Limited Sale 30% Off - Ends in 48:00:00

PMI PMP Exam Practice Test Questions, PMI PMP Practice Test Questions

Pass your next exam with Exam-Labs VCE files and 100% free questions for PMP Project Management Professional. Questions formatted with comments for PMI PMP exam practice test questions along with study guide and training courses. Pass using VCE formtatted files for PMI PMP practice test questions and answers.

You save
$34.27
Save
Verified by experts
PMP Premium Bundle

PMP PREMIUM Bundle

  • Guaranteed to have Latest Exam Questions
  • 100% Accurate & Verified Answers
  • Fast Free Updates to Cover Latest Pool of Questions
  • Instant Download
  • 98.4% Pass Rate
Total Cost:
$114.25
Bundle Price:
$$79.98

Purchase PMI PMP Exam Training Products Individually

PMP Questions & Answers
Premium File
3071 Questions & Answers
Last Update: Apr 30, 2021
$69.99
PMP Training Course
284 Lectures
Duration: 23h 21m
$29.99
PMP Study Guide
Study Guide
1495 Pages
$29.99

Download Free PMI PMP Exam Questions, PMI PMP Practice Test Questions

File Name Size Downloads  
File Name
pmi.test-king.pmp.v2021-03-22.by.thea.1842q.vce
Size
3.9 MB
Downloads
339
Download
File Name
pmi.test-inside.pmp.v2021-01-28.by.callum.1734q.vce
Size
3.5 MB
Downloads
1037
Download
File Name
pmi.test4prep.pmp.v2020-11-13.by.thea.1713q.vce
Size
3.7 MB
Downloads
3441
Download
File Name
pmi.test-king.pmp.v2020-10-07.by.mila.1674q.vce
Size
3.2 MB
Downloads
494
Download
File Name
pmi.examlabs.pmp.v2020-08-10.by.aaron.1643q.vce
Size
3.4 MB
Downloads
937
Download
File Name
pmi.selftestengine.pmp.v2020-07-09.by.aaron.1546q.vce
Size
3.4 MB
Downloads
370
Download
File Name
pmi.selftestengine.pmp.v2020-03-11.by.william.1279q.vce
Size
2.7 MB
Downloads
604
Download

PMI PMP Exam Practice Test Questions, Study Guide and Training Courses in VCE File Format Which Can be Opened with Avanset VCE Player. PMI PMP Practice Test Questions & Answers to Help You Prepare Easily.

Questions & Answers for PMI PMP

Showing 1-100 of 918 Questions

Question #1 - Topic 1

Which process involves developing an approximation of the monetary resources needed to
complete project activities?

A. Estimate Costs
B. Control Costs
C. Determine Budget
D. Plan Cost Management

Comments for Question #1 - Topic 1 (8)

March 13, 2018, 11:01 AM
A. Estimate costs
November 1, 2017, 09:01 AM
A estimate costs
October 23, 2017, 01:22 PM
The correct answer for Estimate project activities cost is A. Estimate Costs
August 14, 2017, 08:34 AM
Estimate Costs
August 11, 2017, 03:19 AM
Estimate Costs.......
July 30, 2017, 05:20 PM
Developing an approximation means estimating. Answer (A) would therefore be the correct answer. Plan Cost Management is about the processes, procedures, tools, and techniques which will be used to estimate and control cost.
July 27, 2017, 03:20 PM
Plan cost management
June 8, 2017, 10:54 AM
plan cost management

Question #2 - Topic 1

When a project is undertaken to reduce defects in a product or service, the objective of the
project is to create a/an:

A. improvement
B. program
C. result
D. portfolio

Comments for Question #2 - Topic 1 (5)

March 13, 2018, 11:02 AM
A. Improvement
August 29, 2017, 11:25 AM
A improvement i
August 13, 2017, 04:37 PM
A
August 8, 2017, 01:49 PM
A
August 8, 2017, 01:40 PM
Reduce defects is an improvement or a correction action

Question #3 - Topic 1

Which document in the project management plan can be updated in the Plan Procurement
Management process?

A. Budget estimates
B. Risk matrix
C. Requirements documentation
D. Procurement documents

Comments for Question #3 - Topic 1 (14)

March 13, 2018, 11:03 AM
C. Requirements Documentation
March 9, 2018, 09:46 PM
Being that Procurement documents are an output of this planning process. The requirements documentation is an input, so i'm assuming that the answer is C, because you haven't yet reached the end of the planning process. I chose D initially aswell.
November 19, 2017, 01:43 PM
The question should say in which project document rather than in which project management plan.
November 16, 2017, 02:18 PM
Procurement documents are output of the Plan Procurement Management Process. Question says which document update so the answer is "C". As part of the process Requirement document is updating.
October 16, 2017, 04:12 PM
D. PD is the o/p of plan P.M
September 28, 2017, 07:31 AM
The question has asked "updated" and not "created" procurement documents are output of plan procurement process and are created first time. So the right answer is C
September 27, 2017, 03:55 PM
Project Documents are independent of Project Management Plan. Both C & D are Project Documents, not in the Project Management Plan. Therefore, no correct answer to this question.
September 25, 2017, 05:39 PM
Project documents that may be updated include, but are not limited to: • Requirements documentation, • Requirements traceability matrix, and • Risk register.
August 29, 2017, 12:17 PM
D procurement documents
August 19, 2017, 06:56 PM
The Plan Procurement Management process includes evaluating the risks involved with each make-or-buy analysis. It also includes reviewing the type of contract planned to be used with respect to avoiding or mitigating risks, sometimes transferring risks to the seller. The Answer should be "D" not "C".
August 11, 2017, 09:36 PM
The output of Plan Procurement Management 12.1.3.7 Project Documents Updates, includes "Requirements Documentation ", but Project Documents is not part os Project Management Plan. 12.1.3.3 Procurement Documents is the right option.
August 8, 2017, 01:52 PM
C
July 30, 2017, 05:23 PM
Procurement Documents are updated in the Plan Procurement Management Process. Requirement documentation is an INPUT. Correct Answer is (D)
July 25, 2017, 11:15 PM
procurement docs

Question #4 - Topic 1

Which of the following is a project constraint?

