Microsoft 70-270

Installing, Configuring, and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional

(Page 1 out of 17)
Showing 15 of 252 Questions
Exam Version: 24.2
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

You are the administrator of all the Windows XP Professional portable computers in your
company. All these computers are members of a Windows 2000 domain,
During the day in the office, users connect their portable computers to the company
network. In the evening at home, users use their portable computers to access the Internet.
Users report that when they connect their portable computers to the company network,
they are able to access network resources. However, users on the network are not able to
connect to shared folders that are defined on the portable computers. You verify that the
users have the necessary permissions to connect to the shared folders on the portable
computers.
You want to ensure that the portable computers are protected when they are connected to
the Internet in the evening. You also want to ensure that users can access shared folders
on the portable computers during the day.
What should you do?

  • A. On the Windows XP Professional portable computers, enable Windows Firewall. Configure the local Group Policy object (GPO) to enable Prohibit Enabling/Disabling components of a LAN connection,
  • B. Configure the network TCP/IP settings on the Windows XP Professional portable computers to use DHCP, Configure the Alternate Configuration feature to use user- configured addresses.
  • C. Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the company network sites. Configure the GPO to enable Guest only sharing and security model for local accounts.
  • D. On the Windows XP Professional portable computers, enable Windows Firewall, Configure the local Group Policy object (GPO) to enable Prohibit the use of ICF on your DNS domain network.
  • E. On the Windows XP Professional portable computers, enable Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) Discovery and Control.

Answer : D

Explanation: In this scenario we configure the mobile computers with Internet Connection Firewall (ICF). This will make the mobile computers more secure when they connect to public networks like the Internet. However, at company network ICF will prevent other users from accessing local resources on the mobile computers. The solution to this dilemma is to use a location-Aware Group Policy. ICF has a Group Policy, Prohibit the use of ICF on your DNS domain network, that allows domain administrators to prevent ICF from running in their domain. This Group Policy is location-aware, which means that ICF may still be configured and run when the PC is not running on the network in which the policy was pushed down. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 13, Lessons 1, 2 & 3 Microsoft Windows XP paper, Internet Connection Firewall Feature Overview Microsoft Knowledge Base Article (Q283676): HOW TO: Use the Alternate Configuration Feature for Multiple Network Connectivity in Windows XP



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

You are the desktop administrator for your company. All employees have Windows XP
Professional portable computers,
A sales representative named Richard has a local user account on his computer. Richard is
issued a portable USB print device. You log on to his computer and disable the restrictions
on loading unsigned drivers. All other local computer policies are configured with the
default settings.
You restart Richard' s computer. Then Richard connects the USB print device, but the
printer does not appear in the Printers folder, and Richard cannot print any documents.
You need to ensure that Richard can install the printer and print successfully. What should
you do?

  • A. Modify the Driver Signing Options, selecting the Make this action the system default check box.
  • B. Add the /fastdetect switch in the Boot.ini file on Richard's computer.
  • C. Add Richard to the local Print Operators group on his computer.
  • D. Disable the Prevent users from installing printer drivers local security policy setting.

Answer : A

Explanation: To ensure that Richard can install the USB print device, we must enable him to load unsigned drivers. In this scenario you, as an administrator, logged on to his computer and disabled the restriction on loading unsigned drivers. However, you forgot to check the Make this action the system default option. And the option only applies to your account. We must there select the Make this action the system default check box. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 11, Lessons 1 & 2



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

You are the desktop administrator of your company's network. You install a print device on
a Windows XP Professional computer. This print device should be used only by the
desktop administration staff and by managers. You share the printer on the network as
DTA-Print and assign Allow - Print permissions to the DTA-S group, which includes staff
members' accounts, and the DTA-M group, which includes managers' accounts.
Later, the managers report that they must wait a long time for their jobs to print. You
discover that the desktop administration staff generates many problematic print jobs. As a
result, the managers' print jobs must wait a long time in the print queue, print jobs print as
quickly as possible while minimizing hardware costs.
You need to ensure that the managers'.
What should you do?

