Limited Sale 30% Off - Ends in 48:00:00

VMware 2V0-620 Exam Practice Test Questions

Unlimited Access

Try Unlimited Access to the ALL Exam-Labs PREMIUM VCE Files, Training Courses and Study Guides!

Take advantages of unlimited access to ALL Exam-Labs products & Get Certified Easily!

  • Guaranteed to have Latest Exam Questions
  • 100% Accurate & Verified Answers
  • Fast Free Updates to Cover Latest Pool of Questions
  • Instant Download
  • 98.4% Pass Rate

Subscription options

Please select your preferred subscription below:

Total Due: $89.99

Subscription options

Please select your preferred subscription below:

Total Due: $89.99

Questions & Answers for VMware 2V0-620

Showing 1-100 of 197 Questions

Question #1

Which two Identity Sources are available to add for vCenter Single Sign-On authentication?
(Choose two.)

A. LocalOS
B. OpenLDAP
C. NIS as an LDAP Server
D. VCMSDS

Comments for Question #1 (1)

October 24, 2017, 06:52 PM
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-1F0106C9-0524-4583-9AC5-A748FD1DC4C5.html for reference.

Question #2

An administrator is configuring the Failover Order option on a vSphere Distributed Switch.
Which two options should be used with IP-hash load balancing? (Choose two.)

A. Active Uplinks
B. Standby Uplinks
C. Unused Uplinks
D. Override Failover Order

Comments for Question #2 (5)

May 1, 2018, 10:15 AM
A and C is correct, and what you guys are saying is also correct.. IP hash can have only active links, but unused is uplinks you just have not plugged in
October 24, 2017, 07:07 PM
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=1001938 reference to vSphere 6.5
September 9, 2017, 05:36 AM
Prime29 is correct. The right answer here is A&D
August 23, 2017, 03:30 AM
Correct. When using IP-hash load balancing, do not configure standby uplinks.
June 8, 2017, 03:38 PM
Where is the documentation to support this? According to VMware here: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc%2FGUID-523FDFBD-EAEC-44A5-9451-F63EB792F156.html "You must set all uplinks from the team in the Active failover list . The Standby and Unused lists must be empty."

Question #3

Which three conditions would prevent Storage I/O Control from being enabled on a group
of datastores? (Choose three.)

A. The datastores planned for the solution are used by different vSphere clusters.
B. A datastore planned for the solution is configured as a Raw Device Mapping file.
C. A datastore planned for the solution has three extents.
D. A datastore planned for the solution is configured as NFS.
E. The organization has an Enterprise license.

Comments for Question #3 (2)

November 17, 2017, 07:02 PM
See here: https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1022091
May 30, 2017, 08:59 PM
A is also correct. https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc%2FGUID-37CC0E44-7BC7-479C-81DC-FFFC21C1C4E3.html&resultof=%22Storage%20I%2fO%22%20

Question #4

A virtual machine is experiencing performance issues. The following performance metrics
are observed:
✑ CPU usage value for the virtual machine is above 90%
✑ CPU ready value for the virtual machine is above 20%
Which two activities will likely resolve the performance issues? (Choose two.)

A. Set a CPU reservation for the virtual machine.
B. Increase the CPU limit on the virtual machine.
C. Decrease CPU shares equally for all virtual machines on the host.
D. Increase CPU shares equally for all virtual machines on the host.

Question #5

What is true regarding datastores on ESXi 6.x?

A. NFS 4.1 datastore does not support Fault Tolerance (FT)
B. VMFS3 and VMFS5 datastores can be newly created
C. NFS datastore can be concurrently mounted using NFS 4.1 on one host and NFS on another
D. NFS 3.0 datastore does not support Fault Tolerance (FT)

Comments for Question #5 (9)

May 1, 2018, 10:21 AM
C is correct only
April 16, 2018, 11:03 AM
ANSWER A NOT CORRECT
April 12, 2018, 04:34 PM
Answer : A VMs on NFS v4.1 support FT, as long as it is the new FT mechanism introduced in 6.0. VMs running on NFS v4.1 do not support the old, legacy FT mechanism. In vSphere 6.0, the newer Fault Tolerance mechanism can accommodate symmetric multiprocessor (SMP) virtual machines with up to four vCPUs. Earlier versions of vSphere used a different technology for Fault Tolerance (now known as legacy FT), with different requirements and characteristics (including a limitation of single vCPUs for legacy FT VMs). Reference:http://vsphere-land.com/news/nfs-4-1-support-in-vsphere-limitations-and-caveats.html
October 30, 2017, 06:13 PM
C
October 29, 2017, 05:54 PM
Tom198 is correct c is the right answer: http://vsphere-land.com/news/nfs-4-1-support-in-vsphere-limitations-and-caveats.html for reference.
October 29, 2017, 05:21 AM
Answer is C. Note: You cannot create VMFS3 datastores in vSphere 6.x. Even though existing VMFS3 datastores continue to be available and usable, you must upgrade them to VMFS5.
October 8, 2017, 09:24 AM
C is true, you can mount the same share through different NFS versions, but you should not do so. https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-011DCC67-9876-4071-AED9-710D1E712E74.html
September 11, 2017, 04:37 AM
A is definitely not the answer. Maybe C? Not one answer makes any sense to be honest
June 9, 2017, 09:17 AM
A isn't true https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-8A929FE4-1207-4CC5-A086-7016D73C328F.html?resultof=%2522%254e%2546%2553%2522%2520%2522%256e%2566%2522%2520%2522%2534%252e%2531%2522%2520%2522%2546%2554%2522%2520%2522%2566%2574%2522%2520

Question #6

Which three items should be validated prior to installing ESXi 6.x? (Choose three.)

A. Remote Storage has been disconnected.
B. Installation media is available.
C. Server hardware clock is set to UTC.
D. Storage has been partitioned with a VMFS volume.
E. Network cards have been setup to use Jumbo Frames.

Comments for Question #6 (3)

May 10, 2018, 03:40 PM
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-installation-setup-guide.pdf
May 10, 2018, 03:39 PM
A is not true! Remote Storage has not been used as a scratch partition, but is not neccesary disconnect it. Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-65-installation-setup-guide.pdf "For Serial ATA (SATA), a disk connected through supported SAS controllers or supported on-board SATA controllers. SATA disks will be considered remote, not local. These disks will not be used as a scratch partition by default because they are seen as remote."
April 12, 2018, 04:37 PM
Validate remote storage is disconnected. Install media is available and server hardware clock is set to UTC. Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/

Question #7

Which two badges are major badges in vRealize Operations? (Choose two.)