A. Twenty-five percent staff turnover is expected.
B. The technology to be used is cutting-edge.
C. Project leadership may change due to volatile political environment.
D. The product is needed in 250 days.

Comments for Question #4 - Topic 1 (4)

March 13, 2018, 11:05 AM
C. Project leadership may change due to volatile political environment.
August 19, 2017, 07:00 PM
Balancing the competing project constraints, which include, but are not limited to: ○○ Scope, ○○ Quality, ○○ Schedule, ○○ Budget, ○○ Resources, and ○○ Risks. The specific project characteristics and circumstances can influence the constraints on which the project management team needs to focus. The Answer Should Be D.
August 8, 2017, 01:50 PM
D
August 7, 2017, 12:33 AM
A & C are known risks. B is a project information.

Question #5 - Topic 1

An input to Develop Project Charter is a/an:

A. Business case.
B. Activity list.
C. Project management plan.
D. Cost forecast.

Comments for Question #5 - Topic 1 (1)

March 13, 2018, 11:06 AM
A. Business case.

Question #6 - Topic 1

Which of the following are an enterprise environmental factor that can influence the Identify
Risks process?

A. Work performance reports
B. Assumptions logs
C. Network diagrams
D. Academic studies

Comments for Question #6 - Topic 1 (3)

March 21, 2018, 03:01 PM
This isn't a good question. It should be more like "an earthquake" or "license fee renweal". This leads towards expert judgment.
October 27, 2017, 07:16 PM
• Published information, including commercial databases, • Academic studies, • Published checklists, • Benchmarking, • Industry studies, and • Risk attitudes
May 31, 2017, 12:51 PM
EEP also includes: benchmarking, industry studies and commercial databases.

Question #7 - Topic 1

Which element does a project charter contain?

A. Management reserves
B. Work breakdown structure
C. Stakeholder list
D. Stakeholder register

Comments for Question #7 - Topic 1 (4)

July 30, 2018, 07:59 AM
Project purpose or justification Measurable project objectives and related success criteria High-level requirements Assumptions and constraints High-level project description and boundaries High-level risks Summary milestone schedule Summary budget Stakeholder list Project approval requirements (i.e. what constitutes project success, who decides the project is successful, and who signs off on the project Assigned project manager, responsibility, and authority level, and Name and authority of the sponsor or other person(s) authorizing the project charter
July 30, 2018, 07:59 AM
Project charter contains ........................ Project purpose or justification Measurable project objectives and related success criteria High-level requirements Assumptions and constraints High-level project description and boundaries High-level risks Summary milestone schedule Summary budget Stakeholder list Project approval requirements (i.e. what constitutes project success, who decides the project is successful, and who signs off on the project Assigned project manager, responsibility, and authority level, and Name and authority of the sponsor or other person(s) authorizing the project charter
May 29, 2018, 03:45 AM
"identify stakeholder" so it is list
May 29, 2018, 03:34 AM
As it is "Identify stakeholder" in charter.Stakeholder register is a project document

Question #8 - Topic 1

The zero duration of milestones in project planning occurs because milestones:

A. Are unpredictable and challenge the Plan Schedule Management process.
B. Occur at random times in the project plans.
C. Represent a moment in time such as a significant project point or event.
D. Represent both significant and insignificant points in the project and are difficult to anticipate.

Comments for Question #8 - Topic 1 (1)

July 30, 2018, 08:04 AM
Not clear. can anybody clear it to me plz?

Question #9 - Topic 1

Which of the following is an example of contract administration?

A. Negotiating the contract
B. Authorizing contractor work
C. Developing the statement of work
D. Establishing evaluation criteria

Comments for Question #9 - Topic 1 (2)

June 2, 2018, 06:55 PM
I think A is also correct.
April 4, 2018, 09:03 PM
Can someone provide a reference for this answer in the PMBOK?

Question #10 - Topic 1

Which item is an example of personnel assessment?

A. Resource calendar
B. Tight matrix
C. Team-building activity
D. Focus group

Comments for Question #10 - Topic 1 (1)

July 30, 2018, 08:07 AM
Focus Groups. This technique is used to collect information from a group of people in a structured manner. Traditionally applied to market research, Focus Groups can be used as an alternative to individual structured interviews or customer questionnaires or surveys.

Question #11 - Topic 1

What is the definition of Direct and Manage Project Execution?

A. Integrating all planned activities
B. Performing the activities included in the plan
C. Developing and maintaining the plan
D. Execution of deliverables

Comments for Question #11 - Topic 1 (3)

March 9, 2018, 03:01 PM
b
March 9, 2018, 03:01 PM
b
March 9, 2018, 03:00 PM
b

Question #12 - Topic 1

The degree, amount, or volume of risk that an organization or individual will withstand is
called risk:

A. appetite
B. tolerance
C. threshold
D. management

Comments for Question #12 - Topic 1 (1)

July 30, 2018, 08:17 AM
“Risk appetite is the degree of uncertainty an organization of individual is willing to accept on in anticipation of a reward.” Risk tolerance is the specified range of acceptable results.” Risk threshold is an amount of risk that an organization or individual is willing to accept. So answer is B

Question #13 - Topic 1

Identify Risks is part of which Process Group?