  • A. Install a second printer for the same print device on the Windows XP Professional computer. Share this printer as DTA-Manager, and grant Allow - Print permission to the DTA-M group only, Configure a priority setting of 1 on DTA-Print. Configure a priority setting of 99 on DTA-Manager.
  • B. Connect a second print device to the Windows XP Professional computer. Create a printer pool from the first defined printer. Configure a priority setting of 1 on the printer pool. Grant Allow - Manage Documents permission to DTA-M group.
  • C. Connect a second print device to the Windows XP Professional computer. Create a printer pool from the first defined printer. Configure a priority setting of 99 on the printer pool. Grant Allow - Manage Documents permission to DTA-M group,
  • D. Install a second printer for the same print device on the Windows XP Professional computer. Share this printer as DTA-Manager, and grant Allow - Print permissions to the DTA-M group only. Configure a priority setting of 99 on DTA-Print. Configure a priority setting of 1 on DTA-Manager.

Answer : A

Explanation: Any print jobs sent to the printer with the higher priority will be printed first. 99 is the highest priority and 1 is the lowest. We only want the managers to be able to use the higher priority printer so set the permissions accordingly. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 7, Lesson 1



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

You are the desktop administrator for your company. Tom is a user in the company's
accounting department. Tom uses a Window; XP Professional portable computer,
Tom reports that when the computer is undocked, it randomly displays the following error
message: "JZXDRV.DLL failed to load." You discover that the JZXDRV.dll file is used by
the device driver for an external storage device that is connected to Tom's docking station.
Tom reports that the error message does not appear when the computer is docked.
You need to ensure that the error does not occur on Tom's computer, You also need to
ensure that the storage device continues to function correctly when Tom's computer is
docked.
What should you do?

  • A. Remove the storage device from the hardware profile on Tom's computer.
  • B. Copy the computer's default hardware profile to create a new hardware profile named Undocked, Disable the storage device in the Undocked hardware profile. Instruct Tom to start the computer by using the Undocked hardware profile whenever the computer is
  • C. Create a local user account for Tom on hi; computer, Copy the JZXDRV.dll file to the profile folder for Tom's local user account. Instruct Tom to log on to his computer by using his local user account whenever the computer is undocked.
  • D. Copy the computer's default hardware profile to create a new hardware profile named Undocked. Remove the storage device from the Undocked hardware profile,

Answer : D

Explanation: The purpose of hardware profiles is to load different sets of device drivers according to which profile is selected. In this question, we have a docking station with an external storage device attached. Therefore, we want to load the driver for the external storage device when the computer is docked, but not when the computer is undocked. To do this, we can create another hardware profile to be used when the computer is undocked. We can configure the undocked profile to not load the driver by disabling the external storage device in Device Manager. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 3 & Chapter 15, Lesson 6



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

You are the desktop administrator for your company. You upgrade all computers in the
company from Windows 93 to Windows XP Professional.
Andrew, a user in the graphics department; works with very large graphics and desktop
publishing files, He wants to be able to save his files in a folder named GFX on drive C of
his computer. However, Andrew does not have enough free space on the drive.
You install a new hard disk on Andrew' s computer and create an NTFS volume named
NewVolume. You attempt to mount NewVolume to the GFX folder. However, the option to
mount the volume to a folder is unavailable.
You need to be able to mount the volume to the GFX folder. Which command should you
run on Andrew's computer?

  • A. Fsutil objectid create NewVolume C:\GFX
  • B. Convert * /V /NoSecurity
  • C. Convert * /fs:ntfs
  • D. Fsutil hardlink create C:\GFX NewVolume

Answer : C

Explanation: Mounted volumes are only available on NTFS drives. The system was upgraded from Windows 98 so the file system will be FAT32. This command will convert the drive to NTFS while keeping the file structure in tact. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 2, Lesson 1



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

You are the desktop administrator for your company's sales department. The company's
network consists of a single domain,
Carlos is a user in the sales department, Carlos uses a client computer named Computerl,
Computerl runs Windows XP Professional and is a member of the domain.
Carlos attempts to create a new shared folder named Filesl on Computerl so that other
users in the sales department can save documents in the shared folder. However, Carlos
reports that he is unable to create a new shared folder by using Windows Explorer or by
using the command line,
You want to grant Carlos the minimal rights required to create shared folders. What should
you do?

  • A. Add Carlos's user account to the Administrators group on Computerl.
  • B. Grant Carlos's user account the Bypass traverse checking user right.
  • C. Add Carlos's user account to the Network Configuration Operators group on Computerl.
  • D. Add Carlos's user account to the Power Users group on Computerl.