A. Risk
B. Efficency
C. Workload
D. Faults

Comments for Question #7 (3)

May 11, 2018, 07:39 AM
https://blogs.vmware.com/management/2014/04/david-davis-on-vcenter-operations-post-8-understanding-vcenter-operations-badges.html
April 11, 2018, 02:04 AM
https://blogs.vmware.com/management/2014/04/david-davis-on-vcenter-ophttps://blogs.vmware.com/management/2014/04/david-davis-on-vcenter-operations-post-8-understanding-vcenter-operations-badges.htmlerations-post-8-understanding-vcenter-operations-badges.html
July 3, 2017, 11:45 AM
Health, Risk, and Efficiency

Question #8

An administrator is moving a virtual machine into a resource pool. The VM and resource
pool are configured as shown:
VM configuration:
✑ 2GHz CPU reservation
✑ 1GB Memory limit
Resource Pool configuration:
✑ 6GHz CPU reservation
✑ 1GB Memory reservation
✑ No limit to memory
What happens to the virtual machine's resource settings when it is moved into the pool?

A. The VM inherits the resource settings of the resource pool if expandable reservations is enabled.
B. The VM's reservations and limits are ignored and removed.
C. The VM keeps the 2GHz CPU reservation but receives the 1GB memory reservation.
D. The VM keeps the 2GHz CPU reservation and the 1GB Memory limit.

Question #9

The vSphere administrator attempts to connect to an ESXi host via an SSH client and
receives the following security alert:
-- Exhibit --

-- Exhibit --
The vSphere administrator needs to determine whether the RSA key fingerprint shown in
the security alert is the fingerprint of the intended ESXi host.
Which tool should the vSphere administrator use?

A. Direct Console User Interface
B. vSphere Client
C. vSphere Web Client
D. vSphere Management Assistant

Question #10

An organization has a number of virtual machines that would benefit from Fault Tolerance.
These include:
✑ A single vCPU Apache Server
✑ A dual vCPU vCenter Server
✑ A quad vCPU SQL Server
✑ An eight vCPU Hadoop Server
Which two virtual machines can be configured to use VMware Fault Tolerance? (Choose
two.)

A. Apache Server
B. vCenter Server
C. SQL Server
D. Hadoop Server

Comments for Question #10 (2)

May 11, 2018, 08:58 AM
A, B, C.. With vSphere 6.0, VMware broken the limitation lock of Fault Tolerance. FT VM now Supports upto 4 vCPUs and 64 GB of RAM (Which was 1 vCPu and 64 GB RAM in vSphere 5.5).
October 8, 2017, 09:46 AM
since nSphere 6.x A,B and C are correct: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1024051

Question #11

An administrator must determine an appropriate backup solution, given these conditions:
✑ 50 of the virtual machines are in a resource pool named Finance.
✑ 50 of the virtual machines are in a resource pool named QA.
Which solution allows an administrator the ability to backup 100 virtual machines?

A. Use Snapshot Manager on the vCenter Server to backup the virtual machines.
B. Use the VMware Consolidated Backup (vcb) tool on the ESXi Host to backup the virtual machines.
C. Use the VMware Data Recovery (VDR) Appliance on the vCenter Server to backup the virtual machines.
D. Use the VMware Data Protection (VDP) Appliance on one of the ESXi Hosts to backup the virtual machines.

Comments for Question #11 (1)

April 11, 2018, 02:31 AM
https://communities.vmware.com/thread/418137

Question #12

An administrator configures vSphere Replication for a virtual machine and enables multiple
point in time (PIT) instances under the recovery settings in the Configure Replication
wizard.
Which two statements are correct for vSphere Replication with multiple point in time
instances enabled? (Choose two.)

A. vSphere Replication retains a number of snapshot instances of the virtual machine on the target site based on the retention policy that you specify.
B. vSphere Replication uses the virtual machine's snapshot instances to define the target site Point in Time instance based on the retention policy that you specify.
C. vSphere Replication does not support virtual machines with snapshots.
D. vSphere Replication supports virtual machines with snapshots.

Question #13

An administrator is planning a vSphere infrastructure with the following specific networking
requirements:
The ability to shape inbound (RX) traffic
Support for Private VLANs (PVLANs)
Support for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
What is the minimum vSphere Edition that will support these requirements?

A. vSphere Essentials Plus
B. vSphere Standard
C. vSphere Enterprise
D. vSphere Enterprise Plus

Question #14

An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are
configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs
to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should
the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

A. Restart Management Network
B. Restore Network Settings
C. Test Management Network
D. Configure Management Network

Question #15

Which two SMTP Notification Event Details are specific to alarms triggered by events?
(Choose two.)

A. User Name
B. Summary
C. Old Status
D. Target

Comments for Question #15 (1)

May 11, 2018, 10:28 AM
If the alarm was triggered by an event, the information in Event Details in Email is also included in the body of the email. Reference >>https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.dcadmin.doc_41/vc_client_help/working_with_alarms/c_email_notifications_as_alarm_actions.html

Question #16

An administrator is only able to see the Health Badge when using the vRealize Operations
user interface.
What is the likely cause of this behavior?

A. The vRealize Operations Foundation License is in use.
B. The vmware-sps service failed to start.
C. The vRealize Operations Standard License is in use.
D. The vmware-rbd-watchdog service failed to start.

Question #17

After selecting an object in vRealize Operations, how can a user compare the badge values
of related child objects?

A. Use the Scoreboard tab
B. Use the Relationship tab
C. Use the Members tab
D. Use the Overview tab

Question #18

An administrator has a virtual machine that requires four times the compute resources than
other virtual machines on the same ESXi 6.x host.
How should the administrator configure the virtual machine settings, in order to be
prepared for any resource contention?

A. Set the shares of the priority virtual machine to High and the rest to Low.
B. Set the shares of the priority virtual machine to High.
C. Set the shares of the priority virtual machine to High and the rest to Normal.
D. Set the shares of the priority virtual machine to Normal and the rest to Low.

Question #19

After installation of a host in your test environment, you need to move it to production. The
only major change that needs to be made is that the hostname of the server needs to
change.
What are two ways that an administrator can change the host name without editing
configuration files on the host directly? (Choose two.)

A. Login to the Direct Console User Interface and change it from here.
B. Edit the Default TCP/IP Configuration from the vSphere Web Client.
C. Use the Ruby vSphere Client to send a script to the ESXi host that updates the hostname.
D. Update the information in DNS and the ESXi host will automatically update with these changes.

Comments for Question #19 (3)

May 11, 2018, 11:12 AM
A, B reference>> https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc/GUID-D4AF4F9F-F274-4ADE-98F4-1CB44ABCC505.html
October 8, 2017, 10:48 AM
because DNS-names are independent from local hostnames and ESXi does not synchronize both automatically. https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010821
July 21, 2017, 06:32 AM
why not A and D??

