Citrix 1Y0-A08

Advanced Administration for Citrix XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server

(Page 1 out of 14)
Showing 15 of 201 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

Scenario: of complaints that logons are taking longer than usual, consequently, user
productivity is being affected negatively. The administrator needs to reduce logon times in
order to correct the productivity issues.
What should the administrator do to reduce the logon time for users?

  • A. Enable Local Bitmap Caching
  • B. Disable unused virtual channels
  • C. Enable Special Folder Redirection
  • D. Disable the zone preference and failover policy

Answer : B



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

Which two reasons would cause an administrator to exclude certain applications from
Memory Optimization before testing them? (Choose two.)

  • A. Some application components are digitally signed
  • B. The applications allow Windows to load the .DLL files it calls
  • C. The applications are memory-intensive when run in multiple sessions
  • D. The applications use Windows Rights Management to protect its .DLL files
  • E. The applications download additional components from the Internet during installation

Answer : A,D



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

What should an administrator do to troubleshoot an issue involving a single user who is
unable to save files to his or her local desktop when other users can save files to their local
desktops?

  • A. Check the properties of the Citrix XenApp farm
  • B. Check the permissions on the local client drive
  • C. Check the properties of the published applications
  • D. Check the permissions on the Citrix XenApp server drive

Answer : B



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

An administrator just installed and configured a Citrix license server using defaults;
however, the administrator did NOT open the vendor daemon port on the firewall.
The administrator has to open this port on the firewall to allow for communication between
the Citrix license server and the ______ (Choose the correct option to complete the
sentence.)

  • A. client devices
  • B. Citrix XenApp servers
  • C. License Management Console
  • D. Terminal Services licensing server

Answer : B



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

Scenario: An administrator has been asked to provide external users with access to
applications published on Citrix XenApp servers. There is a VPN connection for the
external users to access the Citrix XenApp environment and NAT is used to connect the IP
segments of the corporate network and the external users remote locations. Each Citrix
XenApp server has been assigned to unique IP address on the external router which is
translated into the internal address used on the Citrix XenApp servers. The external users
will connect to the production Web Interface sitE. No new hardware will be purchased for
the new site.
Which two steps must the administrator take to give the external users access to resources
in this environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Set an alternate address to each Citrix XenApp server
  • B. Set a gateway translated address to each Citrix XenApp server
  • C. Create a client route within the Web Interface site to allow the new remote site network access to the Citrix XenApp servers using the alternate address
  • D. Create a client route within the Web Interface site to allow the new remote site network access to the Citrix XenApp servers using the gateway translated addresses

Answer : A,C

Explanation: ✑ Direct. The XenApp online plug-ins connects to the real IP address of the target XenApp server. Use this method if users connect from the local area network (LAN) or if users have established a connection using the Access Gateway Plug- in. ✑ AlternatE. These functions the same as Direct, except users connect to an alternate IP address instead of the real IP address of the XenApp server. The alternate IP address is defined on each XenApp server using the command ALTADDR on XenApp. ✑ TranslateD. This functions the same as Alternate, except the alternate address for each XenApp server is defined in the Web Interface configuration instead of by running ALTADDR on each XenApp server. ✑ Gateway Direct. The XenApp online plug-ins initiates an SSL connection to the FQDN of the Access Gateway, which then terminates the SSL connection and completes an ICA connection to the real address of the target XenApp server. This method relies on the Secure Ticket Authority (STA) to validate incoming connections. This method is used if users are outside the LAN and have not established a connection using the Access Gateway Plug-in. The Access Gateway Plug-in is not required for this connection type, but the plug-in can be used. ✑ Gateway AlternatE. This functions the same as Gateway Direct, except the Access Gateway makes a connection to the alternate address of the XenApp server as defined using the co ✑ Gateway TranslateD. This functions the same as Gateway Alternate, except the Access Gateway makes a connection to the alternate address of the XenApp server as defined in the Web Interface configuration.



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

Scenario: A Citrix XenApp server in a farm is heavily loaded; logon time has increased
significantly. The CPU resources are dominated by a particular application. A single user
running that application is affecting all the other users connected to the Citrix XenApp
server.
How would the administrator resolve this issue?

