Microsoft 70-668

PRO: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Administrator

(Page 1 out of 16)
Showing 15 of 226 Questions
Exam Version: 36.2
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

You are a SharePoint administrator for Northwind Traders.
The company has 20,000 employees distributed across 11 different departments.
You plan to implement a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm for internal collaboration.
You need to recommend a search solution that meets the company's business
requirements.
What should you include in the solution?

  • A. authoritative pages
  • B. search scopes
  • C. federated locations
  • D. host distribution rules

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

You are a SharePoint administrator for Northwind Traders.
The company has 20,000 employees distributed across 11 different departments.
You plan to implement a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm for internal collaboration.
You need to identify the minimum number of content databases required for the planned
SharePoint Server 2010 deployment.
How many content databases should you identify?

  • A. 50
  • B. 1
  • C. 11
  • D. 5

Answer : A

Explanation: 5 terrabytes 5000/100 = 50 DB

Question discussion



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

You are a SharePoint administrator for Northwind Traders.
The company has 20,000 employees distributed across 11 different departments.
You plan to implement a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm for internal collaboration.
You need to recommend a solution that provides users with the ability to update their user
attributes in Active Directory.
What should you recommend?

  • A. a User Profile Service Application
  • B. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)
  • C. Business Connectivity Services
  • D. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

You are a SharePoint administrator for Northwind Traders.
The company has 20,000 employees distributed across 11 different departments.
You plan to implement a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm for internal collaboration.
You need to recommend a strategy to manage access to SharePoint content. You must
achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Configure managed accounts.
  • B. Implement Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS).
  • C. Add Active Directory groups to the SharePoint groups.
  • D. Create user policies and permission policies for the Web application.

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

The company has 20,000 employees distributed across 11 different departments.
You plan to implement a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm for
internal collaboration.
You need to recommend a deployment solution for the customizations that meets the
company's user requirements.
What should you include in the solution?
A. content deployment
B. farm solutions
C. sandboxed solutions
D. farm features

Answer : C Topic 2, Litware Inc Network Configurations ✑ The main office contains multiple servers. ✑ Litware has Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager deployed. ✑ The main office connects to the branch offices by using a slow WAN link. ✑ The branch office contains a file server. The file server contains numerous files that are frequently updated. The network contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The internal network and the perimeter network are separated by a firewall. Search Requirements Files stored on the file server in the branch office must be searchable by using SharePoint. Updated content must be included in search results within four hours of being updated. Monitoring Requirements Litware must have a centralized monitoring solution. The solution must be able to monitor the server farm for configuration, security, and performance problems. Compliance Requirements Litware has the following compliance requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 ✑ Users must not be able to print confidential documents that are stored in SharePoint sites. ✑ Site members must be able to recover all of the content that they have deleted from the SharePoint sites for as many as two years after the deletion. Security Requirements Litware has the following security requirements for the planned SharePoint Server 2010 ✑ Only required TCP/IP ports must be opened on the firewall. ✑ Access to the SharePoint sites via the Internet must use client Certificates authentication. ✑ Users on the internal network must use Kerberos authentication to access the SharePoint sites. ✑ User authorization management must require the minimum amount of configuration and ongoing maintenance.

Question discussion



Question No : 6 - Topic 2

The company has a main office and a branch office. The company has 14,000 employees.
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm.
Employees of the company's business partners will require access to the SharePoint farm.
You need to identify which TCP port is required to provide users with access to the
SharePoint sites from the Internet.
Which TCP port should you identify?

  • A. 445
  • B. 443
  • C. 1433
  • D. 80

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 7 - Topic 2

You are a SharePoint administrator for Litware, Inc.
The company has a main office and a branch office. The company has 14,000 employees.
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. Employees of the company's
business partners will require access to the SharePoint farm.
You need to recommend a solution that meets the company's compliance requirements.
What should you include in the solution?

  • A. Windows Server 2008 Security Compliance Management Toolkit
  • B. Microsoft System Center Operations Manager
  • C. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)
  • D. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 8 - Topic 2

You are a SharePoint administrator for Litware, Inc.
The company has a main office and a branch office. The company has 14,000 employees.
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. Employees of the company's
business partners will require access to the SharePoint farm.
You need to design an authentication solution to provide users with access to the
SharePoint sites from the Internet.
What should you include in the solution?

  • A. The Secure Store Service application
  • B. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)
  • C. Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS)
  • D. The Access Services service application

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 9 - Topic 2

You are a SharePoint administrator for Litware, Inc.
The company has a main office and a branch office. The company has 14,000 employees.
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. Employees of the company's
business partners will require access to the SharePoint farm.
You need to recommend a monitoring solution for the planned deployment of SharePoint
Server 2010. Your solution must minimize costs.
Which solution should you recommend?

