Riverbed 599-01

Riverbed Certified Solutions Professional - Storage Delivery Exam

(Page 1 out of 5)
Showing 15 of 74 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0
Question No : 1 -

What information is needed to configure a Granite Edge in the Granite Core?

  • A. Granite Edge Identifier.
  • B. IP address of the Granite Edge.
  • C. Primary IP address of the Granite Edge.
  • D. Granite Edge IQN (iSCSI Qualified Name).
  • E. In-path IP address of Granite Edge.

Answer : A



Question No : 2 -

The delay between taking a snapshot at the edge and flushing the snapshot to the storage
array is called what?

  • A. Snapshot Target
  • B. Snapshot Lag
  • C. Snapshot Window
  • D. Snapshot Integration

Answer : B



Question No : 3 -

What are three available disk management modes for the Granite Edge? (Select 3)

  • A. Granite storage mode.
  • B. Granite standalone mode.
  • C. VSP standalone storage mode.
  • D. VSP and local LUN mode.
  • E. VSP and Granite storage mode.

Answer : A,C,E



Question No : 4 -

After connecting a Granite Core appliance to a Granite Edge appliance, all Granite
appliances configurations are completed at:

  • A. The Edge
  • B. The Core
  • C. The array
  • D. The server

Answer : B



Question No : 5 -

When configuring high availability for Granite Edge, which of the following is true?

  • A. MPIO is enabled on a Steelhead EX appliance to achieve high availability.
  • B. A pair of Steelhead CX appliances act as active/standby peers.
  • C. Granite Edge does not support high availability.
  • D. A pair of Steelhead EX appliances act as active/active peers.
  • E. A pair of Steelhead EX appliances act as active/standby peers.

Answer : E



Question No : 6 -

Which encryption in flight does Whitewater appliance directly support?

  • A. SSLv1
  • B. TLS
  • C. RC3
  • D. SSLv3
  • E. IPSec

Answer : D



Question No : 7 -

What is the minimum number of CPUs and memory required when deploying a Virtual
Whitewater appliance?

  • A. 2 CPUs/6 GB
  • B. 4 CPUs/8 GB
  • C. 2 CPUs/8 GB
  • D. 4 CPUs/4 GB

Answer : A



Question No : 8 -

Granite appliance has deep snapshot integration with which vendors? (Select 3)

  • A. Hitachi Data Systems (HDS)
  • B. EMC
  • C. NetApp
  • D. Dell EqualLogic
  • E. 3PAR

Answer : B,C,D



Question No : 9 -

Which transmission protocols do Whitewater appliances support? (Select 2)

  • A. iSCSI
  • B. NDMP
  • C. NFS
  • D. OST
  • E. SMB/CIFS

Answer : C,E



Question No : 10 -

What file systems would most benefit on pinning a LUN? (Select 2)

  • A. NTFS formatted LUN.
  • B. EXT3 formatted LUN.
  • C. FAT32 formatted LUN.
  • D. VMFS 3 formatted LUN.

Answer : B,C



Question No : 11 -

-- Exhibit


-- Exhibit --
Refer to the exhibit. What should be used for the recommended cables between the
Clustered Granite Cores on eth0_2 and eth0_3?

  • A. GigE straight-through cables
  • B. GigE crossover cables
  • C. This is not a valid design, for clustered Granite Cores
  • D. Fiber cables only

Answer : B



Question No : 12 -

Which of the following CLI commands would you run on a Windows Host (which has the
RHSP plugin installed) to take an application consistent snapshot of Granite appliance
attached LUN?

  • A. snap
  • B. diskshadow
  • C. snapshot
  • D. vss
  • E. volume

Answer : B



Question No : 13 -

If implementing a virtual Whitewater appliance v210 or higher to support a greater then 2TB
volume for cache, which version of ESXi and storage type should be used?

  • A. ESXi 4.x and VMDK volumes.
  • B. ESXi 4.x and spanned VMDK volumes.
  • C. ESXi 5.x and VMDK volumes.
  • D. ESXi 5.x and RAW volumes.
  • E. ESXi 5.x and spanned VMDK volumes.

Answer : D



Question No : 14 -

Which Granite appliance feature would be used to implement disconnected operations?
(Select 2)

  • A. Pinning
  • B. Offlining
  • C. High availability
  • D. MPIO
  • E. Prepopulation

Answer : A,E



Question No : 15 -

Which mechanisms can cause Whitewater appliance replication to pause or effect the
optimization service? (Select 4)

  • A. Cloud provider outage.
  • B. Backup application crash.
  • C. WAN outage.
  • D. Whitewater bandwidth settings.
  • E. Incorrect cloud provider credentials.

Answer : A,C,D,E



(Page 1 out of 5)
Showing of 74 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0