  • A. Assign the Advanced Load Evaluator to all servers
  • B. Enable ‘Fair sharing of CPU between sessions’ on the entire farm
  • C. Create a new load evaluator to load manage the application by CPU utilization
  • D. Configure a special Health Monitoring and Recovery item to show when the CPU utilization is high

Answer : B



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

Scenario: A Citrix XenApp farm consists of one data center that hosts several dozen Citrix
XenApp servers. An administrator in the farm is creating a disaster recovery plan and has
secured data center space in Timbuktu. After provisioning a dozen servers to that location,
the administrator begins configuring zone preference and failover so that, if necessary, all
users can access applications from the disaster site.
Once properly configured, users can leverage the latest __________ when accessing the
farm through a __________. (Choose the three correct options to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Client for Java; XenApp Web site
  • B. Client for Linux; XenApp Web site
  • C. Plugin for Hosted Apps; XenApp Services site
  • D. Windows CE-based client; custom ICA connection
  • E. XenApp Plugin for Hosted Apps; Program Neighborhood interface

Answer : A,B,C



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

Scenario: An administrator configured Citrix XenApp in an environment and used a SQL
Server data storE. The SQL server data store database has been moved to another SQL
server.
Which two steps must be performed on the Citrix XenApp servers to complete the
relocation of the data store? (Choose two.)

  • A. Run the CHFARM command
  • B. Create a new DSN file that points to the relocated database
  • C. Run the DSMAINT CONFIG command to change the IMA service configuration on all servers in the farm
  • D. Run the DSMAINT MIGRATE command to change the IMA service configuration on all servers in the farm

Answer : B,C

Explanation: Question states that the SQL server data store has been moved to another server, no need to migrate the data. Maintaining and Recovering a XenApp Data Store http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp-w2k3/ps-datastore-recovery- v2.html For example, use domain to: Upgrade the XenApp data store Move the data in the data store to a different database server Migrate the data store from a Microsoft Access database to a Microsoft SQL Server database Change the name of the DSN file To restore a backup database or migrate to a new server, use the dsmaint migrate commanD. Without a backup, prepare a new data store the way you did before running XenApp Setup and run chfarm from any farm server. Migrate the data store from one data store database to another data store database using the .DSN files as a conduit DSMAINT MIGRATE ref. pg. 93 CXA-300-1l Lab Guide http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp-w2k3/ps-commands- dsmaint-v2.html DSMAINT config Changes configuration parameters used to connect to the data storE. Enter the full path to the DSN file in Quotation marks. For example,

DSMAINT migrate Migrates data from one data store database to another. Run this command on any XenApp server that has a direct connection to the data storE. Use this command to move a data store to another server, rename a data store in the event of a server name change, or migrate the data store to a different type of database (for example, migrate from Access to Oracle). To migrate the data store to a new server: 1. Prepare the new database server using the steps you did before running XenApp Setup for the first time. 2. Create a DSN file for this new database server on the server where you will be running dsmaint migrate. 3. Run dsmaint migrate on any server with a direct connection to the data store. 4. Run dsmaint config on each server in the farm to point it to the new database. http://support.citri



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

Scenario: In an environment, branch office users are assigned published desktops. There
is a dedicated T1 link between the headquarters and the branch officE. All users in the
branch office have reported that they experience poor session performance whenever
someone accesses multimedia content within a published desktop.
How should the administrator optimize the user sessions in the branch office?

  • A. Configure Session Reliability in the farm
  • B. Disable server to client content redirection in the farm
  • C. Configure a Citrix policy with client to server content redirection and apply it to the Branch Office User group
  • D. Configure a Citrix policy with Overall Session bandwidth limit and apply it to the client IP address range of the branch office

Answer : D



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

The %Disk Read Time and %Disk Write Time have increased in a Citrix XenApp farm
over a period of two weeks of operation.
How should the administrator correct this issue?

  • A. Schedule weekly restarts of the servers in the farm
  • B. Schedule weekly defragmentation on the servers in the farm
  • C. Configure a policy to disable hard disk drive redirection in XenApp Advanced Configuration tool
  • D. Configure alerts in the Access Management Console to notify the Administrator when a counter is exceeded

Answer : B



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

Scenario: Users are reporting that their printers are not auto-creating. The administer
investigates and discovers that the Citrix Print Manager Server is Not running. When
attempting to start the service, the administrator receives the error shown in the attached
screenshot.
Click the Exhibit button to view the error message.