  • A. SharePoint Health Analyzer
  • B. Performance Point Services
  • C. Performance Monitor
  • D. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 10 - Topic 2

You are a SharePoint administrator for Litware, Inc.
The company has a main office and a branch office. The company has 14,000 employees.
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. Employees of the company's
business partners will require access to the SharePoint farm.
You need to recommend a data recovery strategy that meets the company's compliance
requirements. The strategy must use the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you include in the strategy?

  • A. Microsoft SQL Server differential backups
  • B. SharePoint Recycle Bin
  • C. SharePoint granular backups
  • D. Microsoft SQL Server database snapshots

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 11 - Topic 2

You are a SharePoint administrator for Litware, Inc.
The company has a main office and a branch office. The company has 14,000 employees.
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. Employees of the company's
business partners will require access to the SharePoint farm.
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of resources required for
indexing during business hours.
What should you include in the solution?

  • A. crawl rules
  • B. crawler impact rules
  • C. a host distribution rule
  • D. search scopes

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 12 - Topic 2

You are a SharePoint administrator for Litware, Inc.
The company has a main office and a branch office. The company has 14,000 employees.
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. Employees of the company's
business partners will require access to the SharePoint farm.
You are evaluating whether to implement a single server farm for the SharePoint Server
2010 deployment.
You need to identify the minimum number of zones required for the single server farm.
How many zones should you identify?
A. 2
B. 6
C. 1
D. 4

Answer : A Topic 3, Contoso Ltd Line of Business Applications The company has a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services server. The server has five Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) cubes in an Analysis Services instance. The instance uses Windows authentication. Intranet Requirements ✑ The intranet site must include 10 sites, each of which corresponds to one of the companys 10 departments. ✑ Each departmental site must have its own database. ✑ Numerous Microsoft InfoPath forms and PerformancePoint dashboards must be deployed to the departmental sites. The dashboards must consume data from the OLAP cubes. ✑ The site must support as many as 500 concurrent connections for InfoPath Forms Services. ✑ Per-user identity authentication must be used for PerformancePoint Services. ✑ My Sites must be created as a separate Web application. ✑ My Sites must be available for all users. Extranet Requirements ✑ The extranet site must be able to host sites for secure collaboration between the employees of Contoso and the external users of the partner companies. ✑ Partner company employees must be able to create secure collaboration sites and site collections easily. ✑ Partner company employees must not have accounts in the Contoso Active Directory forest. ✑ The extranet site must be created as a separate Web application. ✑ Each site collection must have a 2-GB quota. Public Site Requirements Unauthenticated access to the public site must be available to anyone on the Internet. Authenticated access to the public site must be available to Contoso employees who manage and maintain the site. The public site must be created as a separate Web application.

Question discussion



Question No : 13 - Topic 3

You are a SharePoint administrator for Contoso, Ltd.
The company has 2,000 employees and 500 external users who work at the offices of
various partner companies.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 to host an intranet Web site, an extranet Web
site, and a public Web site for the company.
During capacity testing, you discover that InfoPath user sessions are forcibly terminated,
resulting in the loss of form data.
You need to recommend a solution to support the required number of connections for
InfoPath Forms Services.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Distribute InfoPath forms in multiple form libraries.
  • B. Configure page output caching.
  • C. Create a new Secure Store Service application.
  • D. Add a State Service database.

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 14 - Topic 3

You are a SharePoint administrator for Contoso, Ltd.
The company has 2,000 employees and 500 external users who work at the offices of
various partner companies.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 to host an intranet Web site, an extranet Web
site, and a public Web site for the company.
You are evaluating whether to implement a single server farm that will contain the extranet
Web site, the intranet Web site, and the public Website.
You need to prevent partner company users from creating My Sites.
What should you do?

  • A. Delete the users from all of the SharePoint groups in the My Sites host application.
  • B. Disable the User Profile Service.
  • C. Disassociate the extranet application from the default user profile proxy.
  • D. Store the User Profile database inside the perimeter network.

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 15 - Topic 3

You are a SharePoint administrator for Contoso, Ltd.
The company has 2,000 employees and 500 external users who work at the offices of
various partner companies.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 to host an intranet Web site, an extranet Web
site, and a public Web site for the company.
You need to recommend a solution to prevent the extranet Web site from exceeding 200
GB.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Disable self-service site creation.
  • B. Limit the number of site collections in the extranet content database.
  • C. Implement a site collection policy.
  • D. Implement resource throttling for the Web application.

Answer : B

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 16)
Showing of 226 Questions
Exam Version: 36.2