Limited Time Discount Offer 30% Off - Ends in 02:00:00

×

RedHat RH033 Exam - Red Hat Linux Essentials

Questions & Answers for RedHat RH033

Showing 1-15 of 153 Questions

Question #1

You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-
based network. You want to view the status of the current processes running on a Linux
computer. You also want to append this information into the StatPro.txt file without deleting
its content. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?

A. ps StatPro.txt

B. ps >> StatPro.txt

C. ps | more StatPro.txt

D. ps > StatPro.txt

Explanation:
The ps command reports the status of processes that are currently running on a Linux
computer.
What is >> command?
The >> command is used for storing the output generated by different commands. It
creates a file specified to store the output. If the specified file already exists, it appends that
file.

Question #2

You work as the Network Administrator for Perfect solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-
based Network. You are working as a root user. You want to know what the day will be on
20 July 2010.
Which of the following commands should you use to accomplish this task?

A. cal

B. cal 20 July

C. cal 7 2010

D. date

Explanation:
The cal 7 2010 command will display the calendar of July 2010.
What is the cal command?
The cal command prints an ASCII calendar of the current month.
Syntax: cal [month] [year]
Given a month and year as arguments, cal displays the calendar for that particular month
of the given year.
When a single numeric argument (such as 2005) is given, cal will display a calendar for the
given year. Always use a fourdigit year. For example, the command cal 05 will display the
calendar for the year 05, not the year
2005.
Answer option B is incorrect. The cal 20 July command will display only the month and
year, and not the date.
Answer option A is incorrect. The cal command will display the calendar of the current
month.
Answer option D is incorrect. The date command will display the current date and time of
the system.

Question #3

Which of the following files is the default configuration file of XDM (X Window Display
Manager)?

A. /etc/X11/xdm/xdm-config

B. $HOME/.Xauthority

C. /usr/bin/xdm-config

D. /usr/bin/xterm

Explanation:
The /etc/X11/xdm/xdm-config file is the default configuration file of XDM. The X Window
Display
Manager (XDM) is the default display manager for the X Window System. XDM is
distributed as part of XFree86 and is configured by a series of files located in
/etc/X11/XDM. Some of the important files of XDM are given below in the list:
Xaccess: It is used to control inbound requests from remote hosts.
Xresources: This file holds configuration information for XDM resources and the graphical
login screen. It can be edited to modify the appearance of the XDM login screen. Xservers:
This file is used to associate the X display names with either the local X server software or
a foreign display such as an X terminal.
Xsession: This file contains the script XDM launches after a successful login.
Xsetup_0: This file defines how XDM will open. It is a script started before the graphical
login screen.
It often includes commands to set colors, display graphics, or run other programs. This
script is executed as root.
XDM-config: This file is used to configure XDM configuration resources.
Answer option B is incorrect. $HOME/.Xauthority is the user authorization file where XDM
stores keys for clients to read.
Answer option D is incorrect. The /usr/bin/xterm file is the default session program of XDM.
Answer option C is incorrect. It is not a valid XDM configuration file.

Question #4

You work as the Network Technician for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network.
You are currently working on vim. You opened a file in four windows in a single vim screen.
You want to jump from one window to another. Which of the following key-combinations
should you use to accomplish the task?

A. Ctrl-w, v

B. Ctrl-w, s

C. Ctrl-w with an arrow key

D. Ctrl-w, q

Explanation:
Ctrl-w key-combination with an arrow key is used to jump from one window to another. This
will move you to the next window in whichever direction the arrow would normally move
your cursor. Instead of the arrow keys, you can also use
vi's traditional h, j, k and l keys for the same effect.
Answer options B and A are incorrect. Ctrl-w, s and Ctrl-w, v key-combinations are used to
view a file in two windows in a single vim screen.
Ctrl-w, s splits the screen horizontally and Ctrl-w, v splits the screen vertically.
Answer option D is incorrect. Ctrl-w, q is used to quit from your current window.

Question #5

John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a
Linux-based network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. Which
of the following commands will John use to display information about all mounted file
systems?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. df

B. du

C. ls

D. df -m

Explanation:
According to the scenario, John can use any of these two commands. The df command will
display information about all mounted file systems in KB while the df -m command will
display information in MB.

Question #6

You have made a program secure.c to display which ports are open and what types of
services are running on these ports. You want to write the program's output to standard
output and simultaneously copy it into a specified file. Which of the following commands will
you use to accomplish the task?