A. Planning
B. Executing
C. Closing
D. Initiating

Question #14 - Topic 1

A project can be defined as a:

A. Temporary endeavor undertaken to create a unique product, service, or result
B. Temporary endeavor that produces repetitive outputs
C. Permanent endeavor undertaken to create a unique product, service, or result
D. Permanent endeavor that produces repetitive outputs

Comments for Question #14 - Topic 1 (1)

October 18, 2017, 02:31 PM
A. Temporary endeavor undertaken to create a unique product, service, or result

Question #15 - Topic 1

What is the probability of occurrence if the risk rating is 0.56 and the impact if the risk does
occur is very high (0.80)?

A. 0.45
B. 0.56
C. 0.70
D. 1.36

Comments for Question #15 - Topic 1 (2)

June 3, 2017, 11:27 PM
Risk Score (RS) is the measurement of Likelihood(probability) that an event will occur times the Impact of that occurrence. RS = Probability*Impact
May 29, 2017, 12:18 PM
Divide risk rating by impact. .56/.80 = .70

Question #16 - Topic 1

Every project creates a unique product, service, or result that may be:

A. tangible
B. targeted
C. organized
D. variable

Comments for Question #16 - Topic 1 (1)

July 30, 2018, 08:24 AM
may tangible or intangible

Question #17 - Topic 1

Who selects the appropriate processes for a project?

A. Project stakeholders
B. Project sponsor and project stakeholder
C. Project manager and project team
D. Project manager and project sponsor

Comments for Question #17 - Topic 1 (1)

March 14, 2018, 09:51 AM
Answer is C. Selecting appropriate processes, also called 'Tailoring' is done by the Project Manager and Project team.

Question #18 - Topic 1

In which process group is the scope first defined?

A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Controlling

Comments for Question #18 - Topic 1 (10)

March 10, 2018, 06:42 PM
Page 54 of 5th Edition: 2nd sentence: "Within the Initiating processes, the initial scope is defined and initial financial resources are committed.". So, A is correct.
September 30, 2017, 02:08 PM
Yes. Define scope comes in Planning process group.
August 11, 2017, 03:24 AM
it can be the preliminary version of scope (charter)
July 18, 2017, 11:04 AM
according to PMBoK, 5th edition, the scope is DEFINED in the planning process (high level scope DESCRIPTION is provided in the project charter). Correct answer should be B
June 27, 2017, 11:45 AM
The catch is scope FIRST defined which is in Project charter during initiate phase
June 4, 2017, 06:54 PM
A since the scope will be defined in project charter but with high level information.
June 4, 2017, 08:26 AM
Answer must be A. Project statement of work is input to the project charter. And project charter contains high level of scope defined.
June 3, 2017, 11:16 AM
why is the answer showing as A? any idea?
May 31, 2017, 01:15 PM
Wrong - answer should be "Planning". Initiating only has two outputs - Develop project charter and Identify Stakeholders
May 30, 2017, 03:13 PM
define scope must be in the planning process group

Question #19 - Topic 1

Skills necessary for project management such as motivating to provide encouragement;
listening actively; persuading a team to perform an action; and summarizing, recapping,
and identifying next steps are known as:

A. organizational skills
B. technical skills
C. communication skills
D. hard skills

Comments for Question #19 - Topic 1 (1)

October 15, 2017, 04:00 PM
PM spent 80% time in communication

Question #20 - Topic 1

Which of the following tools and techniques is used in the Develop Project Team process?

A. Acquisitions
B. Organizational theories
C. Team-building activities
D. Virtual teams

Comments for Question #20 - Topic 1 (1)

June 2, 2018, 10:40 PM
Why D is not correct?

Question #21 - Topic 1

Which of the following is an output of the Distribute Information process?

A. Project calendar
B. Communications management plan
C. Organizational process assets updates
D. Project document updates

Comments for Question #21 - Topic 1 (6)

May 14, 2018, 01:59 PM
I did not see this process in the PMBOK sixth edition.
March 5, 2018, 05:04 PM
The Distribute Information process is excluded from the PMBOK 5-th edition.
September 4, 2017, 10:09 AM
The communications management plan was created within the plan communications process, and distribute information is the execution of that plan the cars it describes how all communications will be managed and what the processes are to carry out distribution. As a result of carrying out the executing process group, it may be that unplanned communication requirements arise, and if this is so, then this process of distributing information would be used to handle such unplanned communications. The main purpose of distributing information is to keep the various stakeholders informed on the progress of the project, and this of course can happen at any point within the project, but the execution process group is where the bulk of communication will normally occur. The answer is C.
August 16, 2017, 06:14 AM
control stakeholder engagement process---there is no Distribute Information Process
August 8, 2017, 01:50 PM
B
August 7, 2017, 01:36 AM
Could some one please highlight under which knowledge area / Process group does this process ("Distribute Information process" fall as per PMBOK 5th Edition?

Question #22 - Topic 1

Who is responsible for initiating a project?

A. Project sponsor
B. Project manager
C. Program manager
D. Project management office (PMO)

Question #23 - Topic 1

The creation of an internet site to engage stakeholders on a project is an example of which
type of communication?

A. Push
B. Pull
C. Interactive
D. Iterative

Question #24 - Topic 1

When addressing roles and responsibilities,which item ensures that the staff has the skills
required to complete project activities?

A. Authority
B. Role
C. Competency
D. Responsibility

Question #25 - Topic 1

Which type of agreement is legal, contractual, and between two or more entities to form a
partnership, joint venture, or some other arrangement as defined by the parties?

