Checkpoint 156-815.70

Check Point Certified Managed Security Expert R70

(Page 1 out of 13)
Showing 15 of 182 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

Where do the Global Policy database files reside in an MDS environment?

  • A. $CPDIR/conf
  • B. $MDSDIR/database
  • C. $MDSDIR/conf/mdsdb
  • D. $MDSDIR/conf

Answer : D



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

What CLI command do you use to perform Cross-CMA searches?

  • A. mdsconfig querycma
  • B. mdsenv searchall
  • C. fwm searchcma
  • D. mdscmd runcrosscmaquery

Answer : D



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

If a Multi-Domain Management with Provider-1 administrator would like to create a CMA's
IP address on a network interface other than on the default, what CMA file will they need to
modify?

  • A. vip_ip_index.conf
  • B. vip_ip.conf
  • C. vip_index.conf
  • D. ip_vip.conf

Answer : C



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

When debugging the fwm process at the MDS level, what file is created?

  • A. $FWDIR/log/fwm.elg and fwm.log
  • B. /var/opt/CPsuite-R70/fw1/log/mds.elg and /var/opt/CPmds-R70/log/mds.log
  • C. /var/opt/CPsuite-R70/fw1/log/fwm.elg and fwm.log
  • D. $CPDIR/log/debug.elg

Answer : B



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

What file contains the Global Policy Rule Base?

  • A. rulebases_5_0.fws
  • B. rulebases_5_0.C
  • C. rulebases_5_0.fwz
  • D. objects_5_0.C

Answer : A



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

What type of user does the icon signify?


  • A. Provider Superuser
  • B. Customer Superuser
  • C. Custom Administrator
  • D. Customer Manager

Answer : B



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

Which tools are used to create Multi-Domain Management with Provider-1 administrator
accounts?


  • A. 3 and 4
  • B. 1 and 4
  • C. 1 and 2
  • D. 2 and 3

Answer : D



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

Which of the following commands would you use to delete a customer from the MDS using
the CLI?

  • A. mcd
  • B. mdscmd
  • C. mds_del_customer
  • D. mdsstop_customer

Answer : B



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

How would you navigate to the screen shown?


  • A. Customer Contents > Right-click Provider-1 > Manager 1 > Settings
  • B. File > Edit > Customer Management Settings
  • C. Manage Menu > Provider-1/Site > Manager 1 > Properties
  • D. MDS Contents > Right-click MDS > Configure Multi Domain Server

Answer : D



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

What directory would you find all the configuration files related to the CMA "Customer_1"?

  • A. /opt/CPmds-R70/Customer_1/
  • B. /opt/CPmds-R70/customers/Customer_1/CPsuite-R70/conf
  • C. /opt/CPmds-R70/customers/Customer_1/CPsuite-R70/fw1/conf
  • D. /opt/CPmds-R70/customers/Customer_1/CPsuite-R70/

Answer : A



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

Khanh is a manager of a specific group which has a CMA defined for managing its
gateways. He needs to log in to change the policies for his gateways, but access to the
MDG is not required. What administrator account type should be defined so he only
accesses the CMA via SmartDashboard?

  • A. Customer Manager
  • B. No administrator account type needs to be defined for this purpose.
  • C. Global Administrator
  • D. Customer Superuser

Answer : B



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

Which service does the MDG use to connect to the MDS?

  • A. SCV
  • B. CPMI
  • C. SAM
  • D. SMTP

Answer : B



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

What level of access do you need to run the Provider-1 Shell?

  • A. Provider-1 Superuser or Global Manager
  • B. Provider-1 Superuser or Customer Superuser
  • C. Customer Manager or Customer Superuser
  • D. Global Manager or Customer Manager

Answer : B



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

Upon boot, where is the script for the automatic start of the MDS processes located?

  • A. /etc/init.d
  • B. /var/init.d
  • C. etc/init.D
  • D. var/etc/init.d

Answer : A



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

When pushing policy from a CMA to a remote gateway, what IP address is used to
communicate to the remote gateway?

  • A. MDG
  • B. MDS
  • C. CMA
  • D. CLM

Answer : C



(Page 1 out of 13)
Showing of 182 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0