Question #20

A company has decided to implement Virtual SAN within their vSphere 6.x environment.
The Virtual SAN cluster will be composed of three ESXi 6.x hosts that are on the Virtual
SAN Ready Node list.
Each ESXi host includes:
✑ Two SAS Controllers that support Passthrough Mode
✑ Four Solid State Drives (SSDs) 1TB in size each
✑ 20 SAS Magnetic Disks (MDs) 1TB in size each
✑ The SSDs and MDs are evenly split between the two SAS controllers
The company will pilot a Virtual SAN cluster utilizing VMware best practices while
maximizing storage capacity. The Virtual SAN cluster will use Manual Mode.
Which two Disk Group configurations would meet the stated configuration requirements?
(Choose two.)

A. 4 disk groups with 1 SSD and 5 MDs each
B. 2 disk groups with 1 SSD and 7 MDs each
C. 2 disk groups with 2 SSDs and 7 MDs each
D. 2 disk groups with 1 SSD and 10 MDs each

Comments for Question #20 (2)

May 17, 2018, 06:14 PM
Page 25 has a chart that lays it out.
October 14, 2017, 09:39 PM
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere6/r60/vsphere-60-configuration-maximums.pdf

Question #21

Which two High Availability (HA) Cluster admission control policies can help avoid resource
fragmentation? (Choose two.)

A. Define failover capacity by static number of hosts
B. Define failover capacity by reserving a percentage of the cluster resources
C. Use dedicated failover hosts
D. Use Virtual Machine Monitoring

Comments for Question #21 (5)

June 12, 2018, 10:16 AM
AC
October 8, 2017, 12:37 PM
It's A and C. B is wrong as per iriskandy's Link.
August 24, 2017, 12:20 PM
A, B and C are correct
July 22, 2017, 03:50 PM
I disagree with Werner1971. Correct Answer is A and C. The question is about which admission policy helps avoid resource fragmentation. Here is the article which clearly supports my answer. Vmware Docs": https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/com.vmware.vsphere.avail.doc/GUID-36DC065C-9744-42EA-B6FF-6A937C6A0DF1.html
May 11, 2017, 08:43 AM
The correct answer is B and C : The basis for vSphere HA admission control is how many host failures your cluster is allowed to tolerate and still guarantee failover. The host failover capacity can be set in three ways: Cluster resource percentage Slot policy Dedicated failover hosts

Question #22

An administrator is performing a scripted installation of ESXi 6.x.
In which three locations does the script need to be? (Choose three.)

A. PXE Server
B. HTTPS
C. FTP
D. NFS
E. VVOLs Datastore

Comments for Question #22 (2)

August 3, 2018, 08:59 AM
Locations? Shouldn't this be protocols which can be used from location x https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc_50%2FGUID-C3F32E0F-297B-4B75-8B3E-C28BD08680C8.html
May 30, 2018, 02:24 PM
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc_50%2FGUID-00224A32-C5C5-4713-969A-C50FF4DED8F8.html

Question #23

Which vSphere 6 Standard Edition feature will allow an organization to ensure that critical
multi-threaded applications have the maximum possible uptime?

A. Fault Tolerance
B. High Availability
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler
D. App HA

Comments for Question #23 (5)

August 3, 2018, 09:04 AM
A and B are correct. https://www.thomas-krenn.com/en/wiki/VMware_vSphere_6_Editions_Overview
June 2, 2018, 11:05 PM
Correct, Dimmo86. Also see A as a/the valid answer ...
May 11, 2018, 12:30 PM
A , B, reference https://sp.ts.fujitsu.com/dmsp/Publications/public/ds-vSphere.pdf
April 24, 2018, 02:38 PM
I feel its around 6 vs 6.5. 6.5 gives 2vcpu where 6 doesn't.
October 27, 2017, 01:17 AM
Why not A? FT have up to 2 vCPUs on a standard license.

Question #24

You want to deploy a vApp and dynamically assign IP addresses without a DHCP server
on the network.
Which action would you take to accomplish this task?

A. Enable IP pools.
B. Configure a local DHCP server in the vApp.
C. Enable NAT on the vApp router.
D. Configure the guest OS for workgroup and WINS.

Comments for Question #24 (1)

March 28, 2018, 07:02 PM
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/com.vmware.vsphere.hostclient.doc/GUID-BBDAC56F-EC8F-421C-B707-D903B011066D.html

Question #25

You have just installed an ESXi 6.x Host. As part of your company security regulations, a
security banner must be presented on the console of the host.
How can this action be accomplished?

A. Configure the Advanced Settings > Annotations screen of the ESXi host.
B. This is configured from the Direct Console User Interface configuration menu.
C. It is not possible to configure a security banner for the ESXi host.
D. From vCenter Server, this setting is configured globally in the vCenter Server configuration.

Comments for Question #25 (1)

August 7, 2018, 07:43 AM
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/com.vmware.vsphere.install.doc/GUID-E2C939A3-F91F-4A6E-AB46-D04D03B17281.html

Question #26

An administrator is tasked with performing a vMotion migration of a virtual machine. The
virtual machine is configured as follows:
✑ vSphere Flash Read Cache (vFRC) enabled
✑ Is part of a Distributed Resource Cluster (DRS) Cluster
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. Each ESXi host in the cluster supports multiple virtual flash resources.
B. Each ESXi host in the cluster supports one virtual flash resource.
C. DRS treats powered-on virtual machines with Flash Read Cache as having a preferred affinity to their current host and moves them only for mandatory reasons.
D. DRS treats powered-on virtual machines with Flash Read Cache as having a required affinity to their current host and does not move them.

Question #27

Refer to the Exhibit.

An administrator is installing Windows into a virtual machine. The DVD has been mounted
on the Host and configured for the virtual machine as shown in the Exhibit.
Based on the exhibit, when the virtual machine is booted, why would it attempt to search
for a PXE server?

A. The CD/DVD device is not connected.
B. The ISO is in the incorrect storage location.
C. The OS minimum requirements have not been met.
D. The CD/DVD device is not set to Client Device.

Question #28

What must be enabled to ensure that VM Component Protection (VMCP) works in a High
Availability cluster?

A. VMware Tools Virtual Machine Communication Interface (VMCI)
B. Fault Tolerance
C. Atomic Test and Set (ATS)
D. All Paths Down (APD) Timeout

Question #29

What are two possible causes of Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler (SDRS) being
disabled on one or more virtual machine disks in a datastore cluster? (Choose two.)

A. The virtual machine has vSphere Fault Tolerance disabled.
B. The virtual machine is a template.
C. The virtual machine swap file is on a shared datastore.
D. The disk is a CD-ROM/ISO file.

Comments for Question #29 (1)

August 24, 2018, 05:00 PM
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc_50%2FGUID-B749AAA0-7B67-4A79-BEDC-395DFEC9FC60.html

Question #30

When modifying a vApp, which two vSphere entities can be added? (Choose two.)

