CompTIA 220-802

CompTIA A+ Certification

(Page 1 out of 57)
Showing 15 of 851 Questions
Exam Version: 35.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

A technician needs to rebuild a computer that had a virus. Which of the following data
destruction methods should be used to ensure the virus has been successfully erased
before reinstalling the operating system, programs, and all user data?

  • A. Standard format
  • B. Low level format
  • C. Shredder
  • D. Degaussing tool

Answer : A

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ss/format-hard-drive-windows-7- tutorial_7.htm

Question discussion



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

A user sent an email requesting that a technician check if a computer is on and connected
to the Internet so the user can login from home. Which of the following commands in the
command prompt would a technician use to verify if the computer is on and connected
without having to go to the computer?

  • A. NSLOOKUP
  • B. NETSTAT
  • C. PING
  • D. IPCONFIG

Answer : C

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/ping-command.htm

Question discussion



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

A user is operating a virtual machine (VM) and discovers it has been infected with malware.
Which of the following applies?

  • A. The host computer will automatically delete the VM.
  • B. The VM can be shut down with no harm to the host PC.
  • C. The host computer will quarantine the VM automatically.
  • D. The VM will crash and cause irreparable damage to the host PC.

Answer : B

Explanation: One of the benefits of virtual machine is that it can be shut down without harming the host PC. It uses virtual resources that are mapped to the hardware resources. When the virtual machines shuts down, it might corrupt virtual resource, not the physical ones.

Question discussion



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

Which of the following accounts is MOST restrictive?

  • A. Administrator
  • B. Standard User
  • C. Guest
  • D. Power User

Answer : C

Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en- us/ua_c_account_types.mspx?mfr=true

Question discussion



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

Which of the following options is MOST likely active on a network of three workstations,
running Windows 7 Home Edition x64, to enable File and Print sharing?

  • A. HomeGroup
  • B. Active Directory
  • C. WorkGroup
  • D. Domain Setup

Answer : A

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/help/home-sweet-homegroup- networking-the-easy-way

Question discussion



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

Which of the following commands can be used in Windows XP to modify when the
CHKDSK command runs?

  • A. CONVERT
  • B. IPCONFIG
  • C. CHKNTFS
  • D. SCANDSK

Answer : C

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160963

Question discussion



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

Which of the following command line tools will terminate a non-system process without
restarting the computer?

  • A. Shutdown
  • B. Kill
  • C. Erase
  • D. Break

Answer : B

Reference: http://www.tech- recipes.com/rx/446/xp_kill_windows_process_command_line_taskkill/

Question discussion



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

A technician has 50 identical computers that need to be upgraded to the Windows 7 OS,
and are capable of booting from the network. They are running a Gigabit network with a
Windows deployment server. Which of the following will be the BEST to use in this
scenario?

  • A. UEFI
  • B. Windows 7 DVD
  • C. PXE
  • D. USB flash

Answer : C

Reference: http://www.howtogeek.com/57601/what-is-network-booting-pxe-and-how-can- you-use-it/

Question discussion



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

Which of the following supports IP telephony devices without requiring external power?

  • A. VPN
  • B. PoE
  • C. QoS
  • D. WEP

Answer : B

Reference: http://www.metrolinedirect.com/what-is-power-over-ethernet.html

Question discussion



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

Which of the following settings MUST be configured in order to turn on a VoIP phone?

  • A. PoE
  • B. Flow control
  • C. VPN
  • D. Duplex speed

Answer : A

Reference: http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Cisco+POE

Question discussion



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

Which of the following file system types is used for optical media?

  • A. FAT32
  • B. FAT
  • C. CDFS
  • D. NTFS

Answer : C

Reference: http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm

Question discussion



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

Which of the following terms BEST describes the software or hardware used to manage
virtual machines?

  • A. Hypervisor
  • B. Cloud Server Manager
  • C. Supervisor
  • D. Virtual Disk Manager

Answer : A

Reference: http://www.datacenterknowledge.com/archives/2012/08/01/hypervisor-101-a- look-hypervisor-market/

Question discussion



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

An office of 25 computers is interested in employing a file server, network shares, and print
server functionality. Which of the following network setups would be BEST suited for this
situation?

  • A. Ad-hoc
  • B. Workgroup
  • C. Domain
  • D. Token ring

Answer : C

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-vista/what-is-the-difference- between-a-domain-and-a-workgroup

Question discussion



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

A computer starts to boot then quickly shuts down. Which of the following should the
technician use to troubleshoot this issue?

  • A. Toner probe
  • B. Power supply tester
  • C. Loopback plugs
  • D. Events logs

Answer : B

Reference: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/f/powersupplytest.htm

Question discussion



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

A bank is upgrading some clerical users PCs. Which of the following would be the MOST
appropriate method for erasing the data on the old PCs?

  • A. Drive degauss
  • B. Standard format
  • C. Change the jumpers on the hard drive
  • D. Quick format

Answer : A

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Degaussing

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 57)
Showing of 851 Questions
Exam Version: 35.0