A. less

B. tee

C. cat

D. more

Explanation:
You will use the tee command to write its content to standard output and simultaneously
copy it into the specified file. The tee command is used to split the output of a program so
that it can be seen on the display and also be saved in a file.
It can also be used to capture intermediate output before the data is altered by another
command or program. The tee command reads standard input, then writes its content to
standard output, and simultaneously copies it into the specified file(s) or variables. The
syntax of the tee command is as follows: tee [-a] [-i] [File] where, the -a option appends the
output to the end of File instead of writing over it and the -i option is used to ignore
interrupts.
Answer option C is incorrect. The concatenate (cat) command is used to display or print the
contents of a file.
Syntax: cat filename
For example, the following command will display the contents of the /var/log/dmesg file:
cat /var/log/dmesg
Note: The more command is used in conjunction with the cat command to prevent scrolling
of the screen while displaying the contents of a file.
Answer option A is incorrect. The less command is used to view (but not change) the
contents of a text file, one screen at a time. It is similar to the more command. However, it
has the extended capability of allowing both forward and backward navigation through the
file. Unlike most Unix text editors/viewers, less does not need to read the entire file before
starting; therefore, it has faster load times with large files.
The command syntax of the less command is as follows: less [options] file_name
Where,

Answer option D is incorrect. The more command is used to view (but not modify) the
contents of a text file on the terminal screen at a time.
The syntax of the more command is as follows: more [options] file_name
Where,

Question #7

You run the wc -c file1.txt command. If this command displays any error message, you
want to store the error message in the error.txt file. Which of the following commands will
you use to accomplish the task?

A. wc -c file1.txt >>error.txt

B. wc -c file1.txt 1>error.txt

C. wc -c file1.txt 2>error.txt

D. wc -c file1.txt >error.txt

Explanation:
According to the scenario, you will use the wc -c file1.txt 2>error.txt command to
accomplish the task. The 2> operator is an error redirector, which, while running a
command, redirects the error (if it exists) on the specified file.
Answer options D and B are incorrect. The > or 1> redirector can be used to redirect the
output of the wc -c file1.txt file to the error.txt file; however, you want to write the errors in
the error.txt file, not the whole output.
Answer option A is incorrect. The >> operator will redirect the output of the command in the
same manner as the > or 1> operator. Although the >> operator will not overwrite the
error.txt file, it will append the error.txt file.

Question #8

John works as the Network Technician for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-
based network.
John is a root user on the Red Hat operating system. John has two files named foo.txt and
student.txt, which are too long. John wants to view the output of both the files on one
screen at a time. Which of the following commands should John use to accomplish this
task?

A. touch foo.txt student.txt

B. cat foo.txt | student.txt

C. cp foo.txt student.txt

D. cat foo.txt student.txt | less

Explanation:
The cat command concatenates both files foo.txt and student.txt together and | (pipe) will
send the standard output of the cat command to the standard input of the less command,
and this will show the output of both files on one screen at a time.

Question #9

Which of the following are the Graphical Mail clients in Red Hat Enterprise Linux?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Pidgin

B. Mozilla

C. Evolution

D. mutt

Explanation:
The Evolution and Mozilla are the Graphical Mail clients in Red Hat Enterprise Linux.

Question #10

Which graphical mail client is the default tool for email and groupware in Red Hat
Enterprise Linux?

A. mutt

B. Evolution

C. Thunderbird

D. pidgin

Explanation:
The default tool for email and groupware in Red Hat Enterprise Linux is called Evolution.
Evolution provides not only the email access, but also the ability to maintain a calendar,
tasklist and contacts database.
What is Evolution?
Evolution is a full-featured personal and workgroup information management tool for Linux
systems, and is the default email client for Red Hat Enterprise Linux. It provides all of the
standard email client features, including powerful mailbox management, user-defined
filters, and quick searches. Its additional feature is a flexible calendar/scheduler, which
allows users to create and confirm group meetings and special events online.
Answer option C is incorrect. Thunderbird is a graphical mail client that offers email, Usenet
and rss support but it does not support groupware features. Thunderbird is provided along
with Firefox and others as part of the Mozilla suit of application.
What is groupware?
Groupware refers to programs that help users work together collectively while located
remotely from each other.
Groupware services can include the sharing of calendars, collective writing, e-mail
handling, shared database access, electronic meetings with each user able to see and
display information to others, and other activities. Sometimes called collaborative software,
groupware is an integral component of a field of study known as Computer-
Supported Cooperative Work or CSCW.
Answer options A and D are incorrect. The mutt and pidgin are Non-GUI mail clients.
What is mutt? mutt is a powerful tool for managing email within a text-only environment.
This tool is very important to access email even when a graphical interface is not available.
Some of its strengths are handling of message threads and flexibility. When mutt sees a
series of related messages, it displays each reply under the parent. mutt supports sending
of attachments through a mail. The following example describes how a file can be attached
to a mail: echo "Sending

Question #11

You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. A printer is configured on the network. You want to remove a file from a print
queue. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish this?

