BACB BCBA

Board Certified Behavior Analyst

(Page 1 out of 6)
Showing 15 of 80 Questions
Exam Version: 5.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 2

In order to evoke a mand for "cookie," the behavior analyst shoulD.

  • A. give the child a cookie.
  • B. deprive the child of cookies.
  • C. show the child a picture of a cookie.
  • D. say "cookie" and praise repeating the word.

Answer : B



Question No : 2 - Topic 2

A behavior analyst responsible for the evaluation of a behavior change program has been
unable to get others to collect data on the targeted behaviors. The others involved,
including other service providers, are relying on personal anecdotes and questionnaires to
evaluate the effectiveness of the program. The primary consumer reports satisfaction with
the results so far. To evaluate the program, the behavior analyst should:

  • A. check the reliability from the questionnaire's information.
  • B. conduct formal interviews to supplement the available information.
  • C. obtain data on the targeted behaviors.
  • D. use available information only.

Answer : C



Question No : 3 - Topic 2

To increase the likelihood of beginning a difficult task:

  • A. arrange a reinforcer for its completion.
  • B. do several easy tasks first.
  • C. arrange for periodic reminders.
  • D. establish a deadline for completion.

Answer : B



Question No : 4 - Topic 2

A parent reports that her 2-year-old daughter uses a number of stalling techniques to avoid
bedtime once she is told to go to bed. What would be a good progress measure for going
to bed when told?

  • A. frequency
  • B. inter-response time
  • C. latency
  • D. compliance

Answer : C



Question No : 5 - Topic 2

Behavioral contracts must includE.

  • A. a summary of the functional assessment; the target behavior; and the consequences for its occurrence and non-occurrence.
  • B. vocal descriptions of how the behavior is to be measured; the consequences for its occurrence and non-occurrence; the contract manager; and the target behavior.
  • C. written descriptions of how the behavior is to be measured; when behavior must occur; the consequences for its occurrence and non-occurrence; the contract manager; and the target behavior.
  • D. a summary of the functional assessment; written descriptions of how the behavior is to be measured; when behavior must occur; the contract manager; and the target behavior.

Answer : C



Question No : 6 - Topic 2

Tommy is looking at a photo album with his dad. He looks at his dad and then points to a
picture of his mom and says, "Mommy." This is an example oF.

  • A. a tact.
  • B. transitivity.
  • C. receptive language.
  • D. matching to sample.

Answer : A



Question No : 7 - Topic 2

A behavior analyst is working with an adult client, who is deemed competent. There are
multiple potential behavior targets that need to be addressed including smoking cigarettes,
nail biting, and compulsive hand washing. As a first goal, the behavior analyst wants the
client to focus on eliminating smoking but the client would prefer to focus on nail biting. The
behavior analyst shoulD.

  • A. develop a self-management plan for eliminating nail biting as this is the preference of the client.
  • B. develop a self-management plan for eliminating smoking as this behavior poses a serious health risk for the client.
  • C. convince the client to change their first goal to elimination of smoking.
  • D. refer the client to another behavior analyst as there is a discrepancy in goal setting priorities.

Answer : A



Question No : 8 - Topic 2

Teaching a receptive-identification task falls in the category of _____ instruction.

  • A. tact
  • B. mand
  • C. listener
  • D. intraverbal

Answer : C



Question No : 9 - Topic 2

When Susan attempts to escape from a task, she exhibits several behaviors, including

  • A. functional response class.
  • B. respondent class.
  • C. stimulus class.
  • D. topographical response class.

Answer : A



Question No : 10 - Topic 2

Sammy is having a difficult time completing his independent math worksheet on two-digit
division. He is frustrated and doesn't understand how to solve the equations.
Sammy raises his hand and asks for "help." The teacher assists Sammy. Sammy's asking
for "help" is?

  • A. receptive language.
  • B. an intraverbal.
  • C. an autoclitic.
  • D. a mand.

Answer : D



Question No : 11 - Topic 2

One of the MOST important reasons for writing a precise definition of behavior is that a
precise definition:

  • A. produces greater interobserver agreement and requires less training time for observers.
  • B. allows for easier and more reliable quantification of temporal locus and temporal extent.
  • C. increases the likelihood that the behavior of interest will be reliably detected by observers or measurement equipment.
  • D. makes calibration checks of observers or measurement equipment less necessary.

Answer : C



Question No : 12 - Topic 2

All of the following are appropriate methods for promoting maintenance and generalization
of newly trained behaviors EXCEPT:

  • A. gradually adding stimuli from the natural environment into the training setting.
  • B. gradually altering the training antecedents to match naturally occurring ones.
  • C. training others to reinforce the behavior in the natural setting.
  • D. varying cues in the natural environment to match those in the training setting.

Answer : D



Question No : 13 - Topic 2

A behavioral assessment indicates that the problem behavior of a young woman is
maintained by others bringing things to her or taking things away following occurrence of
the behavior. Since the behavior results in physical injury, the decision to decrease its
occurrence has been made. Which is the BEST general approach?

  • A. Determine a potential punisher and deliver it following every occurrence of the behavior, but do not provide or remove other things following the occurrence.
  • B. Prevent the behavior by physically blocking each response.
  • C. Stop providing or removing things following the behavior and allow it to undergo extinction.
  • D. Use protective equipment that prevents injury and establish a replacement behavior that results in things being provided to or removed from the woman.

Answer : D



Question No : 14 - Topic 2

Data were collected on the percentage of intervals at the end of which Thomas was
present at his workstation. Which is the BEST method for displaying these data?

  • A. cumulative record
  • B. equal-interval line graph
  • C. scatterplot
  • D. standard behavior (semilogarithmic) chart

Answer : B



Question No : 15 - Topic 2

The use of an alternating treatments design should be considered iF.

  • A. it is important that multiple interventions be evaluated quickly.
  • B. one needs to evaluate the effects of a single intervention across multiple settings.
  • C. the results of multiple reversal designs are ambiguous.
  • D. there is the possibility that the effect of one intervention will influence the effect of another.

Answer : A



(Page 1 out of 6)
Showing of 80 Questions
Exam Version: 5.0