Answer : D

Explanation: As a member of the Power Users group Carlos would have adequate permissions and rights. Incorrect Answers *This would give Carlos too much permissions and rights. *There is no grouped called Network Configuration Operators in Windows. *The Bypass traverse checking permission would enable him to browse through folders. It would not permit him to create and share folders. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 15, Lessons 1 & 2



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

You are the desktop administrator for your company. A remote sales representative named
Laura uses a Windows XP Professional portable computer.
Laura travels to customer locations daily,and she usually works from home. She does not
use a docking station when she starts the computer at home. Each time Laura starts her
computer, she is prompted to choose between the Docked and Undocked hardware
profiles from the Hardware Profile Menu.
You need to ensure that Laura is not prompted to choose a hardware profile each time she
starts her computer. You also need to allow her computer to start automatically with the
undocked profile and without delay.
How should you configure Laura's computer?

  • A. Modify the hardware profiles, and remove the Docked hardware profile.
  • B. Configure the hardware profiles so that the Undocked hardware profile is the default hardware profile for startup.
  • C. Modify the Device Manager settings to disable all devices used by the docking station.
  • D. Modify the BIOS settings, and disable support for the docking station.

Answer : A

Explanation: There is no need for the docked profile because Laura does not use a docking station. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 3 & Chapter 15, Lesson 6



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

You are the desktop administrator for your company. You are responsible for automating
the deployment of Windows XP Professional to new computers in your company. You are
preparing a Windows XP Professional computer, which you will use to test disk imaging.
You install Windows XP Professional on the test computer and run the Sysprep utility. You
use a third-party software package to create a disk image. You apply the disk image to a
new computer and then restart the computer,
nstead of completing the Windows XP Professional installation, the computer starts the
Windows Welcome program, requiring you to enter additional setup information.
Because you will be deploying a large number of computers, you want to ensure that the
disk image can be applied without additional user interaction. What should you do?

  • A. Use a network-based RIS server to apply the disk image to new computers,
  • B. On the test computer, run the Sysprep -factory command. Re-create the disk image by using the third-party software.
  • C. Use Setup Manager to create a Sysprep answer file. Copy the answer file to a floppy disk, and insert the disk into new computers when the disk image is applied.
  • D. Create an Unattend.txt answer file. Copy the file to the C:\Winnt\System32 folder on the test computer. Run the Sysprep utility and re-create the disk image by using the third-party software,

Answer : C

Explanation: There is not a parameter for specifying the mini-Setup Wizard answer file. The answer file must be renamed to Sysprep.inf. Sysprep.inf can exist either in the %systemdrive%\Sysprep folder (located on the hard disk of the destination computer), or on a floppy disk. If the Sysprep folder is named differently, Setup ignores it. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 19, Lesson 2



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

You are the administrator of a Windows XP Professional computer named Pro1.The
computer is connected to the Internet.Pro1 provides Internet access to eight other
Windows XP Professional computers that are connected to Pro1.
You enable Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)and Internet Connection Firewall (ICF)on
Pro1.
You run an application named App1 on Pro1.App1 communicates with an online training
your company on the Internet.In order to display an online seminar,the training your
company needs to contact the App1 application at port 5800.
You want to ensure that the training your company can connect to the App1
application.What should you do?

  • A. Create a new service definition named App1.Use port 5800 as the external and internal port number.
  • B. Edit the %systemroot%\System32\Drivers\Etc\Services file on Pro1 to include a service definition named App1 for port 5800.
  • C. Change the TCP/IP settings on Pro1 to enable TCP/Ip filtering.Permit network traffic on port 5800.
  • D. Configure ICF to enable the Internet Control Message Protocol(ICMP)Allow redirect option.Then start the App1 application that opens port 5800.

Answer : A

Explanation: We must add a service definition for the application. This will enable traffic for this new service definition. Incorrect Answers *The Allow redirect option makes data sent from this computer to be rerouted if the default path changes- *It is not necessary to edit the registry. *By default TCP/IP filtering allows all traffic. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 17, Lesson 3 Internet connection services, To add a service definition http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/hnw_services_add.asp Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - Q320855: Description of the Windows XP Internet Connection Firewall



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

You are a help desk technician for your company. Marie is a member of your company' s
sales department. Marie asks you to configure her Windows XP Professional portable
computer so that she can dial in to the company network when she is out of the office.
The company uses two servers for Routing and Remote Access: one is a Microsoft
Windows NT Server 4.0 computer, and the other is a Windows 2000 Server computer.
Each server contains four modems. Each modem connects to a dial-up telephone line, and
a single telephone number distributes incoming calls across the eight telephone lines.
Company security policy requires that dial-up logon credentials be encrypted and use the
maximum possible security when they are transmitted.
You need to ensure that Marie can dial in and log on by using her domain user account.
You also need to ensure that company security policy is enforced. How should you
configure the security settings for the dial-up connection?

