Microsoft 70-462

Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

(Page 1 out of 12)
Showing 15 of 173 Questions
Exam Version: 8.5
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

You create an availability group named HaContoso that has replicas named Server01/HA,

  • A. Set the backup preference of HaContoso to Prefer Secondary. Set the backup priority of Server02/HA to 20. Set the backup priority of Server03/HA to 10.
  • B. Set the backup preference of HaContoso to Secondary only. Set the backup priority of Server02/HA to 20. Set the backup priority of Server03/HA to 10.
  • C. Set the backup preference of HaContoso to Secondary only. Set the backup priority of Server02/HA to 10. Set the backup priority of Server03/HA to 20.
  • D. Set the exclude replica of Server01/HA to true. Set the backup priority of Server02/HA to 10. Set the backup priority of Server03/HA to 20.

Answer : B

Explanation: Explanation/Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877884.aspx



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain.
You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database. You also need to
ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain
without additional user account configurations.
Which type of user should you create?

  • A. User mapped to a certificate
  • B. SQL user without login
  • C. Domain user
  • D. SQL user with login

Answer : C



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment that contains a production SQL
Server 2005 instance named SQL2005 and a development SQL Server 2012 instance
named SQL2012.
The development team develops a new application that uses the SQL Server 2012
functionality. You are planning to migrate a database from SQL2005 to SQL2012 so that
the development team can test their new application.
You need to migrate the database without affecting the production environment.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate
actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer :



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company.
You need to ensure that data changes are sent to a non-SQL Server database server in
near real time.
You also need to ensure that data on the primary server is unaffected.
Which configuration should you use?

  • A. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
  • B. • Two servers configured in different data centers • SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
  • C. • Two servers configured in different data centers • SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode • One server configured as an Active Secondary
  • D. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
  • E. • Two servers configured in the same data center • SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode • One server configured as an Active Secondary
  • F. • Two servers configured on the same subnet • SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
  • G. • Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center • SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
  • H. • Two servers configured in the same data center • A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes • A backup server configured as a warm standby

Answer : A

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151149.aspx



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. One of the databases on the server
supports a highly active OLTP application.
Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data into the application.
You need to identify which queries are taking longer than 1 second to run over an extended
period of time.
What should you do?

  • A. use SQL Profiler to trace all queries that are processing on the server. Filter queries that have a Duration value of more than 1,000.
  • B. Use sp_configure to set a value for blocked process threshold. Create an extended event session.
  • C. Use the Job Activity monitor to review all processes that are actively running. Review the Job History to find out the duration of each step.
  • D. Run the sp_who command from a query window.
  • E. Run the DBCC TRACEON 1222 command from a query window and review the SQL Server event log.

Answer : E

Explanation: Explanation/Reference: http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2130/finding-sql-server-deadlocks-using-trace-flag- 1222/ http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188396.aspx



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You provide temporary securityadmin access to User1 to the database server.
You need to know if User1 adds logins to securityadmin.
Which server-level audit action group should you use?

  • A. SERVER_STATE_CHANGE_GROUP
  • B. SERVER_PRINCIPAL_IMPERSONATION_GROUP
  • C. SUCCESSFUL_LOGIN_GROUP
  • D. SERVER_ROLE_MEMBER_CHANGE_GROUP

Answer : D

Explanation: Explanation/Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280663.aspx SERVER_STATE_CHANGE_GROUP This event is raised when the SQL Server service state is modified. Equivalent to the Audit Server Starts and Stops Event Class. SERVER_PRINCIPAL_IMPERSONATION_GROUP This event is raised when there is an impersonation within server scope, such as EXECUTE AS <login>. Equivalent to the Audit Server Principal Impersonation Event Class. SUCCESSFUL_LOGIN_GROUP Indicates that a principal has successfully logged in to SQL Server. Events in this class are raised by new connections or by connections that are reused from a connection pool. Equivalent to the Audit Login Event Class. SERVER_ROLE_MEMBER_CHANGE_GROUP This event is raised whenever a login is added or removed from a fixed server role. This event is raised for the sp_addsrvrolemember and sp_dropsrvrolemember stored procedures. Equivalent to the Audit Add Login to Server Role Event Class.



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

You administer a single server that contains a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 default instance.
You plan to install a new application that requires the deployment of a database on the
server. The application login requires sysadmin permissions.
You need to ensure that the application login is unable to access other production
databases.
What should you do?

  • A. Use the SQL Server default instance and configure an affinity mask.
  • B. Install a new named SQL Server instance on the server.
  • C. Use the SQL Server default instance and enable Contained Databases.
  • D. Install a new default SQL Server instance on the server.