A. Teaming
B. Collective bargaining
C. Sharing
D. Working

Comments for Question #25 - Topic 1 (7)

July 6, 2018, 10:30 PM
I don't understand why this question is here if the topic is no covered on PMBOK6 and the test was updated on June 21st 2018. ..
March 31, 2018, 11:46 PM
Hi, if you have read Rita Mulcahy's book any time you will see there she used to give some notices about key things like this. This is not about PMBOK, this is about US legal definition. See the following link: https://definitions.uslegal.com/t/teaming-agreement/
October 15, 2017, 04:05 PM
answer should be C
September 4, 2017, 10:23 AM
In the PMBoK 5th Edition, Figure 3-3, Page 53 Teaming is part of the Enterprise/Organization area of the chart. This is the only area I can find where Teaming is even mentioned.
August 16, 2017, 06:18 AM
The only item on this list that represents a known legal and contractual agreement associated with Projects is B Collective Bargaining-not a subject of this document. Teaming is not mentioned in PMBOK 5
August 11, 2017, 03:31 AM
C.................................Examples of sharing actions include forming risk-sharing partnerships, teams, special-purpose companies, or joint ventures
July 18, 2017, 11:11 AM
not in the PMBoK 5th edition

Question #26 - Topic 1

Which technique is commonly used for the Perform Quantitative Risk Analysis process?

A. Brainstorming
B. Strategies for opportunities
C. Decision tree analysis
D. Risk data quality assessment

Comments for Question #26 - Topic 1 (1)

October 15, 2017, 04:07 PM
Decision tree is one of the technique for Risk analysis process

Question #27 - Topic 1

Which is an input to the Scope Verification Process?

A. Performance report
B. Work breakdown structure
C. Requested changes
D. Project scope statement

Comments for Question #27 - Topic 1 (2)

September 4, 2017, 10:42 AM
This is way off. The answer is A. From the PMBoK 5th Edition, page 281; Described in Section 4.4.3.2. Work performance reports provide documentation about the current project status compared to project forecasts. Performance areas that can help with project team management include results from schedule control, cost control, quality control, and scope validation....NOT Verification. Nowhere in the 5th edition is Scope Verification, with or without Process is found.
July 18, 2017, 11:15 AM
should the question refer to scope VALIDATION?

Question #28 - Topic 1

Prioritizing risks for further analysis or action by assessing and combining their probability
of occurrence and impact takes place in which process?

A. Monitor and Control Risks
B. Plan Risk Management
C. Perform Qualitative Risk Analysis
D. Perform Quantitative Risk Analysis

Comments for Question #28 - Topic 1 (2)

May 29, 2018, 04:15 AM
Why not quantitative? Since it is calculating
May 22, 2018, 07:38 PM
I believe answer should be "D" as in second part its clearly mentioned Combining the probability.

Question #29 - Topic 1

In which Knowledge Area is the project charter developed?

A. Project Cost Management
B. Project Scope Management
C. Project Time Management
D. Project Integration Management

Comments for Question #29 - Topic 1 (1)

July 9, 2018, 04:28 PM
I believe question is incorrect

Question #30 - Topic 1

Which of the following is an output of the Define Activities process?

A. Activity list
B. Project plan
C. Activity duration estimates
D. Project schedule

Question #31 - Topic 1

The stakeholder register is an output of:

A. Identify Stakeholders.
B. Plan Stakeholder Management.
C. Control Stakeholder Engagement.
D. Manage Stakeholder Engagement.

Question #32 - Topic 1

Risk exists the moment that a project is:

A. planned.
B. conceived.
C. chartered.
D. executed.

Comments for Question #32 - Topic 1 (4)

September 10, 2017, 12:51 PM
Should the answer not be executed ?
September 5, 2017, 09:48 PM
Risks may fall away in execution but risks always exist till the end of the project!
July 18, 2017, 11:22 AM
I would think C is the correct answer. A project does not officially "exist" before it is chartered. Thus project associated risks (as per question) could also not exist before - No?
June 9, 2017, 11:58 AM
I think the risks are existing only (talking about a specific project) when the executing starts

Question #33 - Topic 1

The initial development of a Project Scope Management plan uses which technique?

A. Alternatives identification
B. Scope decomposition
C. Expert judgment
D. Product analysis

Comments for Question #33 - Topic 1 (1)

July 31, 2018, 05:44 AM
Tools and technique

Question #34 - Topic 1

The application of knowledge, skills, tools, and techniques to project activities to meet
project requirements describes management of which of the following?

A. Project
B. Scope
C. Contract
D. Program

Question #35 - Topic 1

Which of the following processes includes prioritizing risks for subsequent further analysis
or action by assessing and combining their probability of occurrence and impact?

A. Qualitative risk analysis
B. Quantitative risk analysis
C. Risk management planning
D. Risk response planning

Question #36 - Topic 1

What is a hierarchically organized depiction of the identified project risks arranged by risk
category?

A. Risk register
B. Risk breakdown structure (RBS)
C. Risk management plan
D. Risk category

Question #37 - Topic 1

Which type of contract is a hybrid of both a cost-reimbursable and a fixed-price contract?

A. Cost Plus Award Fee Contract (CPAF)
B. Firm-Fixed -Price Contract (FFP)
C. Time and Material Contract (T&M)
D. Cost Plus Incentive Fee Contract (CPIF)

Comments for Question #37 - Topic 1 (3)

April 1, 2018, 07:19 PM
"C" Source: PMBOK 6th Edition Page 724 (Glossary) Time & Material Contract definition.
September 27, 2017, 07:29 AM
Time and Material Contract
June 22, 2017, 04:28 PM
Cost Plus Fixed Fee might appear as an answer as well (not shown here).

Question #38 - Topic 1

In which type of contract are the performance targets established at the onset and the final
contract price determined after completion of all work based on the sellers performance?

A. Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP)
B. Fixed Price with Economic Price Adjustments (FP-EPA)
C. Fixed-Price-Incentive-Fee (FPIF)
D. Cost Plus Fixed Fee (CPFF)

Comments for Question #38 - Topic 1 (2)

August 1, 2018, 10:08 AM
based on performance means incentive
September 27, 2017, 07:30 AM
Fixed Price Incentive Fee

Question #39 - Topic 1

An issue log is an input to which Project Human Resource Management process?

