Cisco 642-889

Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Egde Network Services

(Page 1 out of 9)
Showing 15 of 126 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0
Question No : 1 -

What is an advantage of using the Cisco EVC infrastructure to implement carrier-class
Ethernet services that are not available on non-EVC-capable platforms?

  • A. PW redundancy
  • B. interworking support
  • C. PW stitching support
  • D. flexible frame-matching support and VLAN tag manipulation
  • E. local cross-connect support

Answer : D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/web/YU/events/expo_08/pdfs/Carrier_Ethernet_Marek_Moskal.pdf



Question No : 2 -

Which two protocols can be used for VPLS signaling on a Cisco IOS XR router? (Choose
two.)

  • A. BGP
  • B. LDP
  • C. TDP
  • D. RSVP
  • E. PBB

Answer : A,B



Question No : 3 -

A routing entry on a PE router has an ext-hop address of ::ffff:[IP ADDRESS]. Which
service provider technology is being deployed?

  • A. 6VPE
  • B. 6PE
  • C. 4to6 tunnel
  • D. 6to4 tunnel

Answer : B



Question No : 4 -

The Cisco IOS XR address-family ipv4 labeled-unicast and the Cisco IOS/IOS XE neighbor
send-label commands are used in which MPLS implementation?

  • A. Cisco MPLS TE
  • B. CSC using MP-BGP for label exchange
  • C. back-to-back VRF
  • D. AToM
  • E. VPLS

Answer : B

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/fscscleb.pdf The MPLS VPNCarrier Supporting CarrierIPv4 BGP Label Distribution feature lets you configure your carrier-supporting-carrier network to enable Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) to transport routes and Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) labels between the backbone carrier provider edge (PE) routers and the customer carrier customer edge (CE) routers using multiple paths. Previously, you had to use Label Distribution Protocol (LDP) to carry the labels and an Internal Gateway Protocol (IGP) to carry the routes between PE and CE routers to achieve the same goal. The benefits of using BGP to distribute IPv4 routes and MPLS label routes are: BGP takes the place of an IGP and LDP in a Virtual Private Network (VPN) forwarding/routing instance (VRF) table. You can use BGP to distribute routes and MPLS labels. Using a single protocol instead of two simplifies the configuration and troubleshooting. BGP is the preferred routing protocol for connecting two Internet service providers (ISPs), mainly because of its routing policies and ability to scale. ISPs commonly use BGP between two providers. This feature enables those ISPs to use BGP.



Question No : 5 -

Which three security features can be implemented on PEs insidea Cisco IOS XR VPLS
environment? (Choose three.)

  • A. MAC flooding
  • B. neighbor VC storm-control
  • C. interface storm-control
  • D. MAC learning
  • E. DHCP snooping
  • F. MAC withdrawal

Answer : A,B,C



Question No : 6 -





On PE7, which three statements are correct regarding the MPLS VPN configurations used
to support the connectivity between the CE7 and CE8 sites? (Choose three.)

  • A. The RD is 1:1
  • B. The import and export RTs are 1:1
  • C. Interface GiO/0/0/0 is associated to the "default" VRF
  • D. The network that connects PE7to CE7 is redistributed into multiprotocol IBGP
  • E. The multiprotocol IBGP routes learned have a BGP origin code of "i"

Answer : B,C,E

Explanation: #show ip route show ip vrf show ip vrf detail



Question No : 7 -

In which Cisco IOS XR configuration mode is the redistribute static command applied to
enable the redistribution of static VRF routes between the PE routers?

  • A. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-router)#
  • B. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-bgp)#
  • C. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-bgp-vrf)#
  • D. RP/0/RP0/CPU0:PE(config-bgp-vrf-af)#

Answer : D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/asr9000/software/routing/configuration/guide/rcas r9kstat.html#wp1041359



Question No : 8 -

In hierarchical VPLS implementations, which two access architectures can be used
between the UPE and NPE? (Choose two.)

  • A. EoMPLS
  • B. MP-BGP
  • C. Frame Relay
  • D. 802.1ad

Answer : A,D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/metro/me3600x_3800x/software/release/12.2_5 2_ey/configuration/guide/swmpls.html#wp1244272 H-VPLS uses spoke connections, usually between Layer 2 switches acting as the CE and PE devices at the service provider's point-of presence (POP). The spoke connections can be either an IEEE 802.1Q tagged connection or an MPLS LSP.



Question No : 9 -

Which protocol is used to hide customer VLANs inside the provider backbone network?

  • A. 802.1ap
  • B. 802.1x
  • C. 802.1ad
  • D. 802.1q

Answer : C



Question No : 10 -

Refer to the exhibit.


XR2 must be configured with a static route for 2.2.2.0/24 subnet toward CE2 into the VRF
ABC table. Which configuration achieves this goal?

  • A. router static vrf ABC 2.2.2.0/24 10.10.24.2
  • B. router static vrf ABC 2.2.2.0/24 10.10.24.2 address-family ipv4 unicast
  • C. router static vrf ABC address-family ipv4 unicast 2.2.2.0/24 10.10.24.2
  • D. router static address-family ipv4 unicast vrf ABC 2.2.2.0/24 10.10.24.2

Answer : C



Question No : 11 -

What is the primary difference between 6PE and 6VPE?

  • A. 6VPE does not require an MPLS core.
  • B. 6VPE requires an IPv6-aware core.
  • C. 6VPE provides IPv6 VPN services.
  • D. 6VPE tunnels IPv6 packets inside IPv4 packets.

Answer : C

Explanation: 6PE is for transporting ipv6 natively and 6VPE is for ipv6 mpls vpns



Question No : 12 -

When configuring VPLS on the Cisco ASR 9000, which three configurations are required
under the l2vpn configuration mode? (Choose three.)

  • A. bridge-group
  • B. bridge-domain
  • C. xconnect
  • D. vfi
  • E. encapsulation

Answer : A,B,D



Question No : 13 -

A customer requests Internet through its MPLS provider. Which Internet design model
guarantees maximum security and easier provisioning?

  • A. Internet access through global routing
  • B. Internet access through route leaking
  • C. Internet access through a separate VPN service
  • D. Internet access through multisite

Answer : C



Question No : 14 -

Which option represents an AToM pseudowire basic configuration in Cisco IOS XR device?

  • A. pseudowire-class name_class encapsulation mpls !
  • B. pseudowire-class name_class encapsulation l2tpv3 !
  • C. l2vpn pw-class name encapsulation mpls !
  • D. l2vpn xconnect group group-name p2p xconnect-name
  • E. neighbor ip-address pw-id pseudowire-id

Answer : C



Question No : 15 -

When implementing MPLS Layer 3 VPN services, which CE-PE routing method does not
require the use of the redistribute command to enable the customer routes to be advertised
through the MPLS cloud between the customer sites?

  • A. EIGRP
  • B. OSPF
  • C. IS-IS
  • D. BGP
  • E. static routing
  • F. OSPF or IS-IS

Answer : D



(Page 1 out of 9)
Showing of 126 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0