Cisco 500-170

FlexPod Design

(Page 1 out of 4)
Showing 15 of 50 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

Which is true about UCS High Availability?

  • A. Support for 3 Fabric Interconnects
  • B. Dual homing IOM to Fabric Interconnects
  • C. Port Channeling within UCS system requires Fabric Interconnects and IOMs to be at least second generation.
  • D. UCSM supports vPC configuration

Answer : C



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

For FI 6248 with a GEM module, what is the possible assignment of ports for native Fibre
Channel and Ethernet?

  • A. Eth ports: 1-21, 33-48, Fibre Channel ports. 22-32
  • B. Eth ports: 1-18, 33-40, Fibre Channel ports. 19-32, 41-48
  • C. Eth ports: 1-21, Fibre Channel ports. 22-48
  • D. Eth ports: 1-16, 41-48, Fibre Channel ports. 17-40

Answer : B



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


The numerals in the red rectangle, what will be this servers Boot from SAN order?

  • A. 1, 2, 3, 4
  • B. 1, 3, 2, 4
  • C. Not enough information
  • D. 3, 4, 1, 2

Answer : C



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

Which of the following is a component of stateless computing with Cisco UCS?

  • A. Utilization of identity information burned into the hardware
  • B. Operating System boot from server local disk
  • C. Utilization of service profiles to apply SAN connectivity attributes
  • D. Treating each server as a traditional rack mount server

Answer : C



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

Which of the following is an example of a Cisco UCS high availability component?

  • A. Clustered fabric interconnects
  • B. vMotion
  • C. Live migration
  • D. Cluster shared volumes

Answer : A



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

Which connectivity mode for Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server management is
supported beginning with Cisco UCS Manager release version 2.1 and above?

  • A. Dual-wire Management
  • B. Single-wire Management
  • C. Quad-wire Management
  • D. Side Frame management

Answer : B



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

Which traffic through a UCS 6200 cluster can be in Active-Standby mode?

  • A. Data traffic only
  • B. FHRP
  • C. Data and management traffic
  • D. Management traffic only

Answer : D



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

What is the maximum aggregate traffic available to a half-width UCS B-Series blade in a
5108 Chassis with two 2208XP Fabric Extenders, Cisco VIC 1240 adapter, and Cisco Port
Expander Card for VIC 1240?

  • A. 40 Gb
  • B. 80 Gb
  • C. 120 Gb
  • D. 320 Gb

Answer : B



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

Which four VLANs can be configured on UCS platform? (Choose four)

  • A. 1
  • B. 199
  • C. 1001
  • D. 3968
  • E. 4001
  • F. 4047
  • G. 4090
  • H. 4096

Answer : A,B,C,G



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

Which four are components of Cisco UCS stateless computing? (Choose four)

  • A. Utilization of service profiles to apply parameter settings from server hardware
  • B. Elements of a servers personality, which may be included in a service profile, include firmware versions, UUID, MAC Addresses, World Wide Names, and boot settings.
  • C. A one to one mapping of an application to a server
  • D. Boot from SAN
  • E. Every physical server in a Cisco UCS instance should remain anonymous until you associate a service profile with it
  • F. A one to one mapping to the identity information burned into the hardware (mac addresses, etc).

Answer : A,B,D,E



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

Which feature is supported for virtual machines configured with Direct Path I/O using Cisco
Virtual Machine Fabric Extender (VM-FEX) distributed switches?
A. vMotion
B. Record and Play
C. Fault tolerance
D. Unlimited DVS creation per Cisco UCS domain

Answer : A Topic 2, Networking



Question No : 12 - Topic 2

Cisco UCS Manager may be used to manage which four tasks within a Cisco UCS
domain? (Choose four)

  • A. Cisco UCS hardware including the chassis, servers, fabric interconnects, and i/o modules
  • B. Cisco UCS resource management including WWN addresses, MAC addresses, UUIDs, and bandwidth
  • C. Deployment of a Windows or Linux Operating system
  • D. Management of non-Cisco x86 systems
  • E. Network administration such as creating VLANs, uplink ports, port channels and LAN PIN groups
  • F. SAN configuration tasks such as creating VSANs, QoS classes and definitions, and port channels.
  • G. Deploy patches for software, such as an OS or an application
  • H. Install software applications, such as databases, application server software, or web servers

Answer : A,B,E,F



Question No : 13 - Topic 2

Which item is an example of Role-Based Access Control and multi-tenancy support that
can be applied to a UCS environment using the Cisco UCS Manager?

  • A. Create roles for Data ONTAP Vserver administrators
  • B. Create a storage administrator role with control over tasks related to the SAN
  • C. Create interface groups on NetApp storage
  • D. Apply NFS read/write access to a network share

Answer : B



Question No : 14 - Topic 2

Which Cisco Nexus switch is designed for low latency L2/L3 IP only networks?

  • A. Nexus 5548
  • B. Nexus 7000
  • C. Nexus 3048
  • D. Nexus 5596

Answer : C



Question No : 15 - Topic 2

Refer to the exhibit.


What would be the correct configuration for the ports labeled?

  • A. vlan 35fcoe vsan 35int eth1/31channel-group 15 mode activeint eth 1/32channel-group 15 mode activeint portchannel15switchport mode trunkswitchport trunk allowed vlan 35spanning-tree port type edge trunkint vfc15bind interface po15switchport trunk allowed vsan 35vsan databasevsan 35 interface vfc15
  • B. vlan 35fcoe vsan 45int eth1/31-32channel-group 15 mode activeint po15switchport access vlan 35int vfc15bind interface po15switchport trunk allowed vsan 45vsan databasevsan 45 interface vfc15
  • C. int eth1/31channel-group 15 mode activeint eth 1/32channel-group 15 mode activeint po15switchport mode trunkswitchport trunk allowed vsan 45spanning-tree port type edge trunkvsan databasevsan 45 interface po15
  • D. vlan 35fcoe vsan 45int eth1/31-32channel-group 15 mode activeint po15switchport mode trunkswitchport trunk allowed vlan 35switchport trunk allowed vsan 45spanning-tree port type edge trunkvsan databasevsan 45 interface po15
  • E. int eth1/31-32channel-group 15 mode activeint po15switchport mode access vsan 45vsan databasevsan 45 interface po15

Answer : A



(Page 1 out of 4)
Showing of 50 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0