Which two actions could resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Recreate the Ctx_cpsvcuser account
  • B. Recreate the Network Service account
  • C. Recreate the Ctx_streamingsvc account
  • D. Ensure the Ctx_cpsvcuser account has logon as service rights
  • E. Ensure the Network Service account has logon as service rights
  • F. Ensure the Ctx_streamingsvc account has logon as service rights

Answer : A,D

Explanation: Source: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106661 Error 1069: The service did not start due to a logon failure when attempting to manually start either the Citrix SMA Service or the Citrix Print Manager Service https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106661 Required Permissions and Rights for the Ctx_CpsvcUser Account http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx113555 Note: XenApp 5.0 Ctx_SmaUser was replaced by ctx_cpsvcuser and here you have second docs



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

With the least administrative effort, what could an administrator do to verify that the Citrix
XenApp servers in an environment have the same hot fix revision?

  • A. Run the CPATCH /L command and compare the hot fixes
  • B. Create a hot fix list and compare the servers using the Access Management Console
  • C. Use the Programs and Features option in the Windows Control Panel and compare the hot fixes
  • D. Create a new hot fix list and compare the servers to the hot fix list in the XenApp Advanced Configuration tool

Answer : B



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

In which situation should the CPU Utilization Management/CPU Rebalance service be set
to start automatically?

  • A. Citrix XenApp runs on a single processor server
  • B. The Resource Manager tool is used to monitor CPU sharing
  • C. It is desirable to monitor CPU sharing using the Access Management Console
  • D. Multiple instances of a single-threaded application are running on the same CPU

Answer : D



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

Scenario: An administrator clones a Citrix XenApp server to create a second server. The
administrator attempts to add the new server as a Secure Ticketing Authority (STA) server
in Secure Gateway settings using the FQDN of the server. While configuring the Secure
Gateway server, the administrator receives an error which states that the server is already
in the list as an STA server.
What should the administrator do to add the cloned server as an STA server?

  • A. Open the XML port on the firewall
  • B. Run sysprep on the cloned Citrix XenApp server
  • C. Modify the UID in the CTXSTA CONFIG file on the cloned Citrix XenApp server
  • D. Use the IP address of the STA server in the Secure Gateway settings instead of the FQDN

Answer : C

Explanation: The Access Suite Console for Advanced Access Control Shows Different STAs Using the Same STA ID http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX108361 Cause: If the Presentation Server or the server hosting the STA has been cloned, the details in the configuration of the STA are the same on both servers, as these are not changed when the computer hostname is changed. Each STA should have a Unique Identifier (UID), to identify it from other STAs on the network. Resolution 1. Locate the CtxSta.config file (it resides in the \Program Files\Citrix\System32 directory on Presentation Server 4.0 or later and the Citrix XML service appears within services.msc or within the Inetpub\Scripts directory on Presentation Server 4.0 or later if IIS/XML port sharing is used). 2. Open CtxSta.config in a text editor, such as Notepad. 3. Change the value of the UID to a unique value and save the file. 4. After making the change(s), either perform an IISRESET or restart the XML Service as required. Note: CTXSTA.CONFIG in C:\Program Files\Citrix\System32 ... and this is based on the MAC address of the network card.



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

Scenario: An administrator needs to stream application to client devices, but some client
devices are NOT receiving the streamed applications. To resolve the issue, the
administrator must verify the type of plugin installed on those client devices.
Which two types of plugins are required to stream to client devices? (Choose two.)

  • A. XenApp plugin
  • B. The client for Java
  • C. Program Neighborhood
  • D. XenApp Plugin for Streamed Apps

Answer : A,D

Explanation: System Requirements for XenApp 5.0 for Windows Server 2003 http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp-w2k3/ps-install-checklist- xa5-2k3.html If applications are streamed to Client, client computers need both the Citrix XenApp Plug-in for Streamed Apps and XenApp Plug-in for Hosted Apps installed http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp5fp-w2k8/ps-stream-plugin- description-v2.html http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX118181



(Page 1 out of 14)
Showing of 201 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0