A. A resource pool
B. A network pool
C. A vApp
D. A folder

Comments for Question #30 (2)

August 3, 2018, 09:33 AM
https://pubs.vmware.com/vca/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vca.od.ug.doc%2FGUID-3F4BF45F-89CE-4478-B6D5-5BD7EE749C08.html
April 10, 2018, 07:52 PM
I believe that A and B are the correct answers.

Question #31

A mission-critical virtual machine built on vSphere 4.1 needs to be moved to an ESXi 6.x
host.
Which virtual hardware version is needed to move the virtual machine without upgrading?

A. 6
B. 7
C. 10
D. 11

Comments for Question #31 (1)

August 24, 2018, 05:10 PM
Answer is B. See https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2007240

Question #32

Which three VLAN Tagging modes are available in vSphere 6.x? (Choose three.)

A. External Switch Tagging
B. Private VLAN Tagging
C. Virtual Switch Tagging
D. VXLAN Tagging
E. Virtual Guest Tagging

Comments for Question #32 (5)

August 24, 2018, 05:15 PM
Answer: A, C, E. See https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1003806
May 30, 2018, 02:38 PM
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1003806
May 17, 2018, 09:59 AM
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1003806
May 17, 2018, 09:59 AM
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1003806
May 17, 2018, 09:04 AM
reference: https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1003806

Question #33

An administrator is unable to remove an ESXi 6.x host from a vSphere Distributed Switch.
What are two likely reasons for this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Vmkernel interfaces on the switch are still in use.
B. VM Network port group adapters are connected to different switch.
C. Physical NICs are migrated to different switch.
D. VM Network adapters are connected to this switch.

Question #34

Which statement is true regarding the licensing of vCenter Server?

A. The license for vCenter Server must be provided at the time of installation.
B. Changing the license assigned to vCenter Server requires a restart of the vCenter Server service.
C. Virtual machines can still be powered on if the vCenter Server license expires.
D. Licensing for a single vCenter Server installation is determined by the number of managed virtual machines.

Comments for Question #34 (2)

August 18, 2018, 05:44 AM
Tricky. But this is the right answer, I think.
March 20, 2018, 09:59 PM
License and Evaluation Period Expiry for vCenter Server When the license or evaluation period of a vCenter Server system expires, all hosts disconnect from that vCenter Server system. License and Evaluation Period Expiry for ESXi For ESXi hosts, license or evaluation period expiry leads to disconnection from vCenter Server. All powered on virtual machines continue to work, but you cannot power on virtual machines after they are powered offǯ You cannot change the current configuration of the features that are in use. You cannot use the features that remained unused while the host was in evaluation mode. To conclude: A: Not true, otherwise a 60-day evaluation period would not be possible B: Not true. C: As per documention when vCenter Server license expires, all hosts are disconnected. But if the ESXi hosts are licensed, this would make sure you could start a VM. D: Not True. Per instance. https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.vcenterhost.doc/GUID-F2B7886A-A4A6-4D1B-BF6F-BD0EEE573602.html https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-651-host-management-guide.pdf

Question #35

An administrator deploys vCenter Server using the embedded Platform Services Controller.
After testing the deployment for a couple of months, it is determined that the environment
would be better served with an external Platform Services Controller.
What should the administrator do to meet this new requirement?

A. Deploy a fresh instance of vCenter Server with an external Platform Services Controller.
B. Perform a fresh install of an external Platform Services Controller.
C. Migrate the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.
D. Upgrade the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.

Comments for Question #35 (5)

June 4, 2018, 02:02 PM
a
May 24, 2018, 02:41 PM
d
March 12, 2018, 06:00 PM
A
March 12, 2018, 06:00 PM
A
May 31, 2017, 07:12 PM
The correct answer is D

Question #36

Which two options would allow a database administrator, with no access to the vSphere
infrastructure, to connect to a virtual machine? (Choose two.)

A. Use the Virtual Machine Remote Console (VMRC).
B. Use Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) to connect.
C. Ask the vSphere administrator to grant permission to access the console through vCenter Server.
D. Ask the vSphere administrator to grant permission to access with the Horizon View Direct Connect Client.

Comments for Question #36 (1)

August 24, 2018, 05:39 PM
A is not correct. VMRC can only be used if already login to vSphere infrastructure via web client.

Question #37

In order for a company to meet regulatory requirements, all ESXi 6.x Hosts must be
configured to direct logs to a syslog server.
What are two ways ESXi hosts can configured for this action? (Choose two)

A. Use the esxcli system syslog command.
B. Edit them in the ESXi host Advanced System Settings.
C. From the Syslog collector user interface of the Web Client.
D. Syslog logging is not available for ESXi Hosts.

Comments for Question #37 (1)

August 24, 2018, 05:45 PM
A and B are correct. See https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2003322

Question #38

When is it possible to place a VMFS5 datastore in maintenance mode?

A. When it is a member of a Storage DRS cluster
B. When it is a member of Virtual SAN cluster
C. When it is a member of a multi-extent datastore
D. When it is a member of a Virtual Volume

Comments for Question #38 (1)

August 24, 2018, 05:48 PM
Answer is A. See https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc%2FGUID-6C6BDF59-A907-4377-9695-5FE676FFC9C3.html

Question #39

Which three traffic types are available services options when configuring a vmkernel port?
(Choose three.)

A. Provisioning Traffic
B. Virtual Volumes Traffic
C. vSphere Replication NFC Traffic
D. Virtual SAN Traffic
E. FCoE Traffic

Comments for Question #39 (1)

May 17, 2018, 01:25 PM
Answers: A C D E Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/com.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc/GUID-D4191320-209E-4CB5-A709-C8741E713348.html

Question #40

During a new vSphere Distributed Switch configuration, where does the Maximum
Transmission Unit (MTU) value get modified?

A. Uplink Settings
B. Switch Settings
C. Portgroup Settings
D. NIC Teaming Settings

Question #41

Which type of Adapter does not require vmkernel networking?

A. Independent Hardware iSCSI Adapter
B. Dependent Hardware iSCSI Adapter
C. Software iSCSI Adapter
D. Software FCoE Adapter

Comments for Question #41 (1)

August 24, 2018, 06:05 PM
Answer is A. See https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-9565854E-2131-45C9-B208-C111CB708F8C.html and https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-B7DE91F3-AF06-4BA5-B4BE-2F5664FFF362_copy.html

Question #42

Which Single Sign-On deployment mode should an administrator use for two 6.x vCenter
Servers configured with linked mode?

A. Basic Single Sign-On with vCenter Server Heartbeat
B. Multisite Single Sign-On
C. Basic Single Sign-On
D. Single Sign-On with Linked Mode

Question #43

Which two networking connection types can be configured on a virtual switch? (Choose
two.)

