description
You need to write the code that meets the requirements.
How should you write the code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-
down list in the answer area.)


Question #89 - Topic 2

You are modifying a blog site to improve search engine readability.
You need to group relevant page content together to maximize search engine readability.
Which tag should you use?

A. &lt;section>
B. &lt;tbody>
C. &lt;div>
D. &lt;table>

Question #90 - Topic 2

You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text.
You need to use the text-transform CSS property.
Which value is valid for the text-transform property?

A. Italic
B. Red
C. Capitalize
D. Line-through

Question #91 - Topic 2

You are developing an application that uses a JavaScript library. The library contains the
following functions.

The application uses the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

The library may throw many types of exceptions. The exceptions are grouped by category.
You need to catch and identify the exceptions by group.
Which code segment should you insert at line 05?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Question #92 - Topic 2

You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text.
You need to use the text-transform CSS property.
Which value is valid for the text-transform property?

A. Capitalize
B. Red
C. 20px
D. Italic

Question #93 - Topic 2

You develop an HTML5 webpage. You have the following HTML markup: (Line numbers
are for reference only.)

The webpage also contains the following CSS markup:

You need to determine how the webpage will appear when the CSS styles are applied.
Select two.

A. The first row of the table will have a red background.
B. The second row of the table will have a red background.
C. The second cell in the first row of the table will have a blue background.
D. The second cell in the third row of the table will have a blue background.
E. The second cell in the third row of the table will have not have blue background.

Comments for Question #93 - Topic 2 (11)

August 19, 2018, 11:55 AM
E Wording ('will have not have')not correct or at least confusing. Answer is A D
August 3, 2018, 06:49 PM
Correct answer are: A & D. We have consider that there are 4 rows (1th & 3td). tr:nth-child(odd) is counting all rows; so row 1(th) and row 3(2nd td) will have a red background color. Then, tr td:nth-of-type(even) will select the second column of only the td. So: the first row of the table (the th) will have a red background. The second row of the table (the first td) will not have a red background. The second cell of the first row (the th) will not have a blue background. The send cell in the third row (the second td) will have a blue background.
June 28, 2018, 11:11 AM
Is there a common site you use to compare the correct answers to?
June 25, 2018, 03:38 AM
A E are correct answers because the start index of child is 1 ,not 0. It's not zero-based.
October 28, 2017, 03:08 PM
The answer is A and D, I tried it out
October 17, 2017, 06:18 AM
C, D are correct. A is not correct, because cell in the middle will be blue, thus not whole row is red.
July 18, 2017, 11:00 AM
C and D are correct. You can check here https://jsfiddle.net/9493ckmd/
July 17, 2017, 06:34 AM
It's A and D. There is an other Question it looks the same and there it's A and E but for this one it's A and D.
May 25, 2017, 01:05 AM
A,D correct answer
May 21, 2017, 01:13 PM
The answer to this should be A,C,D, try it out
May 5, 2017, 05:36 AM
looks like answers should be A and D second cell in third row has a blue background

Question #94 - Topic 2

You are creating a JavaScript object that represents an employee.
You need to extend the Employee object by adding the GetPayroll() method.
You need to ensure that all future instances of the Employee object implement the
GetPayroll() method.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Question #95 - Topic 2

You are modifying a website. The body of the page will be divided into two sections:
✑ A content section will contain blog posts and comments.
✑ An area on the right-hand side will contain advertisements.
The page is defined by the following HTML.

The site must conform to HTML5 standards and must use HTML5 semantic tags.
You need to ensure that the advertisements are on the rightmost section of the page.
Which tag should you use?

A. &lt;aside>
B. &lt;div>
C. &lt;article>
D. &lt;footer>

Question #96 - Topic 2

You are developing an application that consumes an external web service that returns the
latest stock rate.
The application has two methods:
✑ The getResults() method makes an AJAX web service request
✑ The ShowRate() method displays the stock rate from the web service response
You need to ensure that the ShowRate() method always displays the latest stock rate.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Comments for Question #96 - Topic 2 (1)

July 10, 2018, 06:43 PM
Setting cache to false will only work correctly with HEAD and GET requests. It works by appending "_={timestamp}" to the GET parameters. The parameter is not needed for other types of requests I would say correct answer is C.

