CompTIA 220-902

CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (902)

(Page 1 out of 20)
Showing 15 of 290 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0
Question No : 1 -

An engineer working with large detailed CAD files notices over time that the workstation is
taking significantly longer to open files that used to launch quickly. Other applications work
fine, and the engineer confirms all of the data has been backed up the night before. A
technician determines that the workstation is about two years old. Which of the following
would be the technicians FIRST step in troubleshooting the problem?

  • A. Run defrag on the hard drive
  • B. Restore the CAD files from backup
  • C. Replace the hard drive
  • D. Remove and reinstall the CAD software

Answer : A



Question No : 2 -

A technician is trying to prevent a local application from reaching the web due to security
concerns. Which of the following solutions could BEST prevent the application from
reaching the web? (Select TWO).

  • A. Configure the workstation for a static IP
  • B. Disable all wireless network connections
  • C. Remove shortcuts to the application
  • D. Block the application in Windows Firewall
  • E. Change network location to Work
  • F. Reroute the web address in HOSTS file

Answer : D,F



Question No : 3 -

When securing a mobile device, which of the following types of screen locks is the MOST
secure?

  • A. Fingerprint lock
  • B. Swipe lock
  • C. Passcode lock
  • D. Face lock

Answer : A



Question No : 4 -

A user reports several technicians have been unable to solve a problem and requests that
the technician on the phone comes out to fix the problem because the user is unable to
work. After the technician has effectively communicated a willingness to help, which of the
following is the NEXT step?

  • A. Allow the user to speak with a supervisor.
  • B. Identify the problem.
  • C. Establish a theory.
  • D. Immediately go to the user’s office.

Answer : B



Question No : 5 -

A technician is instructed to configure a new workstation to boot the OS from the network.
The technician must enable which of the following FIRST?

  • A. PXE
  • B. WOL
  • C. WiFi
  • D. UPNP

Answer : A



Question No : 6 -

A customer calls an IT consultant to explain an issue they are having with their Windows 7
Professional PC. Windows Update attempts to install patches upon each startup but fails
on the same single update. The customer has attempted to re-run Windows Update from
Control Panel but the issue remains. Which of the following courses of action would BEST
resolve the problem?

  • A. Running a full DEFRAG on the system
  • B. Clearing the AppData temp folder entirely
  • C. Clearing the Windows Update download cache entirely
  • D. Uninstalling the Windows Update feature in Windows 7 and reinstalling it directly from the Microsoft website

Answer : C



Question No : 7 -

A technician is tasked with setting up a users webmail on a tablet, phone, and laptop. The
user would like the data synced to all three devices. Which of the following items can be
synced to the devices via webmail? (Select THREE).

  • A. Free/busy
  • B. Programs
  • C. Documents
  • D. Calendar
  • E. Favorites
  • F. Social media
  • G. Contacts

Answer : A,D,G



Question No : 8 -

A technician has imported a .dll to fix a missing .dll issue on a PC. The application still does
not run correctly and is reporting that the .dll is missing. Which of the following tools would
the technician use to complete the import of the .dll?

  • A. gpresult
  • B. msconfig
  • C. regedit
  • D. gpupdate
  • E. regsrv32

Answer : E



Question No : 9 -

A user receives an unsolicited call from a technician claiming to be from a Microsoft
certified partner. The technician tricks the user into allowing them access to their PC
because of malware alerts that were being broadcasted. Which of the following attacks is
this user a victim of?

  • A. Shoulder surfing
  • B. Phishing attack
  • C. Social engineering
  • D. Malware infection

Answer : C



Question No : 10 -

Which of the following security threats requires the attacker to be physically located near
the target machine?

  • A. Shoulder surfing
  • B. Social engineering
  • C. Phishing
  • D. Rootkit

Answer : A



Question No : 11 -

A user, Ann, reports that her laptop will no longer connect to wireless. Joe, a technician,
checks the device manager and does not see a wireless networking card or any unknown
devices. Which of the following should Joe do FIRST?

  • A. Check to make sure the wireless card was not turned off via the hardware switch or keyboard shortcut.
  • B. Install a USB wireless card to ensure that Windows networking is working properly.
  • C. Open the laptop and reseat the network card and both antennas.
  • D. Download and install the latest wireless driver from the manufacturer’s website.

Answer : A



Question No : 12 -

For the last year, a company has gathered statistics on the most common security
incidents. The highest percentage deals with opening email attachments that contain
malware. Which of the following would mitigate this issue without reducing productivity?

  • A. Annual cyber security education
  • B. Update antivirus signatures more often
  • C. Block all email attachments
  • D. Install an IPS on each workstation

Answer : A



Question No : 13 -

A user prefers an external monitor, mouse, and keyboard for a laptop. The user does not
want to use the built-in screen; however, when the laptop lid is closed, it goes into sleep
mode. Which of the following Control Panel items can be used to disable this feature?

  • A. Action Center
  • B. System
  • C. Display Settings
  • D. Power Options

Answer : D



Question No : 14 -

An administrator wants to give a user limited access rights in Windows Vista so that the
user can install printers and create local user accounts. Which of the following accounts
should the administrator create for the user?

  • A. Power user
  • B. Administrator
  • C. Standard
  • D. Guest

Answer : A



Question No : 15 -

Ann, a home user, brings a Windows XP PC in for repair and reports that several disk read
errors are occurring. She has run check disk and errors have been reported several times.
Which of the following should a technician recommend? (Select TWO).

  • A. Increase the amount of RAM to improve disk checks
  • B. Backup all data on the drive
  • C. Upgrade to a home server
  • D. Purchase a new hard drive
  • E. Change the drive configuration to RAID 0
  • F. Upgrade to Windows 7 Professional

Answer : B,D



(Page 1 out of 20)
Showing of 290 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0