API API-571

Corrosion and Materials Professional

(Page 1 out of 31)
Showing 15 of 454 Questions
Exam Version: 5.0
Question No : 1 -

A 5Cr-1Mo piping system in the hydrogen unit shows significant internal wall loss after 2
years in service due to CO corrosion. Which material would be best suited to use to install
a new pipe system?

  • A. Titanium
  • B. 9Cr-1Mo
  • C. A-106 Gr B
  • D. 316 SS

Answer : D



Question No : 2 -

MIC is often found in _________, bottom water of storage tanks, piping with stagnant or
low flow and piping in contact with some soils.

  • A. Vessels
  • B. Heat exchangers
  • C. Drums
  • D. All of the above

Answer : B



Question No : 3 -

Where is PASCC normally located?

  • A. Adjacent to welds
  • B. On impellers
  • C. At stress risers
  • D. At flanges

Answer : A



Question No : 4 -

Fatigue will not occur in carbon steel if stresses are below the:

  • A. Transition limit.
  • B. Endurance limit.
  • C. Hardening limit.
  • D. Speed limit.

Answer : B



Question No : 5 -

300 Series SS can be used for sour water service at temperatures below ____________,
where Chloride SCC is not likely.

  • A. 120º F
  • B. 140º F
  • C. 150º F
  • D. 175º F

Answer : B



Question No : 6 -

Blistering, HIC, SOHIC and SSC damage can occur wherever there is a ____________
environment.

  • A. Wet H²S
  • B. Hydrogen
  • C. Sulfur
  • D. Aqueous

Answer : A



Question No : 7 -

Geometry, stress level, _________ and material properties are the predominate factors in
determining the fatigue resistance of a component.

  • A. Temperature
  • B. Pressure
  • C. Velocity
  • D. Number of cycles

Answer : D



Question No : 8 -

With sour water corrosion, at a given pressure, the HS concentration in the sour water
_________ as temperatures ________.

  • A. Increases, increases
  • B. Decreases, decreases
  • C. Increases, decreases
  • D. Decreases, increases

Answer : D



Question No : 9 -

Thermal fatigue cracks usually initiate on the _________ of the component. They are
generally wide and filled with oxides due to the elevated temperatures.

  • A. Surface
  • B. ID
  • C. Welds
  • D. None of the above

Answer : A



Question No : 10 -

Which of the following is not a major factor associated with boiler water condensate
corrosion?

  • A. Operating pressure
  • B. Oxygen content
  • C. Carbon dioxide content
  • D. Process ph
  • E. Temperature

Answer : A



Question No : 11 -

Surface initiated cracks caused by environmental cracking of 300 Series SS and some
nickel based alloys under the combined action of tensile stress, temperature and an
aqueous chloride environmental is called ________. The presence of dissolved oxygen
___________ the propensity for cracking.

  • A. Cl SCC, Increases
  • B. Stress cracking, Increases
  • C. Cl SCC, Decreases
  • D. Stress cracking, Decreases

Answer : A



Question No : 12 -

_______ is the primary alloying agent that affects resistance to oxidation.

  • A. Chromium
  • B. Molybdenum
  • C. Silicon
  • D. Aluminum

Answer : A



Question No : 13 -

Vessels constructed after December, 1987 are subject to the requirements of ________ of
ASME Section VIII, Division 1.

  • A. UW-26
  • B. UG-31
  • C. UB-54
  • D. UCS-66

Answer : D



Question No : 14 -

Which of these materials are susceptible to brittle fracture?

  • A. Carbon steels
  • B. Low alloy steels
  • C. 400 Series SS
  • D. All of the above

Answer : D



Question No : 15 -

Which of the following are susceptible to thermal fatigue?

  • A. SA-516-70
  • B. SA-182 Gr B
  • C. SA-53 Gr B
  • D. All of the above

Answer : D



(Page 1 out of 31)
Showing of 454 Questions
Exam Version: 5.0