A. Manage Project Team
B. Acquire Project Team
C. Plan Human Resource Management
D. Develop Project Team

Question #40 - Topic 1

What are the components of the “triple constraint”?

A. Scope, time, requirements
B. Resources, time, cost
C. Scope, management, cost
D. Scope, time, cost

Question #41 - Topic 1

Which of the following is a tool or technique used in the Acquire Project Team process?

A. Networking
B. Training
C. Negotiation
D. Issue log

Comments for Question #41 - Topic 1 (1)

August 14, 2017, 09:24 AM
C. Negotiation

Question #42 - Topic 1

Which of the following forecasting methods uses historical data as the basis for estimating
future outcomes?

A. Time series
B. Judgmental
C. Econometric
D. Simulation

Comments for Question #42 - Topic 1 (7)

May 9, 2018, 07:04 AM
analog is the correct answer
April 9, 2018, 02:56 AM
Historical data analysis is in time and series
April 1, 2018, 08:31 PM
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_series
September 10, 2017, 02:10 PM
What is time series - is it not parametric or analogous techniques ?
June 9, 2017, 04:52 AM
Why A is the correct answer? Shouldn't it be D?
June 8, 2017, 08:55 PM
Simulation is a forecasting method but does not necessarily depend on historical data like the Time Series does.
May 27, 2017, 05:46 AM
simulation is also forecasting method

Question #43 - Topic 1

Which of the following helps to ensure that each requirement adds business value by
linking it to the business and project objectives?

A. Requirements traceability matrix
B. Work breakdown structure (WBS) dictionary
C. Requirements management plan
D. Requirements documentation

Comments for Question #43 - Topic 1 (1)

March 22, 2018, 07:24 PM
I think Requirement T.M. contains the requirement of project.

Question #44 - Topic 1

An output of the Manage Stakeholder Engagement process is:

A. change requests
B. enterprise environmental factors
C. the stakeholder management plan
D. the change log

Comments for Question #44 - Topic 1 (2)

July 20, 2018, 08:16 AM
Change log is also one of the output
July 20, 2018, 08:16 AM
Change log is also one of the output...

Question #45 - Topic 1

Project managers who lead by example and follow through on the commitments they make
demonstrate the key interpersonal skill of:

A. influencing
B. leadership
C. motivation
D. coaching

Comments for Question #45 - Topic 1 (1)

June 14, 2017, 08:17 PM
i believe answer should be B. Influencing is about understanding, modifying, and changing the expectations and engagement of stakeholders.

Question #46 - Topic 1

What characteristic do project and operational work share in common?

A. Performed by systems
B. Constrained by limited resources
C. Repetitiveness
D. Uniqueness

Question #47 - Topic 1

The risk response strategy in which the project team acts to reduce the probability of
occurrence or impact of a risk is known as:

A. exploit
B. avoid
C. mitigate
D. share

Question #48 - Topic 1

Which tool or technique is used to develop a project charter?

A. Project manager information systems
B. Expert judgment
C. Change control meetings
D. Brainstorming

Comments for Question #48 - Topic 1 (1)

August 28, 2018, 11:13 AM
Although the option B is quite obvious answer but carefully looking option D which is brainstorming falls under Data Gathering Technique which is then also become an answer to above question. Any suggestions??

Question #49 - Topic 1

Which enterprise environmental factors are considered during cost estimating?

A. Marketplace conditions and commercial databases
B. Marketplace conditions and company structure
C. Commercial databases and company structure
D. Existing human resources and market place conditions

Question #50 - Topic 1

Which is the document that presents a hierarchical project organization?

A. WBS
B. CPI
C. OBS
D. BOM

Comments for Question #50 - Topic 1 (1)

May 31, 2017, 02:55 PM
OBS - Organizational Breakdown Structure

Question #51 - Topic 1

What is one of the objectives of Project Risk Management?

A. Decrease the probability and impact of an event on project objectives.
B. Distinguish between a project risk and a project issue so that a risk mitigation plan can be put in place.
C. Increase the probability and impact of positive events.
D. Removal of project risk.

Question #52 - Topic 1

What process determines which risks might affect the project?

A. Qualitative risk analysis
B. Identify Risks
C. Plan Risk Management
D. Quantitative risk analysis

Question #53 - Topic 1

Plan Risk Management is the process of defining how to:

A. Communicate identified risks to the project stakeholders.
B. Conduct risk management activities for a project.
C. Analyze the impact a specific risk may have on the project.
D. Address unexpected risks that may occur during a project.

Question #54 - Topic 1

The project scope statement and resource calendars are inputs to which Project Time
Management process?

A. Sequence Activities
B. Estimate Activity Resources
C. Develop Schedule
D. Control Schedule

Comments for Question #54 - Topic 1 (1)

October 21, 2017, 08:17 AM
B. is also correct answer

Question #55 - Topic 1

Which standard has interrelationships to other project management disciplines such as
program management and portfolio management?

A. Program Management Body of Knowledge Guide
B. The Standard for Program Management
C. Organizational Project Management Maturity Model (OPM3$)
D. Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBOK®)

Comments for Question #55 - Topic 1 (1)

May 9, 2018, 07:57 AM
even if it is wrong , i would use it to pass haha

Question #56 - Topic 1

Which is the Define Scope technique used to generate different approaches to execute and
perform the work of the project?

A. Build vs. buy
B. Expert judgment
C. Alternatives identification
D. Product analysis

Comments for Question #56 - Topic 1 (4)

July 25, 2018, 06:45 PM
alternative analysis and product analysis
May 30, 2018, 12:54 AM
Only found alternative generation
May 30, 2018, 12:53 AM
didn't find this in PMBOK?
September 5, 2017, 10:12 PM
Alternatives Generation and Product Analysis are both tools and Techniques to the Define Scope Process!