A. Virtual machine portgroups
B. VMkernel services (such as NFS, iSCSI, or vMotion) to the physical network
C. Web services over the Management Network
D. NFS and FCoE storage services

Question #44

Which two actions are prerequisites to adding ESXi 6.x hosts to a vSphere Distributed
Switch? (Choose two.)

A. Verify that there is at least one Distributed Port Group on the Distributed Switch.
B. Verify that the Distributed Port Group have active uplinks configured in its teaming and failover policy.
C. Verify that the Distributed Switch has been configured with a Network Profile.
D. Verify that Network I/O control for Management Traffic is configured for the highest share value.

Comments for Question #44 (1)

August 24, 2018, 11:58 PM
Answer is A and B. See https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc/GUID-E90C1B0D-82CB-4A3D-BE1B-0FDCD6575725.html

Question #45

An attempt to enable vSphere Fault Tolerance for a powered-on virtual machine fails.
Which two scenarios would result in this failure? (Choose two.)

A. The virtual machine has three vCPUs configured.
B. The host on which the virtual machine is running has insufficient memory resources.
C. The virtual machine has insufficient resources to accommodate full reservation plus the overhead memory.
D. VMware High Availability is enabled on the cluster of which this host is a member.

Question #46

A virtual machine has been renamed and an administrator is unable to find files with the
new virtual machine name in the datastore.
What is the reason for this?

A. The names of the files on the datastore do not change.
B. The names of the files on the datastore have been corrupted.
C. The virtual machine needs to be re-added to the inventory.
D. The Distributed Resource Scheduler moved the virtual machine to another host.

Question #47

During the installation of ESXi 6.0, the following error message is reported:
Hardware Virtualization is not a feature of the CPU, or is not enabled in the BIOS.
Which condition would generate this message?

A. LAHF/SAHF is not enabled in the BIOS.
B. NX/XD is not enabled in the BIOS.
C. SSE3 is not enabled in the BIOS.
D. Hyperthreading is not enabled in the BIOS.

Comments for Question #47 (7)

September 5, 2018, 08:51 PM
http://vsphere-land.com/news/what-is-sahf-and-lahf-and-why-do-i-need-it-to-install-vsphere-51.html AMD first added the NX bit feature to their AMD64 processor line starting with the Opteron processor starting in 2003. So you may be wondering about the XD part, well that is simply Intel’s name for the same feature which they refer to as eXecute Disable. Intel introduced support for the XD bit shortly after AMD with their Pentium 4 Prescott processor in 2004. Both the NX bit and the XD bit have the exact same functionality just different names so you will often see it as referred to as NX/XD. This feature has been standard on most processors for years now so almost every server built since 2006 should have it. Support for NX/XD is typically enabled or disabled in the server BIOS and is typically found under Processor options and labeled as something like “Execute Disable Bit”, “NX Technology” or “XD Support”.
May 30, 2018, 02:52 PM
See here: http://vsphere-land.com/news/what-is-sahf-and-lahf-and-why-do-i-need-it-to-install-vsphere-51.html
May 17, 2018, 06:49 PM
LAHF stands for Load AH from Flags and SAHF stands for Store AH into Flags. LAHF & SAHF are used to load and store instructions for certain status flags. Instructions are basic commands composed of one or more symbols that that are passed to a CPU as input. These instructions related to LAHF & SAHF are used for virtualization and floating-point condition handling.
May 17, 2018, 06:49 PM
LAHF stands for Load AH from Flags and SAHF stands for Store AH into Flags. LAHF & SAHF are used to load and store instructions for certain status flags. Instructions are basic commands composed of one or more symbols that that are passed to a CPU as input. These instructions related to LAHF & SAHF are used for virtualization and floating-point condition handling.
May 17, 2018, 03:21 PM
These CPU instructions related to LAHF & SAHF are used for virtualization and floating-point condition handling. Most servers built after 2006 should have CPUs that support LAHF/SAHF. Similar to NX/XD which can be enabled or disabled in the server BIOS, support for LAHF/SAHF is typically tied into the Virtualization Technology (VT) option in a server BIOS which is often referred to Intel VT or AMD-V which is their respective support for virtualization CPU technology http://vsphere-land.com/news/what-is-sahf-and-lahf-and-why-do-i-need-it-to-install-vsphere-51.html
April 10, 2018, 09:55 PM
C'mon, man. The answer is B.
November 10, 2017, 08:40 AM
What is LAHF/SAHF

Question #48

An administrator enables High Availability (HA) on a Virtual SAN cluster.
Which network is used for HA Network Heatbeat configuration?

A. The Management network.
B. The vMotion network.
C. The Virtual SAN network.
D. The Provisioning Traffic network.

Question #49

An administrator logs into the vSphere Web Client, but is unable to see any hosts and
clusters.
Which two options could fix the problem? (Choose two.)

A. Verify that the client web browser and vCenter Server are in the same broadcast domain.
B. Verify that the vCenter Server system is registered with the same Platform Services Controller as the vSphere Web Client.
C. Log in to the vCenter Server as a user within the Active Directory domain.
D. Log in to the vSphere Web Client as a user with permissions on the vCenter Server system.

Question #50

✑ An administrator wants to add a web server to an existing multi-tier application
consisting of three virtual machines:
✑ A web server
✑ A database server
✑ An application server
The web server should be added to the application when the primary web server reaches:
✑ 70% vCPU utilization
✑ 55% active memory
Which option will achieve this result?

A. Create a virtual machine alarm with an action to run a script that starts a new instance of the web server.
B. Create a host cpu and memory alarm with an action to run a script that starts a new instance of the webserver.
C. Configure HA application monitoring for the web server and set it to trigger deployment of a new instance of the web server.
D. Configure Fault Tolerance on the virtual machine and leave the secondary machine disabled until needed.

Question #51

An administrator is migrating a virtual machine from a Test cluster to a Production cluster.
The two environments do not have any shared storage.
What is the easiest way to accomplish this task?

A. Perform a Storage vMotion.
B. Perform a regular vMotion.
C. Perform a Virtual to Virtual migration.
D. Perform a backup and restore using VMware Data Protection.

Comments for Question #51 (1)

April 26, 2017, 01:02 PM
The correct Answer should be: A. Perform a Storage vMotion.

Question #52

Which vSphere 6 Enterprise Edition feature will allow an organization to ensure that critical
multi-threaded applications have the maximum possible uptime?

A. Fault Tolerance
B. High Availability
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler
D. App HA

Question #53

What condition would prevent an administrator from creating a new VMFS3 datastore on
an ESXi 6.x host using the vSphere Web Client?

