Hitachi HH0-380

HITACHI DATA SYSTEMS STORAGE MANAGER - STORAGE MANAGEMENT EXAM

(Page 1 out of 7)
Showing 15 of 101 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0
Question No : 1 -

Which Hitachi Command Suite (HCS) CLI command would you use when moving the HCS
databases to another host?

  • A. hcmdssrv
  • B. hcmdsbackups
  • C. hcmdsdbtrans
  • D. hcmdschgurl

Answer : C



Question No : 2 -

A user reports that a host running Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) has lost a
number of paths to the LUNs it is using. The host still has access to all the LUNs. When
troubleshooting,what should you do?

  • A. Set all paths offline and then online again.
  • B. Check the output of the "dlnkmgr view" command in HDLM.
  • C. Reboot the host.
  • D. Execute the "dlnkmgr online" command in HDLM.

Answer : B



Question No : 3 -

A manufacturing company wants to centrally manage all their multi-pathing software using
Hitachi Global Link Manager (HGLM). Which two types of multi-pathing software are
supported? (Choose two.)

  • A. HDLM
  • B. HP-UX Multipathing
  • C. PowerPath
  • D. SDD

Answer : A,B



Question No : 4 -

You want to create a Hitachi Dynamic Provisioning pool on a VSP using Hitachi Device
Manager. Which two conditions apply? (Choose two.)

  • A. Drive types cannot be mixed.
  • B. LDEVs must be selected.
  • C. Parity groups must be selected.
  • D. The maximum pool number cannot exceed 127.

Answer : C,D



Question No : 5 -

You have a LUSE volume on a USP V storage system which is no longer used by any
server. Using Hitachi Device Manager,what must be done to release the LUSE volume?

  • A. The LUSE volume must be marked as "unused".
  • B. The LUSE volume must be marked as "invalidated".
  • C. You must format the LUSE volume first to delete all the data on it.
  • D. You must release all defined data paths for this LUSE volume.

Answer : D



Question No : 6 -

Which three storage operations are performed with Hitachi Device Manager? (Choose
three.)

  • A. allocate volumes
  • B. unallocate volumes
  • C. compress volumes
  • D. dedupe volumes
  • E. create volume

Answer : A,B,E



Question No : 7 -

You use Hitachi Device Manager to provision storage. During the provisioning
process,what information must you provide? (Choose two.)

  • A. the name of the host being provisioned from the storage system
  • B. the WWN of the FC port of the storage system connected to the host's HBA
  • C. the FC port name of the storage system connected to the host's HBA
  • D. the FC path priority settings

Answer : A,C



Question No : 8 -

Which two Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM) features address challenges associated
with high availability and single point failures? (Choose two.)

  • A. HDLM provides failover protection by switching to a good path if a path fails.
  • B. HDLM monitors the paths of multiple hosts and redirects I/Os to the least busy path if a path fails.
  • C. HDLM can automatically set a failed path back online if it becomes available.
  • D. HDLM provides error correction algorithms that help recover data transmission errors caused by path failures.

Answer : A,C



Question No : 9 -

Which three Hitachi storage systems would be used to virtualize external storage? (Choose
three.)

  • A. HUS
  • B. VSP
  • C. USP V
  • D. 9900V
  • E. USP

Answer : B,C,E



Question No : 10 -

A user reports that a host is unable to see the LUNs added with Hitachi Device Manager
(HDvM). When troubleshooting,which two actions should you perform? (Choose two.)

  • A. Restart the HDvM services.
  • B. Verify the paths between the host and the storage system.
  • C. Verify the Alerts in HDvM.
  • D. Set "server.base.initialsynchro=true" in the HDvM server.properties file.

Answer : B,C



Question No : 11 -

A customer is planning to purchase Hitachi modular systems to be virtualized behind their
VSPs in an environment with Linux,Windows and VMWare servers. Which two benefits will
the Hitachi Command Suite offer to this customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. a specific set of management programs for each Hitachi storage system type
  • B. a unified management framework across all Hitachi storage platforms
  • C. interoperability software modules converting unstructured data to structured data
  • D. management of file,block and content data under a common set of tools

Answer : B,D



Question No : 12 -

You are using Hitachi Storage Navigator to create a LUN on a VSP storage system. After
completing the operation you observe that the LUNs you created are not listed. Which
action would enable Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM) to see these LUNs?

  • A. Log back into Storage Navigator and re-create the LUNs.
  • B. Perform a host refresh using the ResetHost command.
  • C. Execute the HDvM CLI command SetLunRecovery.
  • D. Refresh the storage system.

Answer : D



Question No : 13 -

Using Hitachi Device Manager,a customer needs to see all required information on a
display but the screen layout is difficult to read. They do not need to see the volume labels.
What should the customer do?

  • A. Access More Actions and choose Hide Labels.
  • B. Access Column Settings and deselect Labels.
  • C. Edit the ShowLabels parameter in the server.properties file and restart the HiCommandServer service.
  • D. Ask for the user profile to be changed to disallow labels.

Answer : B



Question No : 14 -

Before starting provisioning operations in Hitachi Device Manager,what are three
requirements? (Choose three)

  • A. The host must be physically connected to the SAN.
  • B. The port on the storage system must be configured.
  • C. Any world-wide node name (WWNN) must be configured for the host.
  • D. The host must appear in the host view.
  • E. The switch must be added to Device Manager.

Answer : A,B,D



Question No : 15 -

A storage administrator needs to allocate storage to a host using Hitachi Device Manager.
In the GUI,which two locations would they navigate to when allocating the storage?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Parity Groups view
  • B. Admin Groups view
  • C. Logical Groups view
  • D. Mobility Groups view

Answer : A,C



(Page 1 out of 7)
Showing of 101 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0