Microsoft 70-243

Administering and Deploying System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

(Page 1 out of 8)
Showing 15 of 112 Questions
Exam Version: 17.0
Question No : 1 -

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
The hierarchy contains a Central Administration Site named Site1 and a primary site
named Site2.
You discover that none of the packages created on Site1 are displayed in Site2.
You need to identify whether there is a replication issue between the sites.
What should you review?

  • A. the Inventoryagent.log file
  • B. the Rcmctrl.log file
  • C. the Microsoft SQL Server replication diagnostic files
  • D. the Despool.log file

Answer : B

Explanation: Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager - Site Server and Site System Server Logs rcmctrl.log : Site server log file Records the activities of database replication between sites in the hierarchy. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en- us/library/hh427342.aspx#BKMK_SiteSiteServerLog

Question discussion

stevehoude

b the Rcmctrl.log file



Question No : 2 -

Your company has a production network and a test network.
Both networks have System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed.
You create the following objects on the test network:
✑ A configuration item named SQLServerCI
✑ A configuration baseline named SQLServerBaseline that contains the
configuration item
✑ A collection named SQLServers that contains all of the servers on the test network
that run Microsoft SQL Server.
You export the configuration baseline to SQLServerBaseline.cab.
You open the Configuration Manager console, you click Assets and Compliance, and then
you expand Compliance Settings.
You need to apply the configuration baseline to the servers on the production network that
run SQL Server.
You create a collection named SQLServers that contains all SQL Servers from the
production network.
What should you do next? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Right-click SQLServersBaseline, select Categorize, and then select Server.
  • B. Right-click SQLServerCI, select Export, and then specify SQLServer Baseline.cab as the export file.
  • C. Right-click SQLServersBaseline, select Deploy, and then select the SQLServers collection.
  • D. Right-click Configuration Baselines, and then select Import Configuration Data
  • E. Right-click SQLServersBaseline, and then select Properties. In the Deployments tab, type SQLServers in the Filter... box.

Answer : C,D

Explanation: C: To import configuration data in Configuration Manager 1. In the Configuration Manager console, click Assets and Compliance. 2. In the Assets and Compliance workspace, expand Configuration Items or Configuration Baselines, and then in the Home tab, in the Create group, click Import Configuration Data. Etc. Reference: How to Import Configuration Data in Configuration Manager http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh691016.aspx D: To deploy a configuration baseline 1. In the Configuration Manager console, click Assets and Compliance. 2. In the Assets and Compliance workspace, expand Compliance Settings, and then click Configuration Baselines. 3. In the Configuration Baselines list, select the configuration baseline that you want to deploy, and then in the Home tab, in the Deployment group, click Deploy. 4. In the Deploy Configuration Baselines dialog box, select the configuration baselines that you want to deploy in the Available configuration baselines list. Click Add to add these to the selected configuration baselines list. Reference: How to Deploy Configuration Baselines in Configuration Manager http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh219289.aspx

Question discussion



Question No : 3 -

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
You create a collection named All Marketing Users.
You need to inventory the desktop settings of the All Marketing Users collection.
What should you do?
To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area
and arrange them in the correct order.


Answer :

Question discussion



Question No : 4 -

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
You have the following query:
Select
R .Name,
U .UserName
From
SMS_R_System R
Join SMS_R_User U
On R.LastLogonUserName = U.UserName
You need to ensure that all of the client computers are listed in the query results.
Which join type should you use?

  • A. LEFT
  • B. FULL
  • C. INNER
  • D. RIGHT

Answer : A

Explanation: The LEFT JOIN keyword returns all rows from the left table (table_name1), even if there are no matches in the right table (table_name2). Incorrect: Not B: The FULL JOIN keyword return rows when there is a match in one of the tables. Not C: The INNER JOIN keyword returns rows when there is at least one match in both tables. Not D: The RIGHT JOIN keyword returns all the rows from the right table (table_name2), even if there are no matches in the left table (table_name1). Reference: SQL LEFT JOIN Keyword http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_join_left.asp

Question discussion



Question No : 5 -

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
Software Inventory and Hardware Inventory are enabled for all of the client computers.
All of the client computers have an Application named App1 installed.
App1 saves files to the C:\ABC folder.
All of the files saved by App1 have a file name extension of .abc.
You configure Software Inventory to inventory all of the files that have the .abc extension
and the .exe extension.
After six months, you discover that some of the client computers failed to inventory .abc
files. All of the client computers inventory .exe files.
You need to ensure that the .abc files are inventoried.
What should you do?