A. A VMFS3 datastore cannot be created on an ESXi 6.x host.
B. The VMFS3 kernel module is not loaded.
C. A VMFS3 datastore cannot be mounted on an ESXi 6.x host.
D. VMFS3 datastores are not compatible with virtual machines created on an ESXi 6.x host.

Question #54

A vSphere administrator needs to backup a virtual machine that has a Microsoft SQL
Server Database installed.
Which solution allows for an application quiesce to occur during backup?

A. VMware vCenter Converter
B. VMware vCenter Site Recovery Manager
C. VMware vSphere Replication
D. VMware vSphere Data Protection Advanced

Question #55

An administrator is re-provisioning an ESXi host and moving it to another datacenter.
Which DCUI option should the administrator use to revert the system configuration to the
default settings?

A. Reset System Configuration
B. Rebuild Default System Configuration
C. Revert System Configuration
D. Renew Default System Configuration

Question #56

Which two events happen when Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) is disabled?
(Choose two.)

A. The cluster's resource pool heirarchy and affinity rules are re-established when DRS is turned back on.
B. The cluster's resource pool hierarchy and affinity rules are not re-established when DRS is turned back on.
C. The cluster's resource pools are removed from the cluster.
D. The cluster's resource pools are removed from the cluster and assigned to the hosts.

Question #57

What is a valid plug-in status for a plug-in that has been added to a vSphere client?

A. Disabled
B. Unknown
C. Stopped
D. Installed

Question #58

Which two actions are required when enabling vFlash Read Cache for a virtual machine's
virtual disk? (Choose two.)

A. A value in the Virtual Flash Read Cache text box must be entered.
B. A Flash Resource Pool for Cache size reservation must be entered.
C. The Device backing and the block size must be configured.
D. The Enable virtual flash host swap cache check box must be selected.

Question #59

Which two parameters are required when adding an iSCSI target to an iSCSI Software
Adapter using Dynamic Discovery? (Choose two.)

A. The iSCSI device's IP Address or Fully Qualified Domain Name
B. The Port Number
C. The iSCSI device's iSCSI Qualified Name (IQN)
D. The Default Gateway IP Address

Question #60

Which two statements are correct when turning off a Distributed Resource Scheduler
(DRS) Cluster? (Choose two.)

A. The resource pool hierarchy of the DRS cluster is maintained.
B. The resource pool hierarchy of the DRS cluster is removed.
C. The affinity settings of the DRS cluster are removed and not maintained when DRS is re-enabled.
D. The affinity settings of the DRS cluster are maintained when DRS is re-enabled.

Question #61

What happens to the status of users already logged into ESXi Shell when a vSphere
administrator enables lockdown mode?

A. Users remain logged in and can run commands, except to disable lockdown mode.
B. Users remain logged in and can run commands, including disabling lockdown mode.
C. Users are immediately logged out of ESXi Shell.
D. Users are logged out after a timeout specified by the vSphere administrator.

Comments for Question #61 (2)

June 3, 2018, 12:02 PM
@Jssanche: You're right - C is correct. Tested it ...
October 27, 2017, 02:48 AM
C is correct. ..... Starting with vSphere 6.0, the session is terminated for all other users. Termination applies to both normal and strict lockdown mode.....https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-F8F105F7-CF93-46DF-9319-F8991839D265.html

Question #62

When you add an ESXi 6.x host to a new Cluster, which vSphere object owns the CPU and
Memory resources of the hosts?

A. vCenter Server
B. Datacenter
C. Cluster
D. Host

Question #63

An ESXi 6.x host consists of 24 logical cores. Hyperthreading is enabled on the host.
What is the maximum number of vCPUs that can be assigned to a virtual machine on this
host?

A. 24
B. 48
C. 64
D. 128

Comments for Question #63 (2)

April 24, 2018, 09:05 AM
a
August 7, 2017, 03:30 AM
B. Is correct. "A virtual machine cannot have more virtual CPUs than the number of logical cores on the host. The number of logical cores is equal to the number of physical cores if hyperthreading is disabled or two times that number if hyperthreading is enabled."

Question #64

A small company wants to use VMware products for its production systems. The system
administrator needs to recommend a solution that will deliver High Availability to the
company's production applications.
What is minimum vSphere offering that will support this requirement?

A. vSphere Essentials
B. vSphere Essentials Plus
C. vSphere Hypervisor
D. vSphere Standard

Question #65

A vSphere administrator has been using vSphere in evaluation mode and now wants to
deploy an environment that provides the same features.
Which edition of vSphere provides similar functionality to evaluation mode?

A. Enterprise Plus
B. Enterprise
C. Standard
D. Essentials

Question #66

Which three statements are true regarding Fault Tolerance? (Choose three.)

A. Applications need to be continuously available to users.
B. Applications without native clustering capabilities can be protected.
C. Custom clustering solutions are complicated to configure and maintain.
D. Applications that have 16 vCPUs are supported.
E. Prevents application crashes by analyzing the workload and correcting problems.

Question #67

Which two statements are true regarding VMware vSphere Flash Read Cache (vFRC)?
(Choose two.)

A. Cache fills and cache evictions happen in the granularity of a cache block size.
B. vFRC caches data from both read and write I/Os, but write I/Os are always serviced by the underlying storage.
C. vFRC caches data from both read and write I/Os, but write I/Os are always serviced by the underlying cache data.
D. Cache fills and cache evictions happen in the granularity of the disk block size.

Question #68

What is a benefit of using Enhanced vMotion Compatibility for an environment?

A. EVC masks CPU features to allow compatibility between hosts that are dissimilar.
B. EVC allows for cross platform vMotion to occur.
C. EVC enables Long Distance vMotion.
D. EVC enables Storage vMotion functionality.

Question #69

An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are
configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs
to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should
the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

A. Restart Management Network
B. Restore Network Settings
C. Test Management Network
D. Configure Management Network

Question #70

An administrator is attempting to restore a number of files in a directory within the
Operating System of a virtual machine.
How can the administrator restore the files from a previous backup?

A. Use the File Level Restore option from the selected backup of the virtual machine in the vSphere Web Client.
B. Connect to the File Level Restore tool from a web browser in the virtual machine.
C. Connect to the File Level Restore tool from the VMware Data Protection appliance.
D. Use the File Level Restore option from the selected backup of the virtual machine in the vSphere Client.

Question #71

What two IT infrastructure components are virtualized by vSphere Essentials? (Choose
two.)

A. Networks
B. Applications
C. Storage
D. Management

Question #72

An administrator is using the Host Failures to Tolerate Admission Control Policy for a
vSphere High Availability (HA) cluster. When configuring this setting on the cluster, the
administrator sees this error message:
Insufficient resources to satisfy HA failover level on cluster
What are two likely causes for the error? (Choose two.)