A. LPR

B. LPQDEL

C. LPRM

D. LPQ

Explanation:
The LPRM command is used to remove a file from a print queue.
Answer option D is incorrect. The LPQ command reports the status of a print queue.
Answer option A is incorrect. The LPR command is used to submit a file for printing.
Answer option B is incorrect. There is no command such as LPQDEL in Linux.

Question #12

You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-
based network. You want to modify a configuration file in a Linux server. Which of the
following utilities will you use to accomplish the task?

A. VI

B. NMAP

C. MS Word

D. GZIP

Explanation:
The VI is a visual interactive text editor that allows a user to create, modify, and store files
on a Linux computer. It works in the following modes:
Command: This is the default mode of the command. Various commands can be used in
this mode to manipulate the opened text.
Input: In this mode, a user can insert text directly in the text screen area.
Answer option D is incorrect. The GNU zip (GZIP) utility is a compression utility that is used
to compress files for saving space. It creates files with the .gz extension. It can also
compress tar files. In order to unzip files with the .gz extension, the
GUNZIP command is used.
Answer option B is incorrect. The nmap utility, also commonly known as port scanner, is
used to view the open ports on a Linux computer. It is used by administrators to determine
which services are available for external users. This utility helps administrators in deciding
whether to disable the services that are not being used in order to minimize any security
risk.
Answer option C is incorrect. MS Word is a Windows-based utility. Hence, it cannot be
used in Linux.

Question #13

John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a
Linux-based network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He
wants to change the modified date and time of the file private.txt to 11 Nov 2009 02:59:58
am. Which of the following commands will John use to accomplish his task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. touch -t 200911110259.58 private.txt

B. rm private.txt #11 Nov 2009 02:59:58 am

C. touch private.txt #11 Nov 2009 02:59:58 am

D. touch -d "11 Nov 2009 02:59:58 am" private.txt

Explanation:
According to the scenario, John wants to change the modified date and time of the file
private.txt to a desired date and time. For this, he can use either the touch -t or touch -d
command. The difference between these two commands is that the touch -d command is
more flexible, while the touch -t command takes the date and time in the format
MMDDhhmm.ss.

Question #14

Which of the following commands is used to change file access permissions in Linux?

A. chown

B. chmod

C. chperm

D. chgrp

Explanation:
The chmod command is used to change file access permissions in Linux.
Syntax: chmod [option] [mode] <file1, file2, ...>
Option: The following is a list of some important options that can be provided with the
command:

Mode: Mode is written in the following format:
[ugoa] [+-=] [rwxXstugo]
The combination of ugoa specifies the users for whom the file access permissions will be
changed. In
ugoa, u is for the user who owns the file,
g is for other users in the file group, o is for other users not in the file group, and a is for all
users.
The operator + adds the specified permissions to the existing permissions of each file. The
- operator
removes, and the = character specifies
that the specified permissions are the only permissions for that file.
The combination of rwxXstugo is permission type. In rwxXstugo, r is for read, w is for write,
x is for
execute, X is to execute only if the file is a
directory or already has execute permission for some user, s is to set user or group ID on
execution, t
is to save program text on swap device,
u are the permissions that the user who owns the file currently has for it, g are the
permissions that
other users in the file group have for the
file, and o are the permissions that other users not in the file group have for the file.
Answer option A is incorrect. The chown command is used to change the user or group
ownership of
the files specified with the command.
Answer option D is incorrect. The chgrp command is used to change only the group
ownership of the
files specified with the command.
What is the chgrp command?
The chgrp (from change group) command is used by unprivileged users to change the
group
associated with a file. Unlike the chown command, chgrp allows regular users to change
groups, but only to one of which they are
a member. The
general syntax of the chgrp command is as follows:
chgrp group target1 [target2 ..]
The group parameter indicates the new group with w

Question #15

Which of the following commands is used to create a tar file?

A. tar -ivf filename.tar directory/file

B. tar -cvf filename.tar directory/file

C. tar -tvf filename.tar

D. tar -xvf filename.tar

Explanation:
The tar -cvf filename.tar directory/file command is used to create a tar file. filename.tar
represents the file you are creating and directory/file represents the directory and file you
want to put in the archived file.
Answer option C is incorrect. The tar -tvf filename.tar command is used to list the contents
of a tar file.
Answer option D is incorrect. The tar -xvf filename.tar command is used to extract the
contents of a tar file.
Answer option A is incorrect. There is no such command as tar -ivf filename.tar
directory/file.

You Need Avanset VCE Player in Order to Open VCE Files

AUTUMN SALE: 30% DISCOUNT
This is ONE TIME OFFER

You save
30%

Enter Your Email Address to Receive Your 30% Discount Code

AUTUMN SALE: 30% DISCOUNT

You save
30%

Use Discount Code:

A confirmation link was sent to your e-mail.

Please check your mailbox for a message from support@exam-labs.com and follow the directions.