  • A. Modify C:\Program Files\App1\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms.
  • B. Delete C:\Program Files\App1\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms.
  • C. Modify C:\ABC\Skpswi.dat.
  • D. Delete C:\ABC\Skpswi.dat.

Answer : D

Explanation: How to Exclude Folders from Software Inventory in Configuration Manager You can create a hidden file named Skpswi.dat and place it in the root of a client hard drive to exclude it from System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software inventory. You can also place this file in the root of any folder structure you want to exclude from software inventory. This procedure can be used to disable software inventory on a single workstation or server client, such as a large file server. Note: Software inventory will not inventory the client drive again unless this file is deleted from the drive on the client computer. Reference: How to Exclude Folders from Software Inventory in Configuration Manager http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh691018.aspx

Question discussion



Question No : 6 -

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
Your company deploys 1,000 client computers.
You discover that information about printers fails to appear in any inventory queries or
reports.
Information about other hardware devices appears in the inventory queries and reports.
You need to ensure that Configuration Manager data includes information about the
printers.
What should you do?

  • A. Add a WMI class to the Hardware inventory Classes list.
  • B. Enable a default WMI class in the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
  • C. Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
  • D. Add a file name to the Hardware inventory configuration.
  • E. Add a file name to Software Metering.
  • F. Select Collect NOIDMIF files in Hardware Inventory.
  • G. Add a WMI class to the Sms_def.mof file.
  • H. Modify the Enable software inventory on clients setting.
  • I. Modify the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting.

Answer : B

Explanation: How to Extend Hardware Inventory in Configuration Manager System Center 2012 Configuration Manager hardware inventory reads information about devices by using Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI). WMI is the Microsoft implementation of web-based Enterprise Management (WBEM), which is an industry standard for accessing management information in an enterprise environment. In previous versions of Configuration Manager, you could extend hardware inventory by modifying the file sms_def.mof on the site server. In System Center 2012 Configuration Manager, you no longer edit the sms_def.mof file as you did in Configuration Manager 2007. Instead, you can enable and disable WMI classes, and add new classes to collect by hardware inventory by using client settings. Configuration Manager provides the following methods to extend hardware inventory: Enable or disable existing inventory classes - You can enable or disable the default inventory classes used by Configuration Manager or you can create custom client settings that allow you to collect different hardware inventory classes from specified collections of clients. Add a new inventory class - You can add a new inventory class from the WMI namespace of another device. Import and export hardware inventory classes - You can import and export Managed Object Format (MOF) files that contain inventory classes from the Configuration Manager console. Create NOIDMIF Files - Use NOIDMIF files to collect information about client devices that cannot be inventoried by Configuration Manager. Create IDMIF Files - Use IDMIF files to collect information about assets in your organization that are not associated with a Configuration Manager client, for example, projectors, photocopiers and network printers. Note:

Reference: How to Extend Hardware Inventory in Configuration Manager http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712290.aspx

Question discussion



Question No : 7 -

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) is deployed to
contoso.com.
You need to inventory the installed software on Windows Phone and iOS devices.
What should you do first?

  • A. Configure Software Inventory.
  • B. Add a Microsoft Intune subscription.
  • C. Configure Network Discovery.
  • D. Install the Configuration Manager client.
  • E. Enroll the mobile devices.

