Cisco 642-427

Troubleshooting Cisco Unified Communications v8.0 (TVOICE v8.0)

(Page 1 out of 21)
Showing 15 of 301 Questions
Exam Version: 31.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


The exhibit shows the output of a successful RSVP call setup that uses G.729 codec. What
should the minimum bandwidth configuration on interface serial 0/1/0.121 for the command
ip rsvp bandwidth be?

  • A. 8 Kb/S
  • B. 16 Kb/S
  • C. 24 Kb/S
  • D. 32 Kb/S
  • E. 40 Kb/S

Answer : E

Explanation: Explanation- The call setup message indicate that Per this link it should be 24Kb/s but RSVP Reservation adds 16k on top (which is not used really and released after the booking), so 24+16 = 40k http://fengnet.com/book/voip/ch08lev1sec2.html



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

Which step in the problem-solving model is important to accurately interview end users to
get all the pertinent details of the problem?

  • A. Implement Action Plan
  • B. Define the Problem
  • C. Consider the Possibilities
  • D. Create Action Plan
  • E. Gather Facts
  • F. Observe Results
  • G. Restart Problem-Solving Process
  • H. Problem Resolved

Answer : E

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/internetworking/troubleshooting/guide/tr1901.html Step 2 Gather the facts that you need to help isolate possible causes. Ask questions of affected users, network administrators, managers, and other key people. Collect information from sources such as network management systems, protocol analyzer traces, output from router diagnostic commands, or software release notes.



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


An intercluster call was placed from extension 2001 to 3001. The SDI trace from the calling
cluster. Which RTP port was used by the calling phone?










  • A. 4000
  • B. 8000
  • C. 18462
  • D. 19470
  • E. Not possible to tell because a second invite was sent because of call failure

Answer : C

Explanation: Explanation- RTP port shows in the logs.



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

Which scenario causes a Cisco Unified Mobile Connect call to get routed to the dual-mode
mobility identity number?

  • A. The device is outside the enterprise.
  • B. The device associates with the enterprise WLAN.
  • C. The device registers with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • D. The device is not configured on Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

Answer : A



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibits.


The HG_MRG that is shown in the exhibit is assigned to an MRGL, which is configured at
the HQ phones.
A call exists between two HQ phones that use G.711 codec. When one of the HQ users
attempts to conference a BR phone across the WAN, the conference fails. The SDI trace
shows an error "No transcoder device configured."
Which statement indicates the correct resolution or reason for the issue?




D:\job\TestKing\Cisco\642-427\HYPERLINK

  • A. The BR phone does not have access to the HO_Conf bridge
  • B. The BR phone does not have access to the CFB_2 bridge
  • C. The BR phone does not have access to a transcoder
  • D. The CFB_2 bridge should be removed from the HQ_MRG and assigned to an MRG that is not assigned to an MRGL
  • E. The CFB_2 bridge should be listed last in the HO_MRG

Answer : E

Explanation: Explanation: In the group MRG_HQ are two conference system in the following sequence is entered:1. Software = CFB_22. Hardware = HQ_ConfIt is as always the first group CFB_2 used. But as they only support G711 calls the call will fail. Only the conference originator need access to the transcoderSee TVOICE V 2 6-71



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

Refer to the SDI trace in the exhibit A PSTN call arrived at the MGCP gateway that is
shown in the SDI trace.



If the caller ID that is displayed on the IP phone is 087071 222 and the HQ_clng__pty_CSS
contains the HQ_cing_pty_Pt partition, which exhibit shows the correct gateway digit
manipulation"?




  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D

Answer : D

Explanation: Explanation- Actual incoming number is 14-087071 222 but next to this information in trace we can see two digits are stripped which is international code hence D is valid answer.



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

Where does an IP phone obtain the extension number and speed-dial settings from?

  • A. the settings that are configured on the physical phone
  • B. the registration file that the phone receives from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager
  • C. the device and line configuration in Cisco Unified Communications Manager, during the registration process
  • D. the default device profile that is configured in Cisco Unified Communications, Manager

Answer : C

Explanation: Explanation When we configure IP phone profile in CUCM that time we also configure extension number and speed dial as per requirement. When IP reachability gets establish between IP phone and CUCM then phone will download config file from CUCM during initial registration process. Link: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/3_1_2/ccmcfg/b06phone.ht ml



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

Which of the following describes SIP Early Offer?

  • A. In SIP Early Offer mode, the SDP media capabilities are sent in the INVITE message calling device.
  • B. Early Offer always uses session indicator 183
  • C. In SIP Early Offer mode, the SDP media capabilities are sent in the 200 OK messages of the calling device.
  • D. In SIP Early Offer mode, the INVITE and the 200 OK messages use non-SDP message format to indicate SIP Early Offer

Answer : A

Explanation: Link- http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/voice/cube/configuration/guide/vb-gw-sipsip.html



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

Which of the following best describe implementation challenges that are associated with
variable-length numbering plans?

