LPI 101-400

LPI Level 1 Exam 101, Junior Level Linux Certification, Part 1 of 2

(Page 1 out of 8)
Showing 15 of 120 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

Which of the following commands reboots the system when using SysV init? (Choose TWO
correct answers.)

  • A. shutdown -r now
  • B. shutdown -r "rebooting"
  • C. telinit 6
  • D. telinit 0
  • E. shutdown -k now "rebooting"

Answer : A,C



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

What information can the lspci command display about the system hardware? (Choose
THREE correct answers.)

  • A. Device IRQ settings
  • B. PCI bus speed
  • C. System battery type
  • D. Device vendor identification
  • E. Ethernet MAC address

Answer : A,B,D



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

During a system boot cycle, what program is executed after the BIOS completes its tasks?

  • A. The bootloader
  • B. The inetd program
  • C. The init program
  • D. The kernel

Answer : A



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

What is the first program that is usually started, at boot time, by the Linux kernel when
using SysV init?

  • A. /lib/init.so
  • B. /sbin/init
  • C. /etc/rc.d/rcinit
  • D. /proc/sys/kernel/init
  • E. /boot/init

Answer : B



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

Which of the following are init systems used within Linux systems? (Choose THREE
correct answers.)

  • A. startd
  • B. systemd
  • C. Upstart
  • D. SysInit
  • E. SysV init

Answer : B,C,E



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

Which run levels should never be declared as the default run level when using SysV init?
(Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 3
  • D. 5
  • E. 6

Answer : A,E



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

Which of the following information is stored within the BIOS? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)

  • A. Boot device order
  • B. Linux kernel version
  • C. Timezone
  • D. Hardware configuration
  • E. The system's hostname

Answer : A,D



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all logged in
users?

  • A. bcast
  • B. mesg
  • C. print
  • D. wall
  • E. yell

Answer : D



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

Which file in the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel?
(Specify the file name only without any path.)

Answer : cmdline, /proc/cmdline



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot
messages?

  • A. silent
  • B. verbose=0
  • C. nomesg
  • D. quiet

Answer : D



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal
boot sequence?

Answer : dmesg, /bin/dmesg



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

Which of the following options for the kernel's command line changes the systemd boot
target to rescue.target instead of the default target?

  • A. systemd.target=rescue.target
  • B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target
  • C. systemd.service=rescue.target
  • D. systemd.default=rescue.target
  • E. systemd.unit=rescue.target

Answer : E



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

Which of the following commands brings a system running SysV init into a state in which it
is safe to perform maintenance tasks? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. shutdown -R 1 now
  • B. shutdown -single now
  • C. init 1
  • D. telinit 1
  • E. runlevel 1

Answer : C,D



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

Which of the following statements is correct when talking about /proc/?

  • A. All changes to files in /proc/ are stored in /etc/proc.d/ and restored on reboot.
  • B. All files within /proc/ are read-only and their contents cannot be changed.
  • C. All changes to files in /proc/ are immediately recognized by the kernel.
  • D. All files within /proc/ are only readable by the root user.

Answer : C



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

Which SysV init configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key
combination?

  • A. /etc/keys
  • B. /proc/keys
  • C. /etc/inittab
  • D. /proc/inittab
  • E. /etc/reboot

Answer : C



(Page 1 out of 8)
Showing of 120 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0