Answer : A

Explanation: Software inventory must be enabled for clients to collect inventory. Reference: Prerequisites for Software Inventory https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh696545.aspx

Question discussion



Question No : 8 -

Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.
All client computers are configured as WSUS clients.
All of the client computers have Windows Firewall enabled.
Windows Firewall is configured to allow File and Printer Sharing.
Users are not configured as local Administrators on their client computers.
You deploy System Center 2012 Configuration Manager.
You need to identify which methods you can use to deploy the Configuration Manager
client to an of the client computers.
Which client installation methods should you identify? (Choose all that Apply.)

  • A. a logon script installation
  • B. a manual client installation
  • C. a software update-based client installation
  • D. a Client Push Installation
  • E. an Active Directory Group Policy-based installation

Answer : C,D,E

Explanation: C. Software update point uses the local SYSTEM account and All client computers are configured as WSUS clients. So the firewall should not affect functionality. D: Client Push Installation requires File and Printer Sharing and runs with the local SYSTEM account. E: Group Policy Installation requires File and Printer Sharing and runs with the local SYSTEM account. Incorrect: Not A: The Logon script runs with the user's credentials. Not B: Manual installation also runs with the user's credentials. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682191.aspx

Question discussion



Question No : 9 -

You manage a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) site.
You plan to create two collections named Collection1 and Collection2 that have dynamic
membership rules. Collection1 will contain all of the servers in the domain. Collection2 will
contain only the domain controllers.
You have a Configuration Manager query that you will use as the basis for creating the
collection. The query has the following WQL statement.


You need to complete the statement that will be used for each collection.
Which class and attribute should you add in the where clause for each collection? To
answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.


Answer :

Question discussion



Question No : 10 -

Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
The environment contains one primary site.
You need to ensure that the members of a group named Group1 are allowed to deploy
applications to desktop computers.
The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Group1.
What should you do?

  • A. Assign the Application Administrator security role to Group1. Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers. Add Group1 to the local Administrators group on each desktop computer.
  • B. Add the Application Deployment Manager security role to Group1. Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers. Add Group1 to the local Administrators group on each desktop computer.
  • C. Assign the Application Deployment Manager security role to Group1. Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers. Scope Group1 to the new collection.
  • D. Assign the Application Administrator security role to Group1. Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers. Scope Group1 to the new collection.

Answer : C

Explanation: * Application Deployment Manager A security role that grants permissions to administrative users so that they can deploy and monitor applications. Incorrect Not A, Not D: Application Administrator A security role that grants permissions to administrative users so that they can perform both the Application Deployment Manager role and the Application Author role. Reference: Glossary for Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524341.aspx

Question discussion



Question No : 11 -

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
You need to create a report that lists all of the client computers that have an application
named App1 installed.
Which query should you use to create the report?

  • A. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0, ARP.DisplayName0 FROM v_R_Sytem AS SYS INNER JOIN v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 NOT LIKE 'App1'
  • B. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0 from v_R_System SYS WHERE SYS.ResourceID NOT IN (SELECT SYS.ResouceID FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 = 'App1')
  • C. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0, ARP.DisplayName0 FROM v_R_Sytem AS SYS INNER JOIN v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 NOT IN ('App1')
  • D. SELECT SYS.Netbios_Name0 from v_R_System SYS WHERE SYS.ResourceID IN (SELECT SYS.ResouceID FROM v_R_System AS SYS INNER JOIN v_GS_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS AS ARP ON SYS.ResourceID = ARP.ResourceID WHERE ARP.DisplayName0 = 'App1')

Answer : D

Explanation: SELECT computer name FROM table v_R_System (SQL Syntax) WHERE resource ResourceID IN Add Remove Programs WHERE DisplayName0 = 'App1' SQL INNER JOIN Keyword The INNER JOIN keyword returns rows when there is at least one match in both tables. Reference: http://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_join_inner.asp

Question discussion



Question No : 12 -

You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) stand-
alone primary site.
You use Configuration Manager to deploy software updates to client computers.
You plan to monitor the software update deployment process from a client computer.
You need to collect data as quickly as possible to monitor the software update deployment
process.
Which actions should you initiate from the client computer? To answer, drag the
appropriate actions to the correct locations. Each action may be used once, more than
once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view
content.