  • A. the variable number of extensions that need to be implemented
  • B. the number of trunks that need to be assigned
  • C. the mapping between IP addresses and extension numbers
  • D. the identification of the number of digits that need to be dialed before the call is routed
  • E. the degree in which the dial plan varies.

Answer : E

Explanation: Explanation- An open numbering plan, as found in countries that have not yet standardized on numbering plans, features variance in the length of the area code or the local number, or both. Link- http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=1715059



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

Refer to Exhibit.



Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager Real-Time Monitoring Tool component can
be used to view DHCP requests and responses from a Cisco Unified Communications
Manager DHCP server?

  • A. Performance Log Viewer
  • B. Processor
  • C. System Summary
  • D. Job Status
  • E. SysLog Viewer
  • F. VLT

Answer : E



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

When a Cisco Unified Border Element is deployed to support RSVP-based CAC, which
method is required?

  • A. RSVP-based CAC can be supported with either media flow-through or media flow- around if the Cisco Unified Communication manager is configured as an RSVP agent B. RSVP-based CAC only supports media flow-around
  • B. The Cisco Unified Border Element does not have to participate in the RSVP message exchange and will pass RSVP message through unchanged using media flow-around.
  • C. RSVP-based CAC requires Cisco Unified Border Element to use media flow-through.

Answer : A

Explanation: Link- http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6789/ps7046/ps6832/solution_overv iew_c22-521818.html



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


The BR phones only support G.711 codec. When a call from HQ is placed to a BR phone,
the call fails. The network administrator would like to use a hardware transcoder that is only
reachable via the WAN from the HQ and BR sites. How should the transcoder region be
configured?

  • A. Configure G.711 codec from HQ to Xcode and G.711 from BR to Xcode
  • B. Configure G.729 codec from HQ to Xcode and G.729 from BR to Xcode
  • C. Configure G.711 codec from HQ to Xcode and G.729 from BR to Xcode
  • D. Configure G.729 codec from HQ to Xcode and G.711 from BR to Xcode

Answer : D

Explanation: Explanation- Region configuration in diagram explains the statement D, G.729 codec from Hq and G.711 from B



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


When a Cisco IP Communicator phone roams from San Jose (SJ) to RTP, the Cisco IP
Communicator physical location and the device mobility group change from SJ to RTP All
route patterns are assigned a route list that points to the local route group All device pools
are configured to use the local route group Which statement is true when the roaming
phone places an AAR call?

  • A. Since globalized call routing is not configured, then the SJ gateway will be used in this case
  • B. The phone will use the AAR CSS that contains the SJ_PSTN partition. The call will egress at the SJ gateway
  • C. The phone will use the AAR CSS that contains the RTP_PSTN partition. The call will egress at the SJ gateway
  • D. The phone will use the AAR CSS that contains the SJ_PSTN partition. The call will egress at the RTP gateway.
  • E. The phone will use the AAR CSS that contains the RTP_PSTN partition The call will egress at the RTP gateway

Answer : D

Explanation: Cisco Unified Communications Manager Version 7.0 introduced the Local Route Group feature. When using local route groups, gateway selection is totally independent of the matched route pattern and referenced route list and routegroup. The use of the Local Route Group feature makes no changes regarding roaming-sensitive settings. The application of these settings always makes sense when roaming between sites. The settings have no influence to the gateway selection and the dial rules that a user must follow. However, the dial planrelated part of Device Mobility changes substantially withthe new dial plan concept, This concept allows a roaming user to follow the home dial rules for external calls but use the local gateway of the roaming site In this case, When the device mobility group is not the same for San Jose and RTP, the Device Mobility related settings are not applied. The phone device keeps its San Jose-specific configuration Despite the San Jose-specific configuration on the phone, the PSTN calls that originate from the roaming phone are routed via the local PSTN gateway (RTP GW) and are based on the route list and device pool local route group settings. The San Jose-specific dial plan is used. Also, AAR remains configured with the San Jose-specific configuration, but if the San Jose dial plan and San Jose AAR CSS permit and if the AAR group contains the prefix that can be applied in RTP, then AAR can work



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


Refer to the exhibit. When a call between two HQ users was being conferenced with a
remote user at the BR site, the conference failed.
Which configuration would be needed to solve the problem?

  • A. The BR_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The BR_MRGL must be assigned to the BR phones.
  • B. The HQ_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The HQ_MRGL must be assigned to the HQ phones.
  • C. A transcoder should be configured at the remote site and assigned to all remote phones through the BR_MRGL.
  • D. The HQ_MRG must contain the transcoder device. The HQ_MRGL must be assigned to the software conference bridge.
  • E. Enable the software conference bridge to support G.711 and G.729 codecs in Cisco Unified Communications Manager service parameters.

Answer : D

Explanation: Link- http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/products_tech_note09186a00802 0f198.shtml



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


When Alice, at extension 2001, places a call to Bob, at extension 3001, Alice hears her
own voice reflected.
Which type of echo is this classified as?

  • A. talker echo
  • B. listener echo
  • C. tail circuit echo
  • D. front-end circuit echo

Answer : A



(Page 1 out of 21)
Showing of 301 Questions
Exam Version: 31.0