A. The hosts in the cluster are disconnected.
B. A host in the cluster is displaying an HA error.
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler has not been configured on the cluster.
D. Virtual Machine Component Protection has not been turned on.

Question #73

An administrator is creating a new Virtual SAN cluster on a Layer 2 network. There is an
existing Virtual SAN cluster on the same Layer 2 network.
Which two actions would allow the new Virtual SAN cluster to coexist with the older
cluster? (Choose two.)

A. Change the default Multicast Address on the new Virtual SAN cluster.
B. Change the default Unicast Address on the new Virtual SAN Cluster.
C. Create a separate VLAN for each cluster.
D. Create an ARP Alias for the Virtual SAN VMkernel Network Adapter.

Comments for Question #73 (2)

October 14, 2017, 10:41 PM
Multicast must be enabled on the physical switches and routers that handle Virtual SAN traffic along the Layer 2 path and (optionally) the Layer 3 path. https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/virtual-san-62-administration-guide.pdf
May 31, 2017, 07:44 PM
Answer should be A and B

Question #74

An administrator needs to monitor traffic on vSwitches in a vSphere 6.x environment.
Which option, if configured, would accomplish this task?

A. Forged Transmits
B. MAC Address Changes
C. Promiscuous Mode
D. Notify Switches

Question #75

What are three goals of resource management within a cluster? (Choose three.)

A. To prevent virtual machines from monopolizing resources and to guarantee predictable service rates.
B. To exploit undercommitted resources and overcommit with graceful degradation.
C. To provide solutions to potential problems that you might encounter when using vCenter Server.
D. To control the relative importance of virtual machines and provide flexible dynamic partitioning.
E. To provide additional network administration capabilities.

Comments for Question #75 (1)

August 25, 2018, 05:04 PM
A,B,D. See https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc/GUID-8A4DF749-DE76-440D-BE7F-E51A81F86607.html

Question #76

Refer to the Exhibit.

An administrator is adding an NFS datastore as shown in the Exhibit.
What is the purpose of the Servers to be added list?

A. It contains the IP addresses of the NFS Storage Server to provide multipathing capability.
B. It contains the IP addresses of the ESXi hosts that mount the datastore.
C. It contains the IP addresses used for Dynamic Discovery of targets.
D. It contains the IP addresses used for Static Discovery of targets.

Question #77

An administrator is attempting to power on a virtual machine, but is unable to do so.
Which two reasons are probable causes of the failure? (Choose two.)

A. Storage access to the virtual machine swap file has been lost.
B. One of the virtual machine VMDK files is locked.
C. Virtual machine is running CentOS 7.0 64-bit.
D. Virtual machine has Hyper-Threading enabled.

Question #78

An administrator is deploying multiple Windows 2003 Virtual Machines from the same
template.
What two steps should be taken to avoid network conflicts? (Choose two.)

A. Customize the guest operating system.
B. Install VMware Tools into the new virtual machines.
C. Copy the Microsoft Sysprep tools onto the vCenter Server system.
D. Ensure the e1000 vmnic is selected for each new virtual machine.

Question #79

Refer to the Exhibit.
-- Exhibit --

-- Exhibit --
An administrator has created the resource pool configuration shown in the Exhibit.
Based on the exhibit, which virtual machine(s) can be successfully powered on?

A. VM-M1 only
B. VM-K1 only
C. VM-K1 and VM-K2 only
D. VM-K1, VM-K2, and VM-M1

Comments for Question #79 (1)

July 26, 2018, 06:59 PM
I don't get it.

Question #80

An administrator has just completed performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x and is
booting the host.
How is the network initially configured?

A. The network is configured by Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA).
B. The network is configured based on the settings detected in DNS.
C. The network is configured with the address as specified in the installer.
D. The network is automatically configured by DHCP.

Question #81

What are three valid disk configurations for the vSphere Data Protection 6.x Appliance?
(Choose three.)

A. 500GB
B. 1TB
C. 1.5TB
D. 2TB
E. 4TB

Comments for Question #81 (4)

June 3, 2018, 01:48 PM
Should be A,B,D,E meanwhile - even 8TB is valid ... https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/vmware-data-protection-administration-guide-60.pdf https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/vmware-data-protection-administration-guide-61.pdf
March 31, 2018, 06:35 PM
A,b,c
July 23, 2017, 06:21 PM
The right answer should be A,B,D : https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2016565
May 21, 2017, 10:48 PM
The right answer should be A,B,D - https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vmware-data-protection-administration-guide-60.pdf

Question #82

An administrator reports that the System Event log data is only available for 24 hours when
reviewing the Hardware Status tab.
Which condition could be responsible for the loss of data?

A. A Reset event log was executed.
B. The statistical collection level was set to a value of 1.
C. The boot disk of the host is corrupt.
D. Syslog has been configured at the vCenter Server level.

Question #83

Which two Fibre Channel zoning options are supported with vSphere 6.x? (Choose two.)

A. Single-Initiator
B. Single-Initiator-Single-Target
C. Multiple-Initiators-Single-Target
D. Multiple-Initiators-Multiple-Targets

Question #84

What is the effective vSphere licensing level during the 60 day evaluation period?

A. vSphere Foundation Essentials Plus
B. vSphere Standard
C. vSphere Enterprise
D. vSphere Enterprise Plus

Question #85

An administrator is attempting to enable Storage I/O Control on a datastore, but it is failing.
What is the likely reason for this failure?

A. The host is connected to a datastore is running on ESX 4.0.
B. The host is connected to a Fibre Channel storage array.
C. The datastore has multiple extents.
D. The datastore is managed by a single vCenter Server.

Comments for Question #85 (1)

July 27, 2017, 12:27 PM
ESX 4.0 cannot be managed by vCenter 6 and this certif is about vSphere 6. In addition, SIOC does not support multiple extents on datastore (https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-65-resource-management-guide.pdf on p50). So the correct answer is C

Question #86

Which two Virtual SAN related actions might start resynchronization of virtual machine
objects? (Choose two.)

A. Editing a virtual machine storage policy to increase the number of replicas.
B. Editing a virtual machine storage policy to reduce the number of replicas.
C. Editing a virtual machine storage policy to increase the number of disk stripes.
D. Editing a virtual machine storage policy to reduce the number of disk stripes.

Question #87

Refer to the Exhibit.

A vSphere 6.x Standard Switch is configured with 4 virtual machine portgroups, as shown
in the exhibit.
Which portgroup would be utilized by default when creating a new virtual machine?

A. Access Network
B. DMZ Network
C. VM Network
D. Virtual Machine Network

Comments for Question #87 (3)

April 19, 2018, 02:12 PM
Usara la VM NETWORK, ya que esta dentro de este grupo. Pero si se refiere a otra nueva(aparte de la que esta en la imagen), cogerá la primera por orden alfabético.
May 17, 2017, 09:25 AM
Why the Access Network?! Isn't the VM network the default one?!
May 12, 2017, 08:23 PM
Why? I don't see any difference in the port groups.

