Aruba ACMP-6.3

Aruba Certified Mobility Professional 6.3

(Page 1 out of 11)
Showing 15 of 165 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0
Question No : 1 -

Which of the following APs do NOT support dual radio operations?(Choose two)

  • A. AP 93
  • B. AP 105
  • C. RAP 3WN
  • D. AP 224
  • E. AP 135

Answer : A,C



Question No : 2 -

When the controller is configured for Captive Portal and the user is only required to provide
an email address for authentication, which option is configured in the GUI?

  • A. enable termination
  • B. enable guest logon
  • C. enable user logon
  • D. eap method
  • E. disable CP Login

Answer : B



Question No : 3 -

What can an AM do that an AP cannot do?

  • A. Detect rogue APs
  • B. Detect an AP failure
  • C. Scans all channels in under 1 minute
  • D. Detect interfering APs
  • E. Scan all valid channels

Answer : C



Question No : 4 -

How many Aruba controllers can be added to a single mobility domain?

  • A. 64 controllers of any type
  • B. 128 controllers supporting 2000 users
  • C. 256 controllers with no more than 1024 subnets
  • D. Controllers supporting up to 6000 AP's
  • E. There is no controller limit

Answer : E



Question No : 5 -

Which profiles are required in an AP Group to enable an SSID with VLAN 1, WPA2 and
LMSIP? (Choose three)

  • A. Virtual-AP profile
  • B. WLAN profile
  • C. 802.1x authentication profile
  • D. AP System Profile
  • E. SSID Profile

Answer : A,D,E



Question No : 6 -

Refer to the above screen capture.


By default, which controller's internal database will be used for user authentication?

  • A. Controller 10.1.11.100 only
  • B. Controller 10.1.11.101 and 10.254.1.3 only
  • C. All three Controllers
  • D. You can't tell from this screen
  • E. The Controller with the user session

Answer : A



Question No : 7 -

Which of the following will occur if a master license server fails with no standby server
present? (Choose two)

  • A. Local controllers licenses will continue to be valid for 30 days
  • B. Local controllers will immediately remove all installed licenses
  • C. No licenses will be sent to any new controllers that come online
  • D. All licenses go back into the pool for redistribution
  • E. A Local Controller elects itself master license server

Answer : A,C



Question No : 8 -

What is the function of Band Steering?

  • A. Balancing clients across APs on different channels within the same band
  • B. Encourages clients, 5GHz capable, to connect on the 5GHz spectrum
  • C. Coordinate access to the same channel across multiple APs
  • D. Enables selection of 20 vs. 40 MHz mode of operation per band
  • E. Enables acceptable coverage index on both the "b/g" and "a" spectrums

Answer : B



Question No : 9 -

Exhibit:


The above diagram has one master and three local controllers. AP1 GRE terminates on
controller Local 1. All controllers are configured with the wireless user VLAN 201. A
wireless user associates with AP 1. Only L2 mobility is enabled.
Which elements will know about this association?

  • A. Local 1 only
  • B. Local 1 and the Master
  • C. Local 1 and Local 2 and the Master
  • D. Local 1 and AP1
  • E. All Controllers

Answer : B



Question No : 10 -

Masters communicate configuration information with locals using which tunnel type?

  • A. GRE
  • B. IP in IP
  • C. Provision Tunnel Protocol
  • D. IPSec
  • E. PPTP

Answer : D



Question No : 11 -

Which may be applied directly to an VLAN interface? (Choose three)

  • A. Access List (ACL)
  • B. Firewall Policy
  • C. Roles
  • D. AAA profiles
  • E. RF Plan Map

Answer : A,B,D



Question No : 12 -

Which dual radio access point models support concurrent operations in the 2.4Ghz band as
well as the 5Ghz band? (Choose three)

  • A. AP-92
  • B. AP-93
  • C. AP-105
  • D. AP-224
  • E. AP-135

Answer : C,D,E



Question No : 13 -

A Remote AP provisioned in "Split-Tunnel" Forwarding mode has which characteristic?

  • A. Local traffic first goes to the controller and is then spilt back to the local network.
  • B. Traffic is IPSec encrypted before it is sent to the controller.
  • C. The user role must have a "Permit" statement in order to locally bridge the traffic.
  • D. The user role must have a "route dst-nat" statement to locally bridge the traffic.
  • E. The RAP uses PAPI to send data traffic to the controller.

Answer : B



Question No : 14 -

A port firewall policy is applied to a trunk port that denies controller access. An "allow all"
Vlan firewall policy is applied to VLAN 33 on the same port. A user connected to VLAN 33
on that port attempts to gain access to the controller. Which of the following statements is
true?

  • A. The Port policy is applied, therefore no controller access
  • B. The Vlan policy is applied, then the port policy, therefore no controller access
  • C. The Vlan policy is applied, therefore access to the controller is allowed
  • D. You cannot place a firewall policy on a Ports Vlan when the Port already has a policy, therefore no controller access
  • E. When locally connected to a controller's port you always have controller access

Answer : C



Question No : 15 -

Refer to the following configuration segment for this item.
ip access-list session anewone
user network 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 any permit
user host 172.16.1.1 any deny
user any any permit
An administrator wants users to have access to all destinations except 172.16.1.1. Based
on the above Aruba Mobility Controller configuration segment, which statements best
describe this policy? (Choose two)

  • A. The rule user host 172.16.1.1 any deny is redundant because of the implicit deny all at the end.
  • B. The rule user network 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 any permit is redundant.
  • C. The two rules user network 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 any permit and user host 172.16.1.1 any deny need to be re-sequenced.
  • D. The last statement user any any permit is not required
  • E. The last statement should be any any any deny

Answer : B,C



(Page 1 out of 11)
Showing of 165 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0