Answer : B



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has Trustworthy set to On. You
create a stored procedure that returns database-level information from Dynamic
Management Views.
You grant User1 access to execute the stored procedure.
You need to ensure that the stored procedure returns the required information when User1
executes the stored procedure. You need to achieve this goal by granting the minimum
permissions required.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that
apply.)

  • A. Create a SQL Server login that has VIEW SERVER STATE permissions. Create an application role and a secured password for the role.
  • B. Modify the stored procedure to include the EXECUTE AS OWNER statement. Grant VIEW SERVER STATE permissions to the owner of the stored procedure.
  • C. Create a SQL Server login that has VIEW SERVER STATE permissions. Modify the stored procedure to include the EXECUTE AS {newlogin} statement.
  • D. Grant the db_owner role on the database to User1.
  • E. Grant the sysadmin role on the database to User1.

Answer : B,C

Explanation: According to these references, this answer looks correct. References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187861.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191291.aspx



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has multiple tables in the Sales
schema.
Some users must be prevented from deleting records in any of the tables in the Sales
schema.
You need to manage users who are prevented from deleting records in the Sales schema.
You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on the Sales schema for the custom database role.
  • B. Include the Sales schema as an owned schema for the db_denydatawriter role. Add the users to the db_denydatawriter role.
  • C. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for each user.
  • D. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for the custom database role.

Answer : A



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server.
When transaction logs grow, SQL Server must send an email message to the database
administrators.
You need to configure SQL Server to send the email messages.
What should you configure?

  • A. SQL Mail
  • B. An Extended Events session
  • C. Alerts and operators in SQL Server Agent
  • D. Policies under Policy-Based Management

Answer : C



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers named ServerA and ServerB. You
use a database named AdventureWorks.
You need to prepare the AdventureWorks database for database mirroring. ServerB will act
as the mirror in a mirroring partnership along with ServerA.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate
actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer :



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company.
You need to ensure that an OLTP database that uses a storage area network (SAN)
remains available if any of the servers fail. You also need to minimize the amount of
storage used by the database.
Which configuration should you use?

  • A. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
  • B. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
  • C. Two servers configured in the same data center SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
  • D. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
  • E. Two servers configured in the same data center A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes A backup server configured as a warm standby
  • F. Two servers configured on the same subnet SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
  • G. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
  • H. Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center SQL Server configured as a clustered instance

Answer : H



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database has a table named
Customers owned by UserA and another table named Orders owned by UserB. You also
have a stored procedure named GetCustomerOrderInfo owned by UserB.
GetCustomerOrderInfo selects data from both tables.
You create a new user named UserC.
You need to ensure that UserC can call the GetCustomerOrderInfo stored procedure. You
also need to assign only the minimum required permissions to UserC.
Which permission or permissions should you assign to UserC? Choose all that apply.

  • A. The Select permission on Customers
  • B. The Execute permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo
  • C. The Take Ownership permission on Customers
  • D. The Control permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo
  • E. The Take Ownership permission on Orders
  • F. The Select permission on Orders

Answer : A,B

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188676.aspx http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2212044/sql-server-how-to-permission-schemas http://sqlservercentral.com/blogs/steve_jones/2012/03/14/ownership-chains-in-sql-server



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that has several SQL Server Agent
jobs configured.
When SQL Server Agent jobs fail, the error messages returned by the job steps are
truncated.
The following error message is an example of the truncated error message:
"Executed as user CONTOSO\ServiceAccount....0.4035.00 for 64-bit Copyright (C)
Microsoft Corp 1984-2011. All rights reserveD. Started 63513 PM Error 2012-06-23
183536.87 Code 0XC001000E Source UserImport Description Code 0x00000000 Source

  • A. Expand agent logging to include information from all events.
  • B. Disable the Limit size of job history log feature.
  • C. Configure event forwarding.
  • D. Configure output files.

Answer : D



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
All database traffic to the SQL Server must be encrypted by using secure socket layer
(SSL) certificates or the connection must be refused.
Network administrators have deployed server certificates to the Windows store of all
Windows servers on the network from a trusted Certificate Authority. This is the only
Certificate Authority allowed to distribute certificates on the network.
You enable the Force Encryption flag for the MSSQLServer protocols, but client computers
are unable to connect. They receive the following error message:
"A connection was successfully established with the server, but then an error occurred
during the pre-login handshake, (provider: SSL Provider, error: 0 - The certificate chain was
issued by an authority that is not trusted.) (Microsoft SQL Server)"
You notice the following entry in the SQL Server log:
"A self-generated certificate was successfully loaded for encryption."
You need to configure SQL Server to encrypt all client traffic across the network.
You also need to ensure that client computers are able to connect to the server by using a
trusted certificate.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate
actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer :



(Page 1 out of 12)
Showing of 173 Questions
Exam Version: 8.5