Question #97 - Topic 2

You are developing an HTML5 page.
You need to add author and copyright information.
Which tag should you use?

A. &lt;aside>
B. &lt;header>
C. &lt;footer>
D. &lt;section>

Question #98 - Topic 2

You are developing an HTML5 page that includes several paragraph elements.
You have the following requirements:
✑ Add a drop shadow that is one inch below the text in the paragraph
✑ Set the radius of the drop shadow to five pixels
You need to style the paragraphs to meet the requirements.
Which CSS style should you use?

A. Text-shadow: 72pt 0pt 5pt
B. Text-shadow: 5px lin 0px;
C. Text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;
D. Text-shadow: 100px 0px 5px;

Comments for Question #98 - Topic 2 (5)

July 27, 2020, 11:46 AM
No answer is correct. It should be: text-shadow: 0px 1in 5px;
August 24, 2018, 03:40 PM
No, the answer is B I tried it Practically
August 23, 2018, 10:53 AM
The answer should be: text-shadow: 0px 1in 5px;
September 30, 2017, 04:53 PM
The answer is C
September 27, 2017, 06:58 PM
Are Microsoft exams still like this? How many variations of this question, all with incorrect answers, can there be?

Question #99 - Topic 2

You are developing an HTML5 web application and are styling text. You need to use the
text-transform CSS property.
Which value is valid for the text-transform property?

A. red
B. hidden
C. lowercase
D. italic

Comments for Question #99 - Topic 2 (2)

July 17, 2017, 03:45 PM
C
July 17, 2017, 06:09 AM
Correct syntax --> text-transform: none|capitalize|uppercase|lowercase|initial|inherit; Hence <strong>C</strong>

Question #100 - Topic 2

You are developing a web application that uses web workers to process images extracted
from an HTML5 CANVAS object on a web page.
You need to pass messages between the web workers and the web page.
Which three types of objects should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete
solution. Choose three.)

A. JSON
B. Window
C. Parent
D. String
E. JavaScript
F. DOM

Comments for Question #100 - Topic 2 (2)

September 27, 2017, 05:05 PM
The question asks "Which three types of objects should you use?". JavaScript is not a type of object, therefor E should not be in the correct answer.
July 17, 2017, 06:08 AM
Since web workers are in external files, they do not have access to the following JavaScript objects: The window object The document object The parent object

Pass with Microsoft MCSA 70-480 exam practice test questions, study guide & training course. After studying all these free questions you can be confident on Microsoft MCSA 70-480 practice test questions and answers from Exam-Labs. Apart from these online questions you can also study Microsoft MCSA 70-480 exam practice test questions and answers in VCE file format which can be opened with Avanset VCE exam simulator.

How It Works

Download Exam
Step 1. Choose Exam
on Exam-Labs
Download IT Exams Questions & Answers
Download Avanset Simulator
Step 2. Open Exam with
Avanset Exam Simulator
Press here to download VCE Exam Simulator that simulates latest exam environment
Study
Step 3. Study
& Pass
IT Exams Anywhere, Anytime!

WINTER SALE: 30% DISCOUNT. This is ONE TIME OFFER

You save
30%
Save
Exam-Labs Special Discount

Enter Your Email Address to Receive Your 30% Discount Code

A confirmation link will be sent to this email address to verify your login

* We value your privacy. We will not rent or sell your email address.

WINTER SALE: 30% DISCOUNT

You save
30%
Save
Exam-Labs Special Discount

USE DISCOUNT CODE:

A confirmation link was sent to your email.

Please check your mailbox for a message from support@exam-labs.com and follow the directions.