Question #57 - Topic 1

Which input to the Identify Stakeholders process provides information about internal or
external parties related to the project?

A. Procurement documents
B. Communications plan
C. Project charter
D. Stakeholder register

Question #58 - Topic 1

Which is an output of the Collect Requirements process?

A. Requirements traceability matrix
B. Project scope statement
C. WBS dictionary
D. Work performance measurements

Question #59 - Topic 1

Which Process Group and Knowledge Area include the Sequence Activities process?

A. Executing Process Group and Project Time Management
B. Executing Process Group and Project Cost Management
C. Planning Process Group and Project Time Management
D. Planning Process Group and Project Cost Management

Question #60 - Topic 1

The purpose of developing a project scope management plan is to:

A. Manage the timely completion of the project.
B. Ensure that the project includes all of the work required.
C. Make sure the project will satisfy the needs for which it was begun.
D. Reduce the risk of negative events in the project.

Question #61 - Topic 1

Which Knowledge Area involves identifying the people, groups, or organizations that may
be impacted by or impact a project?

A. Project Risk Management
B. Project Human Resource Management
C. Project Scope Management
D. Project Stakeholder Management

Question #62 - Topic 1

Stakeholder satisfaction should be managed as a key project:

A. Benefit
B. Initiative
C. Objective
D. Process

Question #63 - Topic 1

Plan Communications Management develops an approach and plan for project
communications based on stakeholders' needs and requirements and:

A. Available organizational assets
B. Project staff assignments
C. Interpersonal skills
D. Enterprise environmental factors

Comments for Question #63 - Topic 1 (1)

May 30, 2018, 02:14 AM
Why not D? It is on PMBOK 5 Page 291

Question #64 - Topic 1

Which type of risk diagram is useful for showing time ordering of events?

A. Ishikawa
B. Milestone
C. Influence
D. Decision tree

Comments for Question #64 - Topic 1 (3)

August 5, 2017, 07:53 AM
Influence diagrams. These are graphical representations of situations showing causal influences, time ordering of events, and other relationships among variables and outcomes,
July 30, 2017, 07:24 PM
Influence diagrams are diagrams that show potential influences that elements or situations in our project can have on one another. An influence diagram can show: a. Causal influences b. Time ordering of events & c. Other relationships among variables and outcomes
July 18, 2017, 11:53 AM
Basis for this answer is unclear.

Question #65 - Topic 1

A tool and technique used in the Develop Project Charter process is:

A. change control tools
B. expert judgment
C. meetings
D. analytical techniques

Comments for Question #65 - Topic 1 (1)

June 4, 2018, 06:38 AM
both "expert judgment" and "meetings" are tools and techniques for Develop Project Charter process.

Question #66 - Topic 1

PMBOI Guide is a standard that describes:

A. product-oriented processes.
B. project management processes.
C. product-oriented and project management processes.
D. program management and project management processes.

Comments for Question #66 - Topic 1 (3)

March 9, 2018, 02:29 PM
It shoud be PMBOK and not PMBOI.
September 12, 2017, 03:59 PM
Yes it should be PMBOK. Couldn't find anything like PMBOI in PM context.
May 31, 2017, 05:26 PM
Shouldn't that be PMBOK in the question?

Question #67 - Topic 1

Which of the following is an input to the Perform Qualitative Risk Analysis process?

A. Risk register
B. Risk data quality assessment
C. Risk categorization
D. Risk urgency

Comments for Question #67 - Topic 1 (1)

July 18, 2018, 06:57 AM
should it be B in PMBOk V6?

Question #68 - Topic 1

Projects are separated into phases or subprojects; these phases include:

A. feasibility study, concept development, design, and prototype.
B. initiate, plan, execute, and monitor.
C. Develop Charter, Define Activities, Manage Stakeholder Expectations, and Report Performance.
D. Identify Stakeholders, develop concept, build, and test.

Comments for Question #68 - Topic 1 (8)

April 2, 2018, 10:31 AM
See PMBOK 6th Ed. page 20 , "1.2.4.2 Project Phase", answer "A" is correct.
March 5, 2018, 06:18 PM
Hey exam-labs guys, please review the comments. The answer is incorrect because A is an example of phases but not a part of.
September 27, 2017, 06:45 PM
Each phase or subproject INCLUDES "B", and "closing" of course. B is correct answer.
September 20, 2017, 07:00 PM
Page 52...As projects are separated into distinct phases or subcomponents, such as concept development feasibility study, design, prototype, build, or test, etc., all of the Process Groups would normally be repeated for each phase or subcomponent along the lines explained previously and illustrated in Figure 3-2.
August 22, 2017, 11:30 AM
None of the above apply to Construction. Study, Concept, Design may apply to the Design Process-without the prototype.
August 5, 2017, 08:05 AM
As projects are separated into distinct phases or subcomponents, such as concept development, feasibility study, design, prototype, build, or test, etc., all of the Process Groups would normally be repeated for each phase or subcomponent along the lines
July 18, 2017, 12:03 PM
A prototype is NOT a required output of a project or phase. So A should not be correct. Likewise "build and test" are not required outputs of projects or phases, so D is incorrect. B describes processes that could (should) be repeated for all phases, however the processes are not phases in and of themselves, so B is incorrect. C, like B describes processes, not phases, to be undertaken for Project planning and execution. Thus no answer is correct.
June 7, 2017, 05:31 PM
I need to understand how this answer is given option A ?? and not B ?

Question #69 - Topic 1

An element of the project scope statement is:

A. Acceptance criteria.
B. A stakeholder list.
C. A summary budget,
D. High-level risks.

Question #70 - Topic 1

Which process is conducted from project inception through completion and is ultimately the
responsibility of the project manager?