  • A. Select the Advanced (custom settings) option. On the Advanced Security Settings tab, clear all check boxes except the Microsoft CHAP Version 2 (MS-CHAP v2) check box.
  • B. Select the Typical (recommended settings) option. Select the Require secured password list item from the validation list,
  • C. Select the Typical (recommended settings) option. Select the Require data encryption (disconnect if none) check box.
  • D. Select the Typical (recommended settings) option. Select the Automatically use my Windows logon name and password (and domain if any) check box.

Answer : A

Explanation: MS-CHAP version 2 encrypts all authentication traffic and thus meets the company security policy. Note: Originally Windows NT 4.0 Server did not support MS CHAP v2. Windows NT 4.0 Server Service pack 4 and later supports MS CHAP V2. It seems safe to assume that the Windows NT Server 4.0 computer in this scenario has service pack 4.0 or later. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 13, Lesson 1



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

You are the desktop administrator for your company. All client computers currently run
Windows 2000 Professional. The client computers have a typical disk configuration, as
shown in the following table.
Physical hard disk
Volume
Volume type or usage
System and boot
Applications
User data
User data
You are in the process of deploying new Windows XP Professional computers to users in
the graphics department. The new computers currently have one hard disk. Each hard disk
is configured as a dynamic disk, and it contains the system and boot volume. To maintain
user data, you are moving the physical hard disks from the users' original computers to the
new computers.


  • A. Run the Ftonline * command on the new computer. Back up the data that is on drive E. Delete and recreate the spanned volume, and restore the data,
  • B. Convert the moved hard disk to a dynamic disk. Delete the spanned volume and create a simple volume.
  • C. Move disk 0 from Laura's original computer to the new computer. Delete and re-create the spanned volume.
  • D. Move disk 0 from Laura's original computer to the new computer, Run the Import Foreign Disks utility in the Disk Management console.

Answer : D

Explanation: The 1st exhibit shows that volume E spans both disk 0 and disk 1. To be able to recreate E we must therefore move disk 0 from the original computer to the new computer. Then we use the Import Foreign Disk utility to recreate the volume. We would then be able to access all required data. Incorrect Answers *We want to use the data on the hard disk. If we delete the volume the data would be lost. *We must be able to access the data stored on the disk. This proposed solution would delete the data. *The XP utility FTOnline can be used to temporary mount volume or stripe sets that where created on pre-Windows XP machines. It would not be of any use in this scenario however. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 15, Lesson 6



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

You are the desktop administrator for your company. The company's network contains 500
Windows XP Professional computers. The information security department releases a new
security template named NewSec.inf. You import NewSec.inf into a security database
named NewSec.sdb. You analyze the result, and you review the changes that the template
makes. You examine the security policies that are defined in NewSec.inf. You discover that
the settings in NewSec.inf have not been implemented on your computer. You need to
ensure that the settings in NewSec.inf overwrite the settings in your computer's local
security policy. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer
presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Run the Secedit /configure /db C:\NewSec.sdb command.
  • B. Run the Secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy command.
  • C. Copy NewSec.inf to the C:\Windows\Inf folder.
  • D. Copy NewSec.sdb to the C:\Windows\System32\Microsoft\Protect folder.
  • E. Use the Security Configuration and Analysis console to open NewSec.sdb and then to perform a Configure operation.
  • F. Use the Security Configuration and Analysis console to export NewSec.sdb to the Defltwk.inf security template.

Answer : A,E

Explanation: We have only analyzed the new security template. Now we must apply it. We can either use the Secedit utility or the Security Configuration and Analysis console to apply the security template. *The secedit /configure command configures system security by applying a stored template. The /DB filename parameter provides the path to a database that contains the security template that should be applied. *We use the Configure Now option in the Security Configuration and Analysis utility to apply the new template. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 12, Lessons 1, 2 & 3 Windows 2000 Advanced Server Documentation, Configure system securityWindows 2000 Server documentation, Configure system security Microsoft Knowledge Base Article (Q216735): Methods Used to Apply Security Settings Throughout an Enterprise



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

You are the desktop administrator for Wide World Importers. You have installed Windows
XP Professional on a portable computer for a user named Bruno, Bruno travels between
the main office in New York and the branch office in Tokyo. Bruno needs to create
documents in the English and Japanese languages.
You need to provide an easy method for Bruno to switch between languages. You also
need to allow Bruno to create documents in the selected language immediately.
How should you configure the Regional and Language Options on Bruno's computer?