Question #88

What is a requirement when enabling a Virtual SAN cluster in an existing High Availability
(HA) and Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) Cluster?

A. Disable DRS and HA before enabling Virtual SAN
B. Enable DRS before enabling Virtual SAN
C. Disable HA before enabling Virtual SAN
D. Enable Storage DRS before enabling Virtual SAN

Question #89

Refer to the Exhibit.

An administrator is migrating a powered-on virtual machine, as shown in the exhibit.
Which option should be selected to perform a Storage vMotion of the VM?

A. Change storage only
B. Change VM compute resource only
C. Change both compute resource and storage, changing the compute resource first.
D. Change both compute resource and storage, changing the storage resource first.

Question #90

An administrator is attempting to migrate a large Hadoop virtual machine using vMotion.
The administrator notices a delay when the machine is quiesced. The Hadoop virtual
machine is processing many transactions a second to an in-memory database.
Which two actions would help reduce the amount of time needed to perform a vMotion on
this virtual machine? (Choose two.)

A. Use multiple NICs for the vMotion vmkernel port.
B. Use a 10Gbps Network card for the vMotion vmkernel port.
C. Add an additional management network to help transmit the data quicker.
D. Disable Fault Tolerance before performing the vMotion.

Question #91

Which two statements are true about deploying and using vSphere Replication? (Choose
two.)

A. ESXi hosts managed by a single vCenter Server instance require a connection between the two vSphere Replication appliances.
B. Sites managed by different vCenter Server instances require a connection between the two vSphere Replication appliances.
C. Sites managed by different vCenter Server instances require the use of Site Recovery Manager and a connection between the two vSphere Replication appliances.
D. ESXi hosts managed by a single vCenter Server instance require a single vSphere Replication appliance.

Question #92

An administrator is attempting to remove an ESXi 6.x host from a vSphere Distributed
Switch (vDS). When the administrator attempts to remove the host, the following error is
observed:
The resource '16' is still in use.
What three steps are needed to successfully remove the host from the switch? (Choose
three.)

A. Select Manage Ports on the vDS for the host.
B. Locate all ports currently in use on the vDS for the host.
C. Migrate or delete any vmkernel or virtual machine adapters associated with the switch.
D. Remove all network cards from the switch before trying to remove the host.
E. Create a standard switch for everything to be automatically be migrated to.

Question #93

A vApp template recently added to a Content Library is not displayed.
Which two actions could correct this problem? (Choose two.)

A. Manually synchronize the library
B. Select the Download all library content immediately option
C. Select the Sync subscribed library option
D. Manually download the vApp template

Question #94

An organization has configured Distributed Power Management (DPM) on a vSphere 6
cluster. The organization wants to be alerted when an ESXi host has been powered down
by DPM.
Which two options represent the type and name of the alarm that would accomplish this?
(Choose two.)

A. DrsEnteringStandbyModeEvent
B. DrsEnteredStandbyModeEvent
C. Event-based
D. Condition-based

Question #95

A physical Windows 2008 R2 Server is converted to a virtual machine using VMware
vCenter Converter. Upon completion of the conversion and subsequent power on
operation, the virtual machine fails to boot and the message below is observed in the
Console of the virtual machine:
STOP 0x0000007B INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE
Which two potential issues may be causing this boot failure? (Choose two.)

A. An incorrect SCSI controller was selected during conversion.
B. Incompatible software drivers were migrated into the virtual machine from the source machine.
C. The vmdk file backing the virtual machine was thick provisioned.
D. A snapshot was taken immediately after the conversion completed.

Question #96

An application running in a virtual machine is experiencing performance issues. When
utilizing performance monitoring utilities, it is noted that the CPU Utilization of the
application is at 100%.
Which two scenarios are probable causes of the CPU contention for the application?
(Choose two.)

A. There is a network I/O constraint.
B. There is a storage I/O constraint.
C. There is insufficient disk space assigned to the virtual machine.
D. The application is not virtualization aware.

Question #97

vSphere Update Manager allows which two virtual machine attributes to be upgraded?
(Choose two.)

A. Virtual machine firewall policies for NSX.
B. Software Packages in the virtual machine.
C. Virtual machine Hardware Version.
D. VMware Tools Upgrade.

Question #98

When configuring vSphere Replication for a virtual machine, what is the lowest Recovery
Point Objective (RPO) that can be selected?

A. 1 min
B. 5 min
C. 10 min
D. 15min

Comments for Question #98 (1)

April 30, 2017, 09:28 PM
The answer is D Reference:https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere- 51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.replication_admin.doc%2FGUID-C249300C-2BC0- 4128-88B5-046C3DE6BC5B.html

Question #99

What is the optimal configuration when building a virtual machine for a single-threaded
Windows application?

A. Deploy single-threaded applications on uniprocessor virtual machines.
B. Deploy single-threaded applications on symmetric multi-processor virtual machines.
C. Tune single-threaded applications to take advantage of symmetric multi-processor resources.
D. Tune Single-threaded applications at the hypervisor level.

Question #100

VMware tools is failing to install on a Microsoft Windows virtual machine.
What are two possible situations that would prevent the installation? (Choose two.)

A. The VMware tools installation media is corrupt.
B. The incorrect Operating System was selected in the virtual machine options.
C. The software prerequisites have not been installed.
D. The prerequisite services have not been started.

Pass with VMware vSphere 6 2V0-620 exam practice test questions, study guide & training course. After studying all these free questions you can be confident on VMware vSphere 6 2V0-620 practice test questions and answers from Exam-Labs. Apart from these online questions you can also study VMware vSphere 6 2V0-620 exam practice test questions and answers in VCE file format which can be opened with Avanset VCE exam simulator.

How It Works

Download Exam
Step 1. Choose Exam
on Exam-Labs
Download IT Exams Questions & Answers
Download Avanset Simulator
Step 2. Open Exam with
Avanset Exam Simulator
Press here to download VCE Exam Simulator that simulates latest exam environment
Study
Step 3. Study
& Pass
IT Exams Anywhere, Anytime!

AUTUMN SALE: 30% DISCOUNT . This is ONE TIME OFFER

You save
30%
Save
Exam-Labs Special Discount

Enter Your Email Address to Receive Your 30% Discount Code

A confirmation link will be sent to this email address to verify your login

* We value your privacy. We will not rent or sell your email address.

AUTUMN SALE: 30% DISCOUNT

You save
30%
Save
Exam-Labs Special Discount

USE DISCOUNT CODE:

A confirmation link was sent to your email.

Please check your mailbox for a message from support@exam-labs.com and follow the directions.