A. Control Quality
B. Monitor and Control Project Work
C. Control Scope
D. Perform Integrated Change Control

Comments for Question #70 - Topic 1 (4)

May 23, 2018, 09:53 AM
Answer: D - Integration is solely the responsibility of a PM.
March 5, 2018, 06:26 PM
The answer is D. See 4.5 (p.96) of the PMBOK v5
September 28, 2017, 12:24 AM
d
September 27, 2017, 06:52 PM
Why not B? M&C covers through project, while Perform Integrated Change Control happens only after planning is complete.

Question #71 - Topic 1

What type of project structure is a hierarchically organized depiction of the resources by
type?

A. Organizational breakdown structure (OBS)
B. Resource breakdown structure (RBS)
C. Work breakdown structure (WBS)
D. Project breakdown structure (PBS)

Question #72 - Topic 1

Which of the following is TRUE about most project life cycles?

A. Staffing level is highest at the start.
B. The stakeholders' influence is highest at the start.
C. The level of uncertainty is lowest at the start.
D. The cost of changes is highest at the start.

Question #73 - Topic 1

The component of the human resource management plan that includes ways in which team
members can obtain certifications that support their ability to benefit the project is known
as:

A. recognition and rewards
B. compliance
C. staff acquisition
D. training needs

Question #74 - Topic 1

Which Collect Requirements output links the product requirements to the deliverables that
satisfy them?

A. Requirements documentation
B. Requirements traceability matrix
C. Project management plan updates
D. Project documents updates

Question #75 - Topic 1

Which type of probability distribution is used to represent uncertain events such as the
outcome of a test or a possible scenario in a decision tree?

A. Uniform
B. Continuous
C. Discrete
D. Linear

Comments for Question #75 - Topic 1 (4)

April 2, 2018, 12:30 PM
"C" is correct, see: PMBOK 6th Ed. "11.4.2.4 " Representation of Uncertainty - Page 432
September 20, 2017, 06:17 PM
C 11.4.2.1 Data Gathering and Representation Techniques Discrete distributions can be used to represent uncertain events, such as the outcome of a test or a possible scenario in a decision tree
July 25, 2017, 12:04 AM
nope .... its a "random variable"
July 10, 2017, 10:47 PM
Is "discrete" a probability distribution?

Question #76 - Topic 1

Which process involves determining, documenting, and managing stakeholders' needs and
requirements to meet project objectives?

A. Collect Requirements
B. Plan Scope Management
C. Define Scope
D. Define Activities

Question #77 - Topic 1

What is the definition of project plan execution?

A. Integrating all planned activities
B. Performing the activities included in the plan
C. Developing and maintaining the plan
D. Execution of deliverables

Question #78 - Topic 1

Organizations perceive risks as:

A. events that will inevitably impact project and organizational objectives.
B. the effect of uncertainty on their project and organizational objectives.
C. events which could have a negative impact on project and organizational objectives.
D. the negative impact of undesired events on their project and organizational objectives.

Question #79 - Topic 1

Which statement is true about the project management body of knowledge?

A. Recognized by every project manager
B. Constantly evolving
C. The sum of all knowledge related to project management
D. A sum of knowledge that should be applied on every project

Question #80 - Topic 1

Which Process Group contains those processes performed to define a new project?

A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Executing
D. Closing

Question #81 - Topic 1

The project manager notes that stakeholders are aware of the project and potential impacts
and are actively engaged in ensuring that the project is a success. The engagement level
of the stakeholders should be classified as:

A. Supportive
B. Leading
C. Neutral
D. Resistant

Comments for Question #81 - Topic 1 (1)

April 20, 2018, 06:42 AM
PMBOK 6th Edition . Page No 521

Question #82 - Topic 1

Scope verification is PRIMARILY concerned with which of the following?

A. Acceptance of the work deliverables.
B. Accuracy of the work deliverables.
C. Approval of the scope statement.
D. Accuracy of the work breakdown structure.

Comments for Question #82 - Topic 1 (3)

July 7, 2018, 12:57 PM
Validation is related with the acceptance of the completed project deliverables. Verification is related to the evaluation of product or service meeting the regulations, requirements and specification. PMBOK 6th Pg 725
June 18, 2017, 11:11 PM
CORRECT answer - A. As per PMBOK - Verify Scope is the process of formalizing acceptance of the completed project deliverables. Verifying scope includes reviewing deliverables with the customer or sponsor to ensure that they are completed satisfactorily and obtaining formal acceptance of deliverables by the customer or sponsor.
June 14, 2017, 09:30 PM
i believe answer should be B. Scope VALIDATION is about acceptance of work deliverable by stakeholders. Scope VERIFICATION is about assuring it meets the specs (accurate)

Question #83 - Topic 1

The diagram below is an example of a:

A. Risk breakdown structure (RBS).
B. Project team.
C. SWOT Analysis.
D. Work breakdown structure (WBS).

Comments for Question #83 - Topic 1 (3)

August 5, 2017, 08:34 AM
Its RBS. WBS will talk specifically about activities or work packages
June 5, 2017, 07:16 PM
RBS is the correct answer - look it up.
June 4, 2017, 07:59 PM
its WBS! not RBS!

Question #84 - Topic 1

Who MUST know when a risk event occurs so that a response can be implemented?

A. Customers
B. Project sponsors
C. Project management team
D. Insurance claims department

Question #85 - Topic 1

The process of defining how the project scope will be validated and controlled is known as:

A. Define Scope.
B. Develop Project Management Plan.
C. Plan Scope Management.
D. Plan Quality Management.

Question #86 - Topic 1

A weighting system is a tool for which area of Conduct Procurements?

A. Plan contracting
B. Requesting seller responses
C. Selecting seller's
D. Planning purchase and acquisition

Question #87 - Topic 1

Where are product requirements and characteristics documented?

