HP HP0-A21

NonStop Kernel Basics

(Page 1 out of 5)
Showing 15 of 71 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0
Question No : 1 -

Which devices can be configured to use multiple ServerNet addressable controller (SAC)
paths?

  • A. disks
  • B. printers
  • C. terminals
  • D. tape drives

Answer : A



Question No : 2 -

Where would you find information on product dependencies? (Select three.)

  • A. EMS
  • B. OSM
  • C. FCOs
  • D. Softdocs
  • E. Hotstuffs
  • F. SPR Notes

Answer : D,E,F



Question No : 3 -

Which disk type can be installed in a disk drive enclosure of an NS-series system?

  • A. ESS
  • B. internal SCSI
  • C. Fibre Channel
  • D. External SCSI

Answer : C



Question No : 4 -

What is a logical collection of OSS files called?

  • A. OSS fileset
  • B. OSS file system
  • C. OSS file collection
  • D. OSS directory tree

Answer : A



Question No : 5 -

After a measurement, you want to display the data for CPU 1. Which MEASCOM command
would you use?

  • A. add measurement $vol.subvol.data; list cpu 1
  • B. open measurement $vol.subvol.data; open cpu 1
  • C. add measurement $vol.subvol.data; display cpu 1
  • D. open measurement $vol.subvol.data; read measurement cpu 1

Answer : A



Question No : 6 -

Which Tandem Failure Data System (TFDS) command do you enter to prevent dumping a
particular processor?

  • A. RELOAD OFF <n>
  • B. DISABLECPUS <n>
  • C. DISABLECPUS ON
  • D. AUTORELOAD OFF

Answer : B



Question No : 7 -

What are features of NonStop SQL/MP? (Select two.)

  • A. It runs in Guardian and OSS.
  • B. It uses the ANSI naming standard.
  • C. It uses Structured Query Language.
  • D. It supports access to unstructured database files.
  • E. It uses the disk process to execute SQL requests.

Answer : C,E



Question No : 8 -

When hardware is powered up but the operating system is not running, what provides
dedicated LAN services using the OSM Low-Level Link?

  • A. OSM console
  • B. service processors
  • C. processor firmware
  • D. maintenance entities

Answer : D



Question No : 9 -

Which SCF objects apply to the SWAN 2 concentrator? (Select three.)

  • A. port
  • B. clip
  • C. line
  • D. device
  • E. macro
  • F. adapter

Answer : B,D,F



Question No : 10 -

Where can you order an Independent Product?

  • A. Express Notice
  • B. HP Documents
  • C. Scout for NonStop Servers
  • D. Knowledge Base for NonStop Support (KBNS)

Answer : C



Question No : 11 -

What are the default IP addresses for the ServerNet switch boards in p-Switch X and Y?

  • A. 192.231.36.202 and 192.231.36.203
  • B. 192.231.36.10 and 192.231.36.11
  • C. 192.168.36.10 and 192.168.36.11
  • D. 192.168.36.202 and 192.168.321.203

Answer : A



Question No : 12 -

How is an unpredictable workload managed within Pathway?

  • A. by having more processors
  • B. by starting more dynamic serverclasses
  • C. by having enough static serverprocesses
  • D. by starting more dynamic serverprocesses

Answer : D



Question No : 13 -

Which commands can be used for both Enscribe files and SQL/MP tables? (Select two.)

  • A. SQLCI LOAD
  • B. FUP CREATE
  • C. TACL PURGE
  • D. FUP RELOAD
  • E. BACKUP/RESTORE

Answer : D,E



Question No : 14 -

Which methods can you use to provide access to the OSS Shell? (Select two.)

  • A. Run the Guardian utility OSH.
  • B. Run the Guardian utility STARTOSS.
  • C. Run the OSS utility /bin/sh from TACL.
  • D. Configure a telnet service to log in to OSS.
  • E. Run the Guardian utility OSSSHELL from TACL.

Answer : A,D



Question No : 15 -

How many WAN ports are on a ServerNet Wide Area Network 2 (SWAN 2) concentrator?

  • A. 6
  • B. 8
  • C. 10
  • D. 12

Answer : D



(Page 1 out of 5)
Showing of 71 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0