  • A. In the Languages options, configure the Language bar to show additional Language bar icons,
  • B. In the Languages options, select the Install files for East Asian languages check box, Add Japanese as an input language.
  • C. In the Languages options, select the Install files for complex script and right-to-left languages (including Thai) check box.
  • D. In the Advanced options, select Japanese as the Language for non-Unicode programs. In the Language options, add the Japanese keyboard/IME layout,

Answer : B

Explanation: In the Windows operating systems, a locale is a set of user preference information related to the user's language, environment and/or cultural conventions. We must install the Japanese input locale, and in order to do so we must install the Japanese language group. The Japanese language group is included in the East Asian language collection. In order to use one of the locales it is necessary to have the appropriate Language Group installed. Open Control Panel, start Regional Options, click on Languages tab. In Supplemental language support box, check the Install Files for East Asian languages and click OK. Additional files will be copied to your machine. We may need to provide the Windows XP CD or the network share name. After reboot, support for new languages will become available. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 4



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

You are the desktop administrator for Trey Research. You need to build a RIPrep image of
a Windows XP Professional computer,
You successfully install Windows XP Professional on a computer in your lab. Then, you log
on to the computer by using a local administrator account. You install a virus scanner and
three other standard applications.
You run RIPrep.exe to create a RIS image of the computer. Then you deploy this image to
to computers by using RIS.
Users report that when they log on to their computers, the shortcuts for the three standard
applications are unavailable.
You need to ensure that the RIPrep image includes the shortcuts for the domain user
accounts. What should you do?

  • A. Open Control Panel. In the System properties, copy the All Users profile to the Default user profile. Grant the Everyone group Allow - Full Control permission on the copied profile.
  • B. Open Control Panel, In the System properties, copy the local administrator account profile to the Default user profile. Grant the Everyone group Allow - Full Control permission on the copied profile. Then run RIPrep.exe.
  • C. Run RIPrep.exe before installing the standard applications. Open Control Panel. In the System properties, copy the local administrator account profile to the Default user profile.
  • D. Open Control Panel. In the System properties, change the local user profile to a roaming profile. Then run RIPrep.exe.

Answer : B

Explanation: In this scenario the software was installed under the Administrator account. Therefore the shortcuts for the domain user accounts will be in the Administrator profile. We need to copy this profile to the Default User profile so that users will able to receive this profile. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 19, Lesson 3



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

You are the desktop administrator for your company. All employees in the graphics
department use identical dual-processor Windows XP Professional computers, The
employees in the graphics department use only 32-bit Windows applications.
Veronica is a user in the graphics department. Veronica reports poor system performance
when she runs a certain custom application. The application was designed for
multiprocessor use with Windows 2000. Veronica reports that the performance problems
have only recently begun,
You run Task Manager on Veronica's computer. You view the performance statistics shown
in the exhibit.
You need to improve application performance on Veronica's computer, What should you
do?


  • A. Upgrade the system BIOS on Veronica's computer to support Automatic Programmable Interrupt Controller (APIC) symmetric multiprocessing.
  • B. Configure the processor affinity option on Veronica's computer so that all application processes use both processors.
  • C. Create a shortcut for the application that includes the Start /separate command in the command line.
  • D. Configure the application to run by using Windows 2000 compatibility mode,

Answer : B

Explanation: The Windows task managers shows that Windows has detected both CPUs. However, while the first CPU is under heavily load the second CPU is almost idle. We change the processor affinity configuration sot that both processors will be utilized. Incorrect Answers *The /separate switch is used to start 16-bit programs in a separate memory space. This method is not used to configure use of multiple CPUs. *Windows 2000 compatibility mode is mostly used to configure older games to run in Windows XP. It is not useful to configure use of the 2nd CPU. *The first exhibit shows that both CPUs have been detected already. Reference: Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press, Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 3



(Page 1 out of 17)
Showing of 252 Questions
Exam Version: 24.2