Cisco 700-505

SMB Specialization for Account Managers

(Page 1 out of 4)
Showing 15 of 50 Questions
Exam Version: 6.3
Question No : 1 -

Which two benefits will customers achieve if they upgrade to a properly configured Cisco
Borderless Network? (Choose two.)

  • A. New application and service deployment is completely automated.
  • B. Network availability increases and downtime decreases
  • C. Security becomes less difficult to achieve
  • D. All potential failures will be eliminated.

Answer : B,C

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/web/strategy/docs/education/BNArchitecture.pdf (page 10, third bullet) untitled



Question No : 2 -

Which statement about TrustSec is true?

  • A. It monitors all the devices on the network, and turns them off when they are not needed.
  • B. It provides a policy-based, scalable platform that offers integrated posture, profiling, and guest services to make context-aware access control decisions.
  • C. It provides secure rich-media and collaboration services to optimize real-time voice and video applications.
  • D. It provides defense against denial of service attacks.

Answer : B

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/solutions/collateral/ns170/ns896/ns1051/at_a_glance_c45- 653057.pdf (page 1, see Cisco TrustSec Secures borderless networks, first para, first sentence)



Question No : 3 -

Which four customer needs do Cisco architectures help solve? (Choose four.)

  • A. eliminate redundancy
  • B. guarantee business outcomes
  • C. increase ROI
  • D. reduce independence
  • E. provide reliability
  • F. slow staff growth
  • G. lower costs
  • H. boost productivity

Answer : C,E,G,H



Question No : 4 -

Which three options are opportunities for partners to introduce Cisco Meraki products to
existing or prospective customers? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco Meraki roadshow
  • B. Webinars with a free AP for qualified attendees IE
  • C. Cisco Meraki equipment rental program
  • D. Free mobile device management with Systems Manager
  • E. Free product trials
  • F. Free Cisco Meraki refurbished equipment

Answer : B,D,E



Question No : 5 -

Which two characteristics describe a successful mobility installation? (Choose two.)

  • A. access to information by any user, from any location, from any device
  • B. grow-as-you-go deployment
  • C. Cisco Telepresence EX90
  • D. SMARTnet on every device

Answer : A,B



Question No : 6 -

Which two Cisco ISR series are needed to support a Cisco Services-Ready Engine to
deploy services on demand? (Choose two.)

  • A. 3900 Series
  • B. 2900 Series
  • C. 2800 Series
  • D. 800 Series

Answer : A,B

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps10598/data_sheet_c78- 553913.html untitled



Question No : 7 -

Which two options are Cisco Telepresence multipurpose endpoint solutions for small and
midsize business? (Choose two.)

  • A. Third-party videoconferencing endpoint
  • B. Cisco MX200
  • C. Cisco VCS
  • D. Cisco Profile 42

Answer : B,D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/web/products/webextelepresence/products.html untitled



Question No : 8 -

Which two options are benefits of the Cisco ASA 5500-X Series over the Cisco ASA 5500
Series? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Cisco IPS does not require an additional hardware module.
  • B. Cisco IPS throughput up to 650 Mb/s is provided.
  • C. The Cisco Content Security does not require an additional hardware module.
  • D. Firewall throughput up to 12 Gb/s is provided.

Answer : A,C

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps6032/ps6094/ps6120/at_a_glance_ c45-701635.pdf



Question No : 9 -

Which option is the back-end security ecosystem that detects threat activity, researches
and analyzes those threats: and provides real-time updates along with best practices to
allow organizations to be informed and protected?

  • A. Threat Operation Center
  • B. Secure Infrastructure Optimization
  • C. Monitor Analysis Response System
  • D. Security Intelligence Operations

Answer : D



Question No : 10 -

A customer wants to deploy a solution that requires high-quality video for full multimedia
applications. Which two Cisco Unified Communication endpoint solutions should you
recommend? (Choose two.)

  • A. 8900 Series
  • B. 9900 Series
  • C. 3900 Series
  • D. 5900 Series
  • E. 6900 Series

Answer : A,B

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/voicesw/ps6788/ip_phones.html (Both are high performance solutions. See the bulleted points underneath each solution)



Question No : 11 -

Which two customer characteristics indicate an opportunity for Cisco Meraki cloud-
managed networks? (Choose two.)

  • A. having networking experts on site
  • B. requiring a high degree of flexibility and customization
  • C. implementing data center or large campus deployments
  • D. having distributed sites and lean IT staff
  • E. moving applications to the cloud

Answer : C,D



Question No : 12 -

Which two IT solution characteristics do small and midsize business customers prefer?
(Choose two)

  • A. simple devices that work well together right out of the box
  • B. enterprise-grade functionality; complexity is not a concern
  • C. flexibility; devices can be added easily in the future
  • D. solutions that will increase employee morale

Answer : A,C



Question No : 13 -

Which three switching technology components distinguish Cisco from competing products?
(Choose three.)

  • A. RSTP8021w
  • B. Universal PoE
  • C. medianet
  • D. Flexible NetFlow
  • E. Multiprotocol Label Switching
  • F. Gigabit Ethernet

Answer : B,C,D



Question No : 14 -

Your customer is considering migrating to a Cisco Borderless Routing solution from their
current vendor.
Which best practice can close the sale?

  • A. Show the customer a Cisco television commercial
  • B. Go through a check list and compare the performance capabilities between Cisco and the other vendor.
  • C. Mention that promotions and incentives are available through Cisco.
  • D. Demonstrate how the Cisco solution saves money by consolidating devices and integrating management.

Answer : D



Question No : 15 -

Which option is an online conferencing solution that allows participants to see; hear and
share content and applications in real time?

  • A. Cisco Unity
  • B. Cisco ISR with Conferencing service module
  • C. Borderless Networks
  • D. WebEx meetings

Answer : D

Reference: http://www.webex.com/how-to/



(Page 1 out of 4)
Showing of 50 Questions
Exam Version: 6.3