A. Product scope description
B. Project charter
C. Preliminary project scope statement
D. Communications management plan

Question #88 - Topic 1

One of the objectives of a quality audit is to:

A. highlight the need for root cause analysis.
B. share the process documentation among stakeholders.
C. offer assistance with non-value-added activities.
D. identify all of the gaps or shortcomings.

Question #89 - Topic 1

Which activity is an input to the Conduct Procurements process?

A. Organizational process assets
B. Resource availability
C. Perform Integrated Change Control
D. Team performance assessment

Comments for Question #89 - Topic 1 (4)

August 5, 2017, 08:41 AM
Agreed OPA is not an Activity but its the only most relevant option as an Inputs to "Conduct Procurement Process". Rest all options are applicable. hence answer is A
July 18, 2017, 12:23 PM
please be careful with correct WORDING. OPA would not likely be called an "Activity".
June 18, 2017, 11:35 PM
CORRECT answer - A. As per PMBOK- OPA is an Input to Conduct Procurement process.
June 7, 2017, 05:56 PM
Please review the question.. OPA is not an activity.

Question #90 - Topic 1

Which of the following investigates the likelihood that each specific risk will occur?

A. Risk register
B. Risk audits
C. Risk urgency assessment
D. Risk probability and impact assessment

Question #91 - Topic 1

The product scope description is used to:

A. Gain stakeholders' support for the project.
B. Progressively elaborate the characteristics of the product, service, or result.
C. Describe the project in great detail.
D. Define the process and criteria for accepting a completed product, service, or result.

Comments for Question #91 - Topic 1 (1)

September 5, 2017, 10:51 PM
Elaborate not progressively elaborate!

Question #92 - Topic 1

What entity is assigned various responsibilities related to the centralized and coordinated
management of those projects under its domain?

A. Project management office
B. Project team office
C. Executive sponsor office
D. Program management office

Question #93 - Topic 1

Which is an enterprise environmental factor?

A. Marketplace conditions
B. Policies and procedures
C. Project files from previous projects
D. Lessons learned from previous projects

Comments for Question #93 - Topic 1 (1)

October 10, 2017, 07:09 AM
Shouldn't this be B?

Question #94 - Topic 1

Projects that share common outcomes, collective capability, knowledge, or skills are often
grouped into a:

A. portfolio
B. program
C. selection
D. sub portfolio

Question #95 - Topic 1

The formal and informal interaction with others in an organization industry, or professional
environment is known as:

A. negotiation
B. organizational theory
C. meeting
D. networking

Question #96 - Topic 1

The probability and impact matrix is primarily used to:

A. Quantify risk issues for trends during a quality audit.
B. Develop a risk register for risk planning.
C. Evaluate each risk’s importance and priority during Perform Qualitative Risk Analysis.
D. Define risk and compare impacts during Perform Quantitative Risk Analysis.

Question #97 - Topic 1

Which process uses occurrence probability and impact on project objectives to assess the
priority of identified risks?

A. Risk identification
B. Qualitative risk analysis
C. Risk management planning
D. Quantitative risk analysis

Question #98 - Topic 1

Which type of diagram includes groups of information and shows relationships between
factors, causes, and objectives?

A. Affinity
B. Scatter
C. Fishbone
D. Matrix

Question #99 - Topic 1

Which of the following methods is a project selection technique?

A. Flowcharting
B. Earned value
C. Cost-benefit analysis
D. Pareto analysis

Question #100 - Topic 1

A complete set of concepts, terms, and activities that make up an area of specialization is
known as:

A. a Knowledge Area
B. a Process Group
C. program management
D. portfolio management

Pass with PMI PMP exam practice test questions, study guide & training course. After studying all these free questions you can be confident on PMI PMP practice test questions and answers from Exam-Labs. Apart from these online questions you can also study PMI PMP exam practice test questions and answers in VCE file format which can be opened with Avanset VCE exam simulator.

Try Our Special 30% Discount Offer for Premium PMP VCE File

Verified by experts
PMP Questions & Answers

PMP Premium File

  • Real Exam Questions
  • Last Update: Apr 30, 2021
  • 100% Accurate Answers
  • Fast Exam Update
$69.99
$99.99

Provide Your Email Address To Download VCE File

Please fill out your email address below in order to Download VCE files or view Training Courses.

img

Trusted By 1.2M IT Certification Candidates Every Month

img

VCE Files Simulate Real
exam environment

img

Instant download After Registration

Email*

Your Exam-Labs account will be associated with this email address.

Log into your Exam-Labs Account

Please Log in to download VCE file or view Training Course

Still Not Convinced?

Download 20 Sample Questions that you Will see in your
PMI PMP exam.

Download 20 Free Questions

or Guarantee your success by buying the full version which covers
the full latest pool of questions. (3071 Questions, Last Updated on
Apr 30, 2021)

How It Works

Download Exam
Step 1. Choose Exam
on Exam-Labs
Download IT Exams Questions & Answers
Download Avanset Simulator
Step 2. Open Exam with
Avanset Exam Simulator
Press here to download VCE Exam Simulator that simulates latest exam environment
Study
Step 3. Study
& Pass
IT Exams Anywhere, Anytime!

SPRING SALE: 30% DISCOUNT. This is ONE TIME OFFER

You save
30%
Save
Exam-Labs Special Discount

Enter Your Email Address to Receive Your 30% Discount Code

A confirmation link will be sent to this email address to verify your login

* We value your privacy. We will not rent or sell your email address.

SPRING SALE: 30% DISCOUNT

You save
30%
Save
Exam-Labs Special Discount

USE DISCOUNT CODE:

A confirmation link was sent to your email.

Please check your mailbox for a message from support@exam-labs.com and follow the directions.