Answer :

Question discussion



Question No : 13 -

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
The Configuration Manager databases are located on a remote server that runs Microsoft
SQL Server.
You need to ensure that you can restore the Central Administration site.
What should you do?

  • A. From the Configuration Manager console, enable the Backup Site Server maintenance task and set a schedule.
  • B. From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, create a maintenance plan for the site databases.
  • C. From Task Scheduler, create a scheduled task that runs smssqlbkup.exe.
  • D. From Windows Server Backup, schedule a full system backup.

Answer : A

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712697.aspx Backup and Recovery in Configuration Manager Enterprise solutions such as System Center 2012 Configuration Manager must prepare for both backup and recovery operations to avoid loss of critical data. For Configuration Manager sites, this preparation ensures that sites and hierarchies are recovered with the least data loss and in the quickest possible time. Back up a Configuration Manager Site System Center 2012 Configuration Manager provides a backup maintenance task that runs on a schedule and backs up the site database, specific registry keys, and specific folders and files. Backup Maintenance Task You can automate backup for Configuration Manager sites by scheduling the predefined Backup Site Server maintenance task. You can back up a central administration site and primary site, but there is no backup support for secondary sites or site system servers. To enable the site backup maintenance task 1. In the Configuration Manager console, click Administration. 2. In the Administration workspace, expand Site Configuration, and then click Sites. 3. Select the site in which you want to enable the site backup maintenance task. 4. On the Home tab, in the Settings group, click Site Maintenance Tasks. 5. Click Backup Site Server and then click Edit. 6. Select Enable this task, and then click Set Paths to specify the backup destination. 7. Configure an appropriate schedule for the site backup task. As a best practice, consider a backup schedule that is outside active working hours. If you have a hierarchy, consider a schedule that runs at least two times a week to ensure maximum data retention in the event of site failure. 8. Select whether to create an alert if the site backup task fails, click OK, and then click OK. When selected, Configuration Manager creates a critical alert for the backup failure that you can review in the Alerts node in the Monitoring workspace.

Question discussion



Question No : 14 -

You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) primary
site named S01 that includes the servers configured as shown in the following table.


You perform regular site backups by using Configuration Manager.
You create a test environment that is isolated completely from the production network. The
Active Directory configuration in the test environment and the production environment are
identical.
A user named User1 plans to test disaster recovery procedures by using servers in the test
environment. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

User1 is a member of the Administrators group on ServerA and ServerB.
You need to enable User1 to reinstall Configuration Manager manually on ServerA and to
use the Recovery Wizard to restore the database on ServerB.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.


Answer :

Question discussion



Question No : 15 -

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment that
contains six servers configured as shown in the following table:


Server5 and Server6 are in the perimeter network, while Server1, Server2, Server3, and
Server4 are in the internal network.

Administrators currently apply software updates to servers manually.
You discover that Server4 was never updated.
You need to centrally manage software updates for all of the servers by using
Configuration Manager.
What should you do first?

  • A. Install a management point on Server5.
  • B. Configure IIS to support only HTTPS on Server6.
  • C. Install a management point on Server2.
  • D. Install Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server3.
  • E. Install an enrollment proxy point on Server6.
  • F. Configure IIS to support only HTTP on Server3.
  • G. Configure the Exchange connector on Server3.
  • H. Install Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server6.
  • I. Install a PXE-enabled protected distribution point on Server5.
  • J. Install the Windows Cluster service on Server3. K. Install a PXE-enabled protected distribution point on Server4. L. Install the Windows Cluster service on Server6. M. Install Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on Server3. N. Install a protected distribution point on Server1. O. Install a software update point on Server3.

Answer : M

Explanation: A WSUS service will simplify and automate software updates for all servers from a single management interface. Note: The software update point is required on the central administration site and on the primary sites in order to enable software updates compliance assessment and to deploy software updates to clients. The software update point is optional on secondary sites. The software update point site system role must be created on a server that has WSUS installed. Reference: Introduction to Software Updates in Configuration Manager http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682168.aspx

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 8)
Showing of